Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: R&D INVESTMENT IN INDIA
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest available R&D statistics, the total R&D expenditure measured in terms of Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) as a percentage of GDP is 0.66%, 0.66% and 0.64% during 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively.
The Gross expenditure on R&D (GERD) in the country has been consistently increasing over the years and has more than doubled from Rs. 60,196.75 crore in 2010-11 to Rs. 127,380.96 crore in 2020-21, while, during the same period, GDP has increased more than 2.5 times from Rs. 77,84,115 crore to Rs. 1,98,00,914 crore. Therefore, India’s GERD as a percentage of GDP remained between 0.6% to 0.7% which is below global average and lower than countries like China, South Korea and US. Another factor contributing to this is the relatively low investment by India’s private sector in GERD, accounting for only around 36%, whereas in the aforementioned countries, private sector contributions is more than 70%.
The budgetary allocation and utilization under major DST funded schemes for scientific innovation and research institutions during 2024-25 is as under:
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Scheme
2024-25
Allocation
Utilisation
1
Science and Technology Institutional and Human Capacity Building
543.91
542.38
2
Research and Development
49.13
48.41
3
Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment
326.21
325.56
4
National Mission on Inter Disciplinary Cyber Physical System
815.00
715.97
5
National Quantum Mission
86.00
62.36
6
VigyanDhara
330.75
271.98
7
National Super Computing Mission
242.80
221.00
Total
2393.80
2187.66
To avoid parking of funds, the Government has introduced new fund flow mechanisms like Central Nodal Agency (CNA), Hybrid Treasury Single Account (Hybrid TSA). These transitions during the last three years led to some difficulties in disbursement of grants. However, the government has addressed these challenges through prompt measures such as release of advance grant for fellowships, setting up of helpline desks to address the queries and training the stakeholders about the new system. With the new mechanism now fully operational, the disbursement process has been streamlined, and grant are being released on time.
The government has been implementing several schemes/programmes to promote scientific research and improve funding mechanisms in State universities and higher education institutions by strengthening science & technology (S&T) infrastructure and research capabilities. Some of the key schemes/programmes include: Fund for Improvement of Science and Technology Infrastructure (FIST); Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF); Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) which can readily be accessible to Academia; Consolidation of University Research through Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities (CURIE) to support research infrastructure in women universities; Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE); ANRF-Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program to boost the research capability of those institutions where research is at a nascent stage but which have the potential to perform well, in a mentorship mode by pairing them with well-established top-tier research institutions in a hub and spoke framework; Department of Biotechnology-Boost to University Interdisciplinary Life Science Departments for Education and Research (DBT-BUILDER) programme. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), under its Extramural Research Scheme, provide support to research proposals from central/state universities and R&D institutions in frontier areas of science and technology.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्नः भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर निवेश
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
नवीनतम उपलब्ध अनुसंधान एवं विकास आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के प्रतिशत के रूप में अनुसंधान और विकास पर सकल व्यय (जीईआरडी) के संदर्भ में कुल अनुसंधान एवं विकास व्यय वर्ष 2018-19, 2019-20 और 2020-21 के दौरान क्रमशः 0.66 प्रतिशत, 0.66 प्रतिशत और 0.64 प्रतिशत है।
देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (जीईआरडी) पर सकल व्यय पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार बढ़ रहा है और यह 2010-11 में 60,196.75 करोड़ रुपये से दोगुने से भी अधिक होकर 2020-21 में 127,380.96 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) 2.5 गुना से भी अधिक बढ़कर 77,84,115 करोड़ रुपये से 1,98,00,914 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इसलिए, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के प्रतिशत के रूप में भारत का जीईआरडी 0.6 प्रतिशत से 0.7 प्रतिशत के बीच रहा, जो वैश्विक औसत से कम है और चीन, दक्षिण कोरिया और अमेरिका जैसे देशों से भी कम है। इसमें योगदान देने वाला एक अन्य कारक भारत के निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा जीईआरडी में अपेक्षाकृत कम निवेश है, जो केवल लगभग 36 प्रतिशत है, जबकि उपरोक्त देशों में निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के लिए डीएसटी की प्रमुख वित्त पोषित योजनाओं के तहत बजटीय आवंटन और उपयोग निम्नानुसार है:
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्र. सं.
योजना
2024-25
आवंटन
उपयोग
1
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थागत और मानव क्षमता निर्माण
543.91
542.38
2
अनुसंधान और विकास
49.13
48.41
3
नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और परिनियोजन
326.21
325.56
4
राष्ट्रीय अंतः विषयक साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन
815.00
715.97
5
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन
86.00
62.36
6
विज्ञान धारा
330.75
271.98
7
राष्ट्रीय सुपर कंप्यूटिंग मिशन
242.80
221.00
कुल
2393.80
2187.66
निधियों की पार्किंग से बचने के लिए, सरकार ने केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए), हाइब्रिड ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट (हाइब्रिड टीएसए) जैसे नए निधि प्रवाह तंत्र शुरू किए हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान इन बदलावों के कारण अनुदान संवितरण में कुछ कठिनाइयां आईं। हालांकि, सरकार ने इन चुनौतियों का समाधान त्वरित उपायों जैसे कि फेलोशिप के लिए अग्रिम अनुदान जारी करना, प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए हेल्पलाइन डेस्क स्थापित करना और हितधारकों को नई प्रणाली के बारे में प्रशिक्षण देना आदि के माध्यम से किया है। अब नई प्रणाली पूरी तरह से प्रचलित हो गई है, जिससे संवितरण प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित हो गई है और अनुदान समय पर जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
सरकार राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) अवसंरचना और अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने व वित्त पोषण तंत्र में सुधार करने के लिए कई योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। कुछ प्रमुख योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना सुधार कोष (एफआईएसटी); परिष्कृत विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण सुविधाएं (एसएआईएफ); परिष्कृत विश्लेषणात्मक और तकनीकी सहायता संस्थान (साथी) जो अकादमिक जगत के लिए आसानी से सुलभ हो सकते हैं; महिला विश्वविद्यालयों में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सहायता देने के लिए महिला विश्वविद्यालयों में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान का समेकन (सीयूआरआईई); विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना (पीयूआरएसई); एएनआरएफ-त्वरित नवाचार और अनुसंधान के लिए साझेदारी (पीएआईआर) कार्यक्रम उन संस्थानों की अनुसंधान क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जहां अनुसंधान प्रारंभिक चरण में है लेकिन जिनमें अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने की क्षमता है, उन्हें हब और स्पोक ढांचे में से सुस्थापित शीर्ष स्तरीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ जोड़कर मेंटरशिप मोड में, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अंतःविषयक जीवन विज्ञान विभागों को बढ़ावा (डीबीटी-बिल्डर) देने के कार्यक्रम शामिल है। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) अपनी बाह्य अनुसंधान योजना के अंतर्गत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में केंद्रीय/राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।