Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIA’S CHANDRAYAAN-4 MISSION
07 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-4 mission will ensure the safe handling and storage of lunar sample to prevent contamination by transferring the leak proof sample canisters to sample curation facility with contamination control features. Establishment of Curation Facility (Class 100 & 1000 clean room environment as per ISO standard) is planned with advanced instrument to preserve the integrity of the sample for scientific analysis. As per COSPAR (Committee on Space Research) Planetary Protection policy, lunar missions fall under the category where it does not demand stringent requirement for biological contamination.
Chandrayaan-4 mission will employ the specific Technological advancements, which include precise rendezvous and docking systems, navigation and attitude control for orbit management, robotic drill and scoop for sample collection and sealing, robotic arm for sample transfer, autonomous ascent systems, heat shield technology for re-entry module, deceleration systems to overcome the challenges of lunar sample return. Department has institutional mechanisms in place for conducting simulations, ground tests and reviews to ensure successful execution of mission.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत का चंद्रयान-4 मिशन
07 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
चंद्रयान-4 मिशन कन्टैमनेशन को रोकने के लिए चंद्र नमूनों के सुरक्षित संचालन और भंडारण को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसके लिए, रिसाव-रोधी नमूना डिब्बों को कन्टैमनेशन नियंत्रण सुविधाओं से युक्त नमूना संरक्षण सुविधा में स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा। वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण हेतु नमूनों की इन्टेग्रिटी को बनाए रखने हेतु उन्नत उपकरणों के साथ संरक्षण सुविधा (आईएसओ मानक के अनुसार श्रेणी 100 और 1000 स्वच्छ कक्ष वातावरण) की स्थापना की योजना बनाई गई है। कॉस्पर (अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान समिति) ग्रह संरक्षण नीति के अनुसार चंद्र मिशन उस श्रेणी में आते हैं जहाँ जैविक कन्टैमनेशन के लिए कठोर आवश्यकताएँ नहीं होती हैं।
चंद्रयान-4 मिशन में विशिष्ट तकनीकी प्रगति का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसमें सटीक मिलन स्थल और डॉकिंग प्रणालियाँ, कक्षा प्रबंधन के लिए नेविगेशन और एटीट्यूड नियंत्रण, नमूना संग्रह और सीलिंग के लिए रोबोटिक ड्रिल और स्कूप, नमूना स्थानांतरण के लिए रोबोटिक आर्म, ऑटोनोमस एसेंट सिस्टम, पुनः प्रवेश मॉड्यूल के लिए हीट शील्ड तकनीक और चंद्र नमूना वापसी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए डेलेरेशन प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं। मिशन के सफल निष्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग के पास सिमुलेशन, जमीनी परीक्षण और समीक्षा करने हेतु संस्थागत तंत्र मौजूद हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।