Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: URANIUM OXIDE RESOURCE IN THE COUNTRY
07 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has a mandate to identify and evaluate mineral resources of uranium, thorium, niobium, tantalum, beryllium, lithium, zirconium, titanium and rare earths containing uranium and thorium. AMD has carried out exploration and prospecting for augmentation of uranium oxide resource in a number of prospective geological domains of the country. As on date, AMD has established 4,33,800 tonnes in-situ U3O8 resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Mining of Jaduguda uranium deposit started in 1967 by M/s. Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL). In recent years, AMD has established 26,437 tonnes in-situ U-oxide resource at Jaduguda North - Baglasai-Mechua deposit, East Singhbhum district, Jharkhand; which is towards north of the Jaduguda main ore body and in the area between Jaduguda and Bhatin mine. The life of the mine is expected to increase substantially due to this discovery of new deposits.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ملک میں یورینیم آکسائیڈ کے وسائل
07 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ڈی ایم) جو کہ محکمہ جوہری توانائی کی ایک جزوی اکائی ہے، کے پاس یورینیم، تھوریم، نائوبیم، ٹینٹلم، بیریلیم، لیتھیم، زرکونیم، ٹائٹینیم اور نایاب ارتھ پر مشتمل معدنی وسائل کی شناخت اور ان کا جائزہ لینے کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔اے ایم ڈی نے ملک کے متعدد ممکنہ ارضیاتی ڈومینز میں یورینیم آکسائیڈ کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے تلاش اور امکانات کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ آج تک،اے ایم ڈی نے آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ، میگھالیہ، راجستھان، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں واقع 47 یورینیم کے ذخائر میں 4,33,800 ٹن ان-سیٹویو تھری او 8وسائل قائم کیے ہیں۔
جادوگوڈا یورینیم کے ذخائر کی کان کنی 1967 میں میسرز یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈکے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی۔ حالیہ برسوں میںاے ایم ڈی نے جاڈوگوڈا شمالی - باگلاسائی-میچوا ڈپازٹ، مشرقی سنگھ بھوم ضلع، جھارکھنڈ میں 26,437 ٹن ان-سیٹویو آکسائیڈ وسائل قائم کیے ہیں۔ جو جادوگوڈا مین ایسک باڈی کے شمال کی طرف اور جاڈوگوڈا اور بھٹن کان کے درمیان کے علاقے میں ہے۔ نئے ذخائر کی اس دریافت کی وجہ سے کان کی زندگی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔