Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP OCEAN MISSION
07 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of a contract with the International Seabed Authority, India has been allotted a 75,000 square km region in the Central Indian Ocean Basin and a 10,000 square km area in the Central Indian Ridge and Southwest Indian Ridge of the Southern Indian Ocean to conduct scientific survey and mineral exploration activities. Further, biodiversity surveys have been conducted at 19 seamount locations in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal under the Deep Ocean Mission.
The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (Kochi), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has conducted biodiversity surveys across 19 seamounts in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, and ~1300 deep-sea organisms have been collected, studied and vouchered, including genomic analysis for select organisms and the discovery of nearly 23 species that are new to science. The biodiversity data is disseminated through research publications and shared with the UN Ocean Biodiversity Information System.
As part of the Deep Ocean Mission, collaborative research projects are undertaken and funded to various government and private laboratories, universities and institutions.
Marine biodiversity data of organisms collected through surveys of seamounts in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal are disseminated through research publications and shared with the UN Ocean Biodiversity Information System. Further, the Marine Microbial Information Portal, developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai, provides genomic sequence data of deep-sea microbes collected under the Deep Ocean Mission in the public domain.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: گہرے سمندر کا مشن
07 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی سمندری تہ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،بھارت کو سائنسی سروے اور معدنیات کی تلاش کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے وسطی بحر ہند کے طاس میں 75,000 مربع کلومیٹر علاقہ اور وسطی بھارتیہ رج اور جنوبی بحر ہند کے جنوب مغربی ہندوستانی رج میں 10,000 مربع کلومیٹر علاقہ الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے تحت بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال میں 19 سمندری مقامات پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے سروے کیے گئے ہیں۔
سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی (کوچی)، جو زمینی سائنس کی وزارت سے منسلک دفتر ہے، نے بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال کے 19 سمندروں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کا سروے کیا ہے، اور 1300 گہرے سمندر میں موجود جانداروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے، مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ انواع جو سائنس کے لیے نئی ہیں۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع کا ڈیٹا تحقیقی اشاعتوں کے ذریعے پھیلایا جاتا ہے اور اقوام متحدہ کے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انفارمیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، باہمی تحقیقی منصوبے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں اور مختلف سرکاری اور نجی لیبارٹریوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال میں سمندروں کے سروے کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے جانداروں کے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کا ڈیٹا تحقیقی اشاعتوں کے ذریعے پھیلایا جاتا ہے اور اقوام متحدہ کے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انفارمیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید، سمندری مائکروبیل انفارمیشن پورٹل، جو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی، چنئی کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، عوامی ڈومین میں گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے تحت جمع کیے گئے گہرے سمندر کے جرثوموں کی جینومک ترتیب کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔