Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP OCEAN MISSION
07 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of a contract with the International Seabed Authority, India has been allotted a 75,000 square km region in the Central Indian Ocean Basin and a 10,000 square km area in the Central Indian Ridge and Southwest Indian Ridge of the Southern Indian Ocean to conduct scientific survey and mineral exploration activities. Further, biodiversity surveys have been conducted at 19 seamount locations in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal under the Deep Ocean Mission.
The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (Kochi), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has conducted biodiversity surveys across 19 seamounts in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, and ~1300 deep-sea organisms have been collected, studied and vouchered, including genomic analysis for select organisms and the discovery of nearly 23 species that are new to science. The biodiversity data is disseminated through research publications and shared with the UN Ocean Biodiversity Information System.
As part of the Deep Ocean Mission, collaborative research projects are undertaken and funded to various government and private laboratories, universities and institutions.
Marine biodiversity data of organisms collected through surveys of seamounts in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal are disseminated through research publications and shared with the UN Ocean Biodiversity Information System. Further, the Marine Microbial Information Portal, developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai, provides genomic sequence data of deep-sea microbes collected under the Deep Ocean Mission in the public domain.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गहरा महासागर मिशन
07 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्रतल प्राधिकरण के साथ अनुबंध के अंतर्गत भारत को वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण और खनिज अन्वेषण गतिविधियों के संचालन हेतु मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र और दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर के मध्य हिंद रिज और दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद रिज में 10,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र आवंटित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, गहरा महासागर मिशन के तहत अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी में 19 समुद्री पर्वतीय (सीमाउंट्स) स्थानों पर जैव विविधता सर्वेक्षण किए गए हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय से संबद्ध कार्यालय, समुद्री जीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (कोच्चि) ने अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी में 19 समुद्री पर्वतों पर जैव विविधता सर्वेक्षण किए हैं। इस केंद्र ने लगभग 1300 गहरे समुद्री जीवों को एकत्रित, अध्ययन और प्रमाणित किया है, जिसमें चुनिंदा जीवों का जीनोमिक विश्लेषण और विज्ञान के लिए लगभग 23 नई प्रजातियों की खोज शामिल है। जैव विविधता के आंकड़ों का प्रचार-प्रसार शोध प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से किया जाता है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर जैव विविधता सूचना प्रणाली के साथ साझा किया जाता है।
गहरे महासागर मिशन के भाग के रूप में, विभिन्न सरकारी और निजी प्रयोगशालाओं, विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान परियोजनाएँ शुरू की जाती हैं और उन्हें वित्त पोषित किया जाता है।
अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्री पर्वतों के सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से एकत्रित जीवों के समुद्री जैव विविधता के आंकड़ों को शोध प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जाता है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर जैव विविधता सूचना प्रणाली के साथ साझा किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, चेन्नई द्वारा विकसित समुद्री सूक्ष्मजीव सूचना पोर्टल, डीप ओशन मिशन (गहरा महासागर मिशन) के अंतर्गत एकत्रित गहरे समुद्र के सूक्ष्मजीवों के जीनोमिक अनुक्रम डेटा को सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।