Ministry of Communications
TELECOM EXPANSION IN RURAL AND SEMI-URBAN AREAS
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To increase telecommunication connectivity in remote and rural areas, the Government has funded several projects through Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), which inter-alia, includes following:-
i. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Andaman & Nicobar islands and Lakshadweep islands.
ii. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and Aspirational Districts.
iii. 4G Saturation Project for providing 4G mobile services in uncovered villages.
iv. Amended BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
Additionally, the Government has taken several policy initiatives for proliferation of 5G services across the country and to make available affordable services to users. These initiatives, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions for installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
The telecom connectivity and 5G services have proliferated across the country. With the availability of high speed mobile network, there has been increased adoption of online banking services, e-commerce, online education as well as online government services among the users across all sections of society including those in rural and semi-urban areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार विस्तार
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
दूरदराज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) के माध्यम से कई परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित किया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए व्यापक दूरसंचार विकास योजना (सीटीडीपी)।
ii. वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और आकांक्षी जिलों में मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने की योजना।
iii. 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना, कवर न किए गए गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए।
iv. ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और गांवों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित भारतनेट परियोजना।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने देश भर में 5G सेवाओं के प्रसार और उपयोगकर्ताओं को किफायती सेवाएँ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. 5जी मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी।
ii. समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर), बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) और ब्याज दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सुधार।
3. 2022 और उसके बाद की नीलामी में प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क हटाना।
iv. एसएसीएफए (रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन पर स्थायी सलाहकार समिति) मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण।
दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल और आरओडब्ल्यू (मार्गाधिकार) नियमों का शुभारंभ।
छोटे सेल और दूरसंचार लाइन की स्थापना के लिए स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर के उपयोग के लिए समयबद्ध अनुमति।
देश भर में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी और 5G सेवाओं का व्यापक प्रसार हुआ है। उच्च गति वाले मोबाइल नेटवर्क की उपलब्धता के साथ, ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों के उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा ऑनलाइन बैंकिंग सेवाओं, ई-कॉमर्स, ऑनलाइन शिक्षा और ऑनलाइन सरकारी सेवाओं को अपनाने में वृद्धि हुई है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।