Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIA’S CHANDRAYAAN-4 MISSION
07 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-4 mission will ensure the safe handling and storage of lunar sample to prevent contamination by transferring the leak proof sample canisters to sample curation facility with contamination control features. Establishment of Curation Facility (Class 100 & 1000 clean room environment as per ISO standard) is planned with advanced instrument to preserve the integrity of the sample for scientific analysis. As per COSPAR (Committee on Space Research) Planetary Protection policy, lunar missions fall under the category where it does not demand stringent requirement for biological contamination.
Chandrayaan-4 mission will employ the specific Technological advancements, which include precise rendezvous and docking systems, navigation and attitude control for orbit management, robotic drill and scoop for sample collection and sealing, robotic arm for sample transfer, autonomous ascent systems, heat shield technology for re-entry module, deceleration systems to overcome the challenges of lunar sample return. Department has institutional mechanisms in place for conducting simulations, ground tests and reviews to ensure successful execution of mission.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت کا چندریان-4 مشن
07 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت نیز عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ چندرایان-4 مشن چاند سے حاصل کردہ نمونوں کو آلودگی سے محفوظ رکھنے اور ان کے محفوظ انتظام و ذخیرہ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔اس مقصد کے لیے لیک پروف سیمپل کینسٹرز کو ایک ایسےسیمپل کیوریشن مرکز میں منتقل کیا جائے گا جہاں آلودگی سے بچاؤ کی خصوصیات موجود ہوں گی۔ایک کلاس 100 اور کلاس 1000 کلین روم (جیسا کہ آئی ایس او کے معیار کے مطابق ہوتا ہے) پر مبنی جدید ‘‘کیوریشن سہولتی مرکز’’ قائم کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، تاکہ سائنسی تجزیے کے لیے نمونوں کی سالمیت کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔سی او ا یس پی اے آر(کمیٹی برائے خلائی تحقیق) کی سیاروں کے تحفظ کی پالیسی کے مطابق ، قمری مشن اس زمرے میں آتے ہیں جہاں وہ حیاتیاتی آلودگی کے لیے سخت ضرورت کا مطالبہ نہیں کرتے ہیں ۔
چندریان-4 مشن مخصوص تکنیکی ترقی کو بروئے کار لائے گا ، جس میں عین مطابق ملاقات اور ڈاکنگ سسٹم ، مدار کے انتظام کے لیے نیویگیشن اور رویہ کنٹرول ، نمونہ جمع کرنے اور سیل کرنے کے لیے روبوٹک ڈرل اور اسکوپ ، نمونے کی منتقلی کے لیے روبوٹک بازو ، خود مختار چڑھائی کے نظام ، دوبارہ داخلے کے ماڈیول کے لیے ہیٹ شیلڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، قمری نمونے کی واپسی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈیسلریشن سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ مشن کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمہ کے پاس سیمولیشن ، زمینی جانچ اور جائزے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم موجود ہیں ۔