Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF GAGANYAAN MISSION
07 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The current status and key technological progress achieved in the Gaganyaan mission is as for following detail:
• Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3): Development and ground testing completed.
• Orbital Module: Propulsion systems for Crew Module and Service Module developed and tested. ECLSS engineering model realized.
• Crew Escape System (CES): 5 types of motors developed and static tested.
• Infrastructure established: Orbital Module Preparation Facility, Gaganyaan Control Centre, Gaganyaan Control facility, Crew training facility, Second Launch pad modifications.
• Precursor Missions: A Test Vehicle developed for validating CES and flight tested in TV-D1. Activities progressing for TV-D2 and IADT-01.
• Flight Operations and Communication Network: Ground network configuration finalized. IDRSS-1 feeder stations and terrestrial links established.
• Crew Recovery Operations: Recovery assets finalized. Recovery Plan worked out.
• Service Module Propulsion System (SMPS): Development including qualification test programme completed.
• First Uncrewed Mission (G1): C32-G stage and CES motors realised. HS200 Motors and CES Fore end up to Crew Module Jettisoning Motor stacked. Crew Module and Service module structure realised. Crew Module Phase-1 checks completed.
Economic benefits arising from Gaganyaan mission: The development of indigenous space technology toward Gaganyaan will attract investments, boost domestic manufacturing, and contribute to economic growth. It will also pave the development of new innovations and research in pharmaceutical, biomedical instrumentation, material development, in-orbit manufacturing, space tourism and other spin-offs, which will have long term economic benefits.
The generic training of Indian Air Force Pilot(s) selected for the Gaganyaan mission was completed in Russia. Detailed Gaganyaan mission specific training curriculum and facilities were developed. At present, two out of three semesters of the Gaganyaan specific training of selected Indian Air Force Pilot(s) have been completed.
The targeted dates are as under:
• The second test vehicle mission (TV-D2) - Q3 of 2025.
• The first unmanned orbital flight under the Gaganyaan mission - Q4 of 2025.
• The second and third unmanned orbital flights (G2 and G3) - 2026.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ سوال: گگن یان مشن کی حیثیت
07 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
گگن یان مشن کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اہم تکنیکی پیش رفت ذیل میں تفصیلات سےدی گئی ہے:
• انسانی طاقت سے چلنے والی لانچ وہیکل (ایچ ایل وی ایم3): ترقی اور زمینی جانچ مکمل۔
• آربیٹل ماڈیول: عملے کے ماڈیول اور سروس ماڈیول کے لیے پروپلشن سسٹم تیار اور تجربہ کیا گیا۔ ای سی ایل ایس ایس انجینئرنگ ماڈل شرمندہ تعبیرہوا۔
• کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم (سی ای ایس): 5 قسم کی موٹرز تیار کی گئیں اور جامد جانچ کی گئیں۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا گیا: مداری ماڈیول تیاری کی سہولت، گگن یان کنٹرول سینٹر، گگن یان کنٹرول سہولت، عملہ کی تربیت کی سہولت، دوسرے لانچ پیڈ میں بہتری۔
• پیش رو مشن: سی ای ایس کی توثیق کے لیے ایک ٹسٹ گاڑی تیار کی گئی اور ٹی وی-ڈی1 میں پرواز کا تجربہ کیا گیا۔ ٹی وی- ڈی2 اور آئی اے ڈی ٹی-01 کے لیے سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
• فلائٹ آپریشنز اور کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک: گراؤنڈ نیٹ ورک کنفیگریشن کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔آئی ڈی آر ایس ایس-1فیڈر اسٹیشن اور زمینی روابط قائم ہوئے۔
• کریو ریکوری آپریشن: ریکوری اثاثوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ بحالی کا منصوبہ تیار کر لیا گیا۔
• سروس ماڈیول پروپلشن سسٹم (ایس ایم پی ایس): ترقیاتی کام جس میں قابلیت ٹسٹ پروگرام مکمل کرلیا گیا۔
• پہلا بغیر پائلٹ مشن(جی-1): سی-32-جی مرحلہ اور سی ای ایس موٹرز کی تعمیر مکمل۔ ایچ ایس200 موٹرز اور سی ای ایس فور کو کریو ماڈیول جیٹی سننگ موٹر سے ملایا گیا۔ کریو ماڈیول اور سروس ماڈیول کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر مکمل ہو گئی اور کریو ماڈیول فیز-1 چیک آؤٹ مکمل ہو گیا۔
گگن یان مشن کے اقتصادی فوائد: گگن یان کی طرف دیسی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گی، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے گی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔ یہ فارماسیوٹیکل، بایو میڈیکل آلات، مادی ترقی، مدار میں مینوفیکچرنگ، خلائی سیاحت اور دیگر شعبوں میں نئی اختراعات اور تحقیق کی ترقی کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گا۔ اس سے طویل مدتی معاشی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
• دوسرا ٹسٹ وہیکل مشن(ٹی وی-ڈ2) - 2025 کی تیسری سہ ماہی۔
• گگن یان مشن کے تحت پہلی بغیر پائلٹ کے مداری پرواز - 2025 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی۔
• دوسری اور تیسری بغیر پائلٹ کے مداری پروازیں(جی2 اورجی3)-2026۔
ہدف کی تاریخیں درج ذیل ہیں:
روس میں گگن یان مشن کے لیے منتخب فضائیہ کے پائلٹس کی جنرل ٹریننگ مکمل ہو گئی۔ گگن یان مشن کے لیے تفصیلی تربیتی نصاب اور سہولیات تیار کی گئیں۔ فی الحال منتخب فضائیہ کے پائلٹوں کی گگن یان کی مخصوص تربیت کے تین میں سے دو سمسٹر مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔