Ministry of Communications
TELECOM EXPANSION IN RURAL AND SEMI-URBAN AREAS
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To increase telecommunication connectivity in remote and rural areas, the Government has funded several projects through Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), which inter-alia, includes following:-
i. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Andaman & Nicobar islands and Lakshadweep islands.
ii. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and Aspirational Districts.
iii. 4G Saturation Project for providing 4G mobile services in uncovered villages.
iv. Amended BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
Additionally, the Government has taken several policy initiatives for proliferation of 5G services across the country and to make available affordable services to users. These initiatives, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions for installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
The telecom connectivity and 5G services have proliferated across the country. With the availability of high speed mobile network, there has been increased adoption of online banking services, e-commerce, online education as well as online government services among the users across all sections of society including those in rural and semi-urban areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புறங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகள்
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைக்கான இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி மூலம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளில் மொபைல் சேவைக்கான தொலைத்தொடர்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டம், நக்ஸல் தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் கிடைக்காத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டம், கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் இதர ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் அகண்ட அலைவரிசைக்கான இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட பாரத்நெட் திட்டம் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
கூடுதலாக, நாடு முழுவதும் 5ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் பயனாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசாணி சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.