Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: URANIUM OXIDE RESOURCE IN THE COUNTRY
07 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has a mandate to identify and evaluate mineral resources of uranium, thorium, niobium, tantalum, beryllium, lithium, zirconium, titanium and rare earths containing uranium and thorium. AMD has carried out exploration and prospecting for augmentation of uranium oxide resource in a number of prospective geological domains of the country. As on date, AMD has established 4,33,800 tonnes in-situ U3O8 resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Mining of Jaduguda uranium deposit started in 1967 by M/s. Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL). In recent years, AMD has established 26,437 tonnes in-situ U-oxide resource at Jaduguda North - Baglasai-Mechua deposit, East Singhbhum district, Jharkhand; which is towards north of the Jaduguda main ore body and in the area between Jaduguda and Bhatin mine. The life of the mine is expected to increase substantially due to this discovery of new deposits.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: देश में यूरेनियम ऑक्साइड संसाधन
07 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) को यूरेनियम, थोरियम, नियोबियम, टैंटलम, बेरिलियम, लिथियम, ज़िरकोनियम, टाइटेनियम और यूरेनियम व थोरियम युक्त दुर्लभ मृदा खनिजों के खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान और मूल्यांकन का कार्य सौंपा गया है। एएमडी ने देश के कई संभावित भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में यूरेनियम ऑक्साइड संसाधन के संवर्धन हेतु अन्वेषण और पूर्वेक्षण कार्य किया है । आज तक, एएमडी ने आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, झारखंड, मेघालय, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में स्थित 47 यूरेनियम भंडारों में 4,33,800 टन यूरेनियम ऑक्साइड U3O8 का इन-सीटू भंडार स्थापित किया है।
जादूगोड़ा यूरेनियम भंडार का खनन 1967 में मेसर्स यूरेनियम कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (यूसीआईएल) द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। हाल के वर्षों में, एएमडी ने झारखंड के पूर्वी सिंहभूम जिले के जादूगोड़ा उत्तर-बगलसाई-मेचुआ भंडार में 26,437 टन यूरेनियम ऑक्साइड का इन-सीटू भंडार स्थापित किया है ; जो जादूगोड़ा मुख्य अयस्क भंडार के उत्तर में और जादूगोड़ा और भाटिन खदान के बीच के क्षेत्र में स्थित है। नए भंडारों की इस खोज से खदान का जीवनकाल काफी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।