Ministry of Communications
DIGIPIN is Conceptualized to Significantly Improve Location Accuracy
Geotagged Addresses Improve Governance by Providing Accurate Locations for Every Place
07 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
For easy integration of DIGIPIN across platforms, the detailed technical documentation along with the source code of DIGIPIN has been made open source. Further, the Department has shared the DIGIPIN technical documentation along with source code of DIGIPIN with all relevant Ministries and State Governments to facilitate integration of DIGIPIN into their existing workflow of services, schemes, and related applications.
DIGIPIN is conceptualized to significantly improve location accuracy and to enable precise identification of places, making every location addressable and strengthening service delivery and planning across sectors—particularly in remote areas.
Geotagged addresses improve governance by providing accurate locations for every place, ensuring government services reach the right location efficiently. It promotes transparency by facilitating the sharing of exact location of government assets and offices for the benefit of citizen and by facilitating the process of determining the corresponding jurisdictions for various government departments associated with each address. It also helps in strengthening the grievance redressal and service request handling associated with government services which strengthens accountability.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
DIGIPIN की संकल्पना स्थान सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए की गई है
जियोटैग्ड पते प्रत्येक स्थान के लिए सटीक अवस्थिति प्रदान करके शासन में सुधार करते हैं
07 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर डिजिपिन के आसान एकीकरण के लिए, डिजिपिन के स्रोत कोड सहित विस्तृत तकनीकी दस्तावेज़ीकरण को ओपन सोर्स कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने डिजिपिन के तकनीकी दस्तावेज़ीकरण को डिजिपिन के स्रोत कोड सहित सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझा किया है ताकि डिजिपिन को उनकी सेवाओं, योजनाओं और संबंधित अनुप्रयोगों के मौजूदा वर्कफ़्लो में एकीकृत किया जा सके।
डिजिपिन की संकल्पना स्थान की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने और स्थानों की सटीक पहचान करने, प्रत्येक स्थान को पता योग्य बनाने और सभी क्षेत्रों में सेवा वितरण और योजना को मजबूत करने के लिए की गई है - विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में।
जियोटैग किए गए पते हर जगह के सटीक स्थान प्रदान करके शासन में सुधार लाते हैं, जिससे सरकारी सेवाएँ सही स्थान पर कुशलतापूर्वक पहुँचती हैं। यह नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए सरकारी संपत्तियों और कार्यालयों के सटीक स्थान को साझा करने और प्रत्येक पते से जुड़े विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के लिए संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र निर्धारित करने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाकर पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है। यह सरकारी सेवाओं से जुड़े शिकायत निवारण और सेवा अनुरोधों के प्रबंधन को भी मज़बूत बनाता है जिससे जवाबदेही बढ़ती है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।