Ministry of Communications
DIGIPIN is Conceptualized to Significantly Improve Location Accuracy
Geotagged Addresses Improve Governance by Providing Accurate Locations for Every Place
07 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
For easy integration of DIGIPIN across platforms, the detailed technical documentation along with the source code of DIGIPIN has been made open source. Further, the Department has shared the DIGIPIN technical documentation along with source code of DIGIPIN with all relevant Ministries and State Governments to facilitate integration of DIGIPIN into their existing workflow of services, schemes, and related applications.
DIGIPIN is conceptualized to significantly improve location accuracy and to enable precise identification of places, making every location addressable and strengthening service delivery and planning across sectors—particularly in remote areas.
Geotagged addresses improve governance by providing accurate locations for every place, ensuring government services reach the right location efficiently. It promotes transparency by facilitating the sharing of exact location of government assets and offices for the benefit of citizen and by facilitating the process of determining the corresponding jurisdictions for various government departments associated with each address. It also helps in strengthening the grievance redressal and service request handling associated with government services which strengthens accountability.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجی پن کا مقصد لوکیشن کی درستگی میں نمایاں بہتری لانا ہے
جیو ٹیگ شدہ پتے ہر جگہ کے لئے درست مقام کی نشاندہی کر کے حکمرانی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں
07 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کےمحکمے کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیجی پن کو مختلف پلیٹ فارمز میں آسانی سے ضم کرنے کے لیے اس کی مکمل تکنیکی دستاویزات اور سورس کوڈ کو اوپن سورس بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ مزیدبرآں محکمہ نے ڈیجی پن کی تکنیکی تفصیلات اور سورس کوڈ تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے ہیں، تاکہ وہ اسے اپنی موجودہ خدمات، اسکیموں اور متعلقہ ایپلیکیشنز کے کام کاج میں مؤثر طریقے سے شامل کر سکیں۔
ڈیجی پن کا تصور اس مقصد کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ لوکیشن کی درستگی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی جائے اور ہر جگہ کی درست شناخت ممکن بنائی جا سکے، تاکہ ہر مقام کو قابلِ رسائی بنایا جا سکے اور مختلف شعبوں میں، خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں، خدمات کی فراہمی اور منصوبہ بندی کو مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
جیو ٹیگ شدہ پتے حکمرانی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ ہر مقام کا درست پتہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے کہ سرکاری خدمات صحیح مقام تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچیں۔یہ شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، کیونکہ اس سے سرکاری اثاثوں اور دفاتر کے درست مقامات کی معلومات عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہو جاتی ہیں، اور ہر پتے سے متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں کے دائرۂ کار کا تعین آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔یہ نظام شکایات کے ازالے اور سرکاری خدمات سے متعلق درخواستوں کے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے جوابدہی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔