سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: ریسرچ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاونت
06 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتا ہے جیسے کہ یونیورسٹیوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے لیے فنڈ (ایف آئی ایس ٹی)، یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اور سائنسی برتری کا فروغ (پی یو آر ایس ای)، جدید ترین تجزیاتی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے انسٹی ٹیوٹس (ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی)، اور یونیورسٹی ریسرچ کے لیے اختراع اور اعلیٰ معیار کیلئے انضمام (سی یو آر آئی ای)۔ ان اسکیموں کے ذریعے، تلنگانہ سمیت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد پروجیکٹس کی معاونت کی گئی ہے۔ تلنگانہ ریاست میں ان اسکیموں کے تحت سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے فراہم کی گئی معاونت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S.No.
Scheme
Institution Names
1.
FIST
• Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
• National Institute of Technology, Warangal, Telangana
• University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Telangana University, Telangana
• JB Institute of Engineering and Technology, Moinabad Mandal R. R. District, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
SATHI
• Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
PURSE
• International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
CURIE
• St. Francis College for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
• University College for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Stanley College of Engineering and Technology for Women (Autonomous), Hyderabad, Telangana
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی طرف سے انسپائر (انوویشن ان سائنس پرسوٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ یعنی سائنس کی تلاش میں اختراع کیلئے ریسرچ) اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کی آر اینڈ ڈی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں انجینئرنگ، طب، زراعت اور مویشیوں کے علاج کی سائنسز سمیت بنیادی اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز میں تعلیم اور پیشے کے حصول کے لیے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو راغب کرنا ہے۔ انسپائر فیلوشپ کے تحت، اول درجے کے حاملین اور اہل انسپائر اسکالرز 5 سال کے لیے سپورٹ کے ساتھ مکمل فنڈڈ پی ایچ ڈی کر سکتے ہیں اور انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ 27-32 سال کی عمر کے پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ محققین کو 5 سال سے زیادہ ریسرچ گرانٹ پیش کرتی ہے (عمر میں چھوٹ قابل اطلاق)۔ ریاست تلنگانہ میں ان اداروں کی تفصیلات جہاں انسپائر اسکالرس اور انسپائر فیکلٹی کام کر رہے ہیں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
Institution Names
1.
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
2.
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kukatpally, Hyderabad, Telangana
3.
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Kandi, Sangareddy, Telangana
4.
Sri Konda Laxman Telangana State Horticultural University, Budwel, Hyderabad, Telangana
5.
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information and Services (INCOIS), Nizampet, Telangana
6.
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
7.
Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTAU), Rajendranagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
8.
Dr. Reddy's Institute of Life Sciences, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
9.
Palamuru University, Mahbubnagar, Telangana
10.
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Balanagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
11.
National Geophysical Research Institute, Habsiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana
12.
University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
13.
ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, Secunderabad, Telangana
14.
Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana
15.
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology,Habsiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana
16.
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana
17.
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Hyderabad, Telangana
18.
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics,Patancheruvu, Hyderabad, Telangana
19.
Telangana University, Nadepalle, Telangana
20.
National Institute of Technology, Warangal, Telangana
21.
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
22.
Hyderabad Eye Research Foundation L V Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad, Telangana
23.
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
24.
Indian Institute of Rice Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
25.
ICMR- National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research, Hyderabad, Telangana
26.
Mahindra University, Hyderabad, Telangana
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے ایک پروجیکٹ کو اختراع اور ریسرچ میں تیزی کیلئے ساجھے داری (پی اے آئی آر) کے تحت اور ریاست تلنگانہ میں ای وی-مشن پروگرام کے تحت ایک اور پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
Scheme
Project Title
Institute name
PAIR
Partnerships in Research for Advanced Technologies in Healthcare, AI, Materials & Energy (PRATHAME)
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
EV-Mission
Development and Demonstration of Materials and Fabrication Technologies for Tropical Batteries
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
بایو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (آئی آئی آر اے سی)، ایک سرکاری (پی ایس یو) بایو ٹکنالوجی محکمے نے دو بائیو انکیوبیشن سینٹرز قائم کیے ہیں، ایک (1) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، حیدرآباد میں اور دوسرا (2) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں بائیونیسٹ (بائیوانکیوبیٹر نیٹورنالوجی ) پروگرام کے تحت۔ ریاست تلنگانہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کاروں کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ بائیو انکیوبیٹرز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
S.No.
Name of the Incubation Centre
1
BioNEST Avishkaran-Foundation for Pharma Innovation, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Medchal-Malkajgiri, Hyderabad, Telangana
2
BioNEST Foundation for Center for Healthcare Entrepreneurship (CfHE), Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana
نیشنل مشن آن انٹرڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کے تحت، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے تلنگانہ ریاست میں دو ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں:
ڈیٹا آئی-ہب فاؤنڈیشن آئی آئی آئی ٹی-حیدرآباد میں – جو ٹیکنالوجی ورٹیکل "ڈیٹا بینکس اینڈ ڈیٹا سروسز، اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس" پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔این ایم آئی سی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب آن آٹونومس نیویگیشن فاؤنڈیشن آئی آئی ٹی-حیدرآباد میں – جو "آٹونومس نیویگیشن اینڈ ڈیٹا ایکوئزیشن سسٹمز (یواے ویز اور آر او ویز ") پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، وزیر مملکت پرسنل، پبلک گریوینسز اینڈ پنشنز، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ایٹمک انرجی اور ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس، نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT
06 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen scientific infrastructure, Department of Science and Technology implements various schemes such as the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions (FIST), Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE), Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) and Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence (CURIE). Through these schemes, several projects have been supported for the development of scientific infrastructure across various States and Union Territories, including the State of Telangana. Details of support provided for the development of scientific infrastructure under these schemes in the state of Telangana are given below:
S.No.
Scheme
Institution Names
1.
FIST
• Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
• National Institute of Technology, Warangal, Telangana
• University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Telangana University, Telangana
• JB Institute of Engineering and Technology, Moinabad Mandal R. R. District, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
SATHI
• Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
PURSE
• International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
CURIE
• St. Francis College for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
• University College for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Stanley College of Engineering and Technology for Women (Autonomous), Hyderabad, Telangana
The INSPIRE (Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) Scheme by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) aims to attract talented youth to pursue studies and careers in basic and applied sciences, including engineering, medicine, agriculture and veterinary sciences across India, to strengthen the country’s R&D base. Under the INSPIRE Fellowship, 1st rank holders and eligible INSPIRE Scholars can pursue a fully funded PhD with support for 5 years and INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship offers research grant over 5 years to post-doctoral researchers aged 27–32 (age relaxations applicable). The details of institutes where INSPIRE Scholars and INSPIRE Faculty are working in the state of Telangana are given below:
S. No.
Institution Names
1.
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
2.
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kukatpally, Hyderabad, Telangana
3.
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Kandi, Sangareddy, Telangana
4.
Sri Konda Laxman Telangana State Horticultural University, Budwel, Hyderabad, Telangana
5.
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information and Services (INCOIS), Nizampet, Telangana
6.
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
7.
Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTAU), Rajendranagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
8.
Dr. Reddy's Institute of Life Sciences, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
9.
Palamuru University, Mahbubnagar, Telangana
10.
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Balanagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
11.
National Geophysical Research Institute, Habsiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana
12.
University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
13.
ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, Secunderabad, Telangana
14.
Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana
15.
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology,Habsiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana
16.
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana
17.
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Hyderabad, Telangana
18.
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics,Patancheruvu, Hyderabad, Telangana
19.
Telangana University, Nadepalle, Telangana
20.
National Institute of Technology, Warangal, Telangana
21.
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
22.
Hyderabad Eye Research Foundation L V Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad, Telangana
23.
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
24.
Indian Institute of Rice Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
25.
ICMR- National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research, Hyderabad, Telangana
26.
Mahindra University, Hyderabad, Telangana
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has sanctioned a project under Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) and another project under EV-Mission program in the state of Telangana. Details are given below:
Scheme
Project Title
Institute name
PAIR
Partnerships in Research for Advanced Technologies in Healthcare, AI, Materials & Energy (PRATHAME)
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
EV-Mission
Development and Demonstration of Materials and Fabrication Technologies for Tropical Batteries
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) of Department of Biotechnology has established two bio-incubation centres, one each in (1) National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hyderabad and (2) Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Telangana under the BioNEST (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies) program in the State of Telangana to provide access to high end infrastructure for start-ups and entrepreneurs. The details of the bioincubators are as follows:
S.No.
Name of the Incubation Centre
1
BioNEST Avishkaran-Foundation for Pharma Innovation, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Medchal-Malkajgiri, Hyderabad, Telangana
2
BioNEST Foundation for Center for Healthcare Entrepreneurship (CfHE), Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana
Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), the Department of Science & Technology (DST), has established two Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in the state of Telangana:
1. Data I-Hub Foundation at IIIT-Hyderabad – focusing on the technology vertical "Data Banks & Data Services, and Data Analytics".
2. NMICPS Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation Foundation (TiHAN) at IIT-Hyderabad – focusing on "Autonomous Navigation and Data Acquisition Systems (UAVs and ROVs.)".
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.