Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF GAGANYAAN MISSION
07 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The current status and key technological progress achieved in the Gaganyaan mission is as for following detail:
• Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3): Development and ground testing completed.
• Orbital Module: Propulsion systems for Crew Module and Service Module developed and tested. ECLSS engineering model realized.
• Crew Escape System (CES): 5 types of motors developed and static tested.
• Infrastructure established: Orbital Module Preparation Facility, Gaganyaan Control Centre, Gaganyaan Control facility, Crew training facility, Second Launch pad modifications.
• Precursor Missions: A Test Vehicle developed for validating CES and flight tested in TV-D1. Activities progressing for TV-D2 and IADT-01.
• Flight Operations and Communication Network: Ground network configuration finalized. IDRSS-1 feeder stations and terrestrial links established.
• Crew Recovery Operations: Recovery assets finalized. Recovery Plan worked out.
• Service Module Propulsion System (SMPS): Development including qualification test programme completed.
• First Uncrewed Mission (G1): C32-G stage and CES motors realised. HS200 Motors and CES Fore end up to Crew Module Jettisoning Motor stacked. Crew Module and Service module structure realised. Crew Module Phase-1 checks completed.
Economic benefits arising from Gaganyaan mission: The development of indigenous space technology toward Gaganyaan will attract investments, boost domestic manufacturing, and contribute to economic growth. It will also pave the development of new innovations and research in pharmaceutical, biomedical instrumentation, material development, in-orbit manufacturing, space tourism and other spin-offs, which will have long term economic benefits.
The generic training of Indian Air Force Pilot(s) selected for the Gaganyaan mission was completed in Russia. Detailed Gaganyaan mission specific training curriculum and facilities were developed. At present, two out of three semesters of the Gaganyaan specific training of selected Indian Air Force Pilot(s) have been completed.
The targeted dates are as under:
• The second test vehicle mission (TV-D2) - Q3 of 2025.
• The first unmanned orbital flight under the Gaganyaan mission - Q4 of 2025.
• The second and third unmanned orbital flights (G2 and G3) - 2026.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
ககன்யான் திட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம்
07 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
மனிதனை நிலவுக்கு அனுப்பும் ககன்யான் திட்டத்தில் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்தும் இத்திட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அவர் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மனிதர்களை சுமந்து செல்லும் வாகன வடிவமைப்பிற்கான தரை சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த செலுத்து வாகனத்தில் உள்ள உந்துவிசைக்கான அமைப்புகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
செலுத்து வாகனம் விண்ணில் செல்லும்போது வாகனத்தில் ஏதேனும் பழுது ஏற்படும் பட்சத்தில் அதிலுள்ள விமானிகள் தப்பிச்செல்லும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 5 வகையான இயந்திரங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த நிலையான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ககன்யான் விண்கலத்தில் நிறுவப்படவுள்ள பல்வேறு கருவிகள், கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்தும் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ககன்யாண் திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு கட்டப் பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கான காலவரையறை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதன்படி இரண்டாவது சோதனை வாகனப் பயணம் 2025-ம் ஆண்டின் 3-வது காலாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முதலாவது ஆளில்லா விமானத்தின் புவிவட்ட சுற்றுப்பாதை சோதனை இந்தாண்டின் கடைசி காலாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இரண்டாவது மற்றும் மூன்றாவது ஆளில்லா விமானங்களின் புவிவட்ட சுற்றுப்பாதை இயக்க சோதனைகள் அடுத்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறவுள்ளது என்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.