Ministry of Communications
TELECOM EXPANSION IN RURAL AND SEMI-URBAN AREAS
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To increase telecommunication connectivity in remote and rural areas, the Government has funded several projects through Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), which inter-alia, includes following:-
i. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Andaman & Nicobar islands and Lakshadweep islands.
ii. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and Aspirational Districts.
iii. 4G Saturation Project for providing 4G mobile services in uncovered villages.
iv. Amended BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
Additionally, the Government has taken several policy initiatives for proliferation of 5G services across the country and to make available affordable services to users. These initiatives, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions for installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
The telecom connectivity and 5G services have proliferated across the country. With the availability of high speed mobile network, there has been increased adoption of online banking services, e-commerce, online education as well as online government services among the users across all sections of society including those in rural and semi-urban areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
علاقائی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام کی توسیع
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے ذریعے کئی پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:-
1. شمال مشرقی خطے ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر اور لکشدیپ جزائر میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (سی ٹی ڈی پی)۔
2. بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع میں موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم ۔
3. غیر منسلک گاؤں میں 4 جی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 4 جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ ۔
4. گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) اور گاؤں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 5 جی خدمات کو توسیع دینے اور صارفین کو سستی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ، درج ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
1. 5 جی موبائل خدمات کے لیے سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی ۔
2. ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) بینک گارنٹی (بی جی) اور شرح سود کو معقول بنانے کے لیے مالی اصلاحات ۔
3. 2022 کی نیلامی اور اس کے بعد موصولہ اسپیکٹرم کے لیے،اس کے لیے استعمال چارجز کو ہٹانا ۔
4. ایس اے سی ایف اے (ریڈیو فریکوئنسی الوکیشن پر قائمہ مشاورتی کمیٹی) کی منظوری کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا ۔
5. ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب کے لیے آر او ڈبلیو منظوریوں کو یکساں بنانے کے لیے گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل اور آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) رولز کا آغاز ۔
6. وی ۔ چھوٹے سیل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن لائن کی تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ وقت کی منظوری ۔
ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی اور 5 جی خدمات پورے ملک میں پھیل چکی ہیں ۔ تیز رفتار موبائل نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ، دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے صارفین کے درمیان آن لائن بینکنگ خدمات ، ای کامرس ، آن لائن تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ آن لائن سرکاری خدمات کو اپنانے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔