विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई प्रौद्योगिकी जेट इंजन, परमाणु रिएक्टरों और अंतरिक्ष वाहनों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सुपर मिश्र धातुओं की मशीनिंग को सक्षम बनाती है
06 AUG 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
नई प्रौद्योगिकी से यह आशा की जा रही है कि हम इंजीनियरिंग में ज्ञात सबसे कठोर सामग्रियों जैसे इनकोनेल 625 (आईएन625) को काटने के तरीके में बदलाव लाएंगे। इनका उपयोग एयरोस्पेस और रासायनिक से लेकर परमाणु तक के क्षेत्रों में तथा बॉयलर, हीट एक्सचेंजर ट्यूब और स्टीम टर्बाइन जैसी विद्युत उत्पादन प्रणालियों में किया जाता है।
लेजर-असिस्टेड टर्निंग (एलएटी) नामक हाइब्रिड तकनीक स्थानीयकृत लेजर हीटिंग को टंगस्टन कार्बाइड और CrAlSiN नैनोकंपोजिट जैसी सामग्रियों के साथ लेपित उपकरणों का उपयोग करके ऐसे सुपरलॉय के यांत्रिक काटने के साथ जोड़ती है। साथ ही आईएन625 सुपरलॉय के मशीनिंग के दौरान टंगस्टन कार्बाइड काटने वाले उपकरणों के पहनने के तंत्र को जोड़ती है। अगली पीढ़ी के टरबाइन ब्लेड, सर्जिकल उपकरण और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले ऑटोमोटिव पार्ट्स के लिए रास्ता बनाती है जो हल्के, मजबूत और अधिक कुशल हैं।
जेट इंजनों, परमाणु रिएक्टरों और अंतरिक्ष यानों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली अति-मजबूत धातुओं और सुपरअलॉयज़ की मशीनिंग हमेशा से एक चुनौती रही है। उन्हें अपरिहार्य बनाने वाले गुण यानी उनकी असाधारण मज़बूती और ऊष्मा प्रतिरोध ही उन्हें आकार में देने को भी बेहद मुश्किल बनाते हैं। पारंपरिक काटने वाले औज़ार तेज़ी से घिसते हैं और असंगत परिणाम देते हैं। लेकिन अब, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने इसका समाधान निकाल लिया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वच्छ कोयला अनुसंधान पहल के अंतर्गत, पाउडर धातुकर्म एवं नवीन सामग्रियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक निकल-आधारित सुपर मिश्रधातु इनकोनेल 625 (आईएन625) जैसी उच्च प्रदर्शन वाली सामग्रियों की मशीनिंग के लिए लेजर-सहायता प्राप्त टर्निंग (एलएटी) की प्रभावशीलता का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है।
चित्र 1 : (क) एलएएम का योजनाबद्ध और (ख) एआरसीआई में एलएएम प्रणाली
यह सफलता विशेष रूप से एयरोस्पेस, विद्युत उत्पादन और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों के लिए एक मापनीय और उच्च परिशुद्धता समाधान प्रदान करती है। इन उद्योगों की मशीनिंग में कठिन सामग्रियों की आवश्यकता होती है।
आईएन 625 अपनी असाधारण यांत्रिक शक्ति, संक्षारण प्रतिरोध और अत्यधिक तापमान सहने की क्षमता के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। हालांकि यह कठिन परिस्थितियों के लिए आदर्श है, लेकिन पारंपरिक टर्निंग तकनीकों का उपयोग करते समय इसकी अंतर्निहित मजबूती गंभीर मशीनिंग चुनौतियां पैदा करती है, जैसे कि अत्यधिक उपकरण घिसाव, उच्च काटने वाला बल और खराब सतही फिनिश।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एआरसीआई के शोधकर्ताओं ने इन सीमाओं को दूर करने के लिए एक संकर तकनीक लेज़र-असिस्टेड टर्निंग विकसित की है, जो स्थानीयकृत लेज़र हीटिंग को यांत्रिक कटिंग के साथ जोड़ती है। एक उच्च-शक्ति डायोड लेज़र (2500 वाट तक) कटिंग टूल के ठीक आगे वर्कपीस को सटीक रूप से गर्म करता है, जिससे सामग्री में तापीय नरमी आती है। इससे कटिंग प्रतिरोध में उल्लेखनीय कमी आती है, चिप निर्माण में सुधार होता है और टूल की आयु और मशीनिंग गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होती है।
अध्ययन में, बिना लेपित टंगस्टन कार्बाइड औजारों और CrAlSiN नैनोकंपोजिट-लेपित औजारों, जो अपनी उत्कृष्ट कठोरता, तापीय स्थिरता और ऑक्सीकरण प्रतिरोध के लिए जाने जाते हैं। दोनों का उपयोग करके आईएन 625 के टर्निंग का मूल्यांकन किया गया। एलएटी के साथ संयोजन में, इन लेपित औजारों ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। इनमें पारंपरिक विधियों की तुलना में काटने की शक्ति में 69 प्रतिशत की कमी, औजारों का घिसाव 46 प्रतिशत कम, और सतह की फिनिश में 56 प्रतिशत सुधार प्रदान किया गया। टीम ने उच्च तापमान पर आईएन 625 सुपरअलॉय की मशीनिंग के दौरान टंगस्टन कार्बाइड काटने वाले औजारों के घिसाव तंत्र की भी जांच की।
चित्र 2 : बिना लेपित और CrAlSiN नैनोकंपोजिट-लेपित डब्ल्यूसी औजारों के साथ आईएन 625 मिश्रधातु की पारंपरिक और लेजर-सहायता प्राप्त मशीनिंग में
(क) औजार घिसाव (V BBmax) और (ख) सतह खुरदरापन (Ra)
कम्प्यूटर न्यूमेरिकल कंट्रोल (सी.एन.सी.) टर्न-मिल सेंटर को फाइबर-युग्मित डायोड लेजर, कस्टम-डिज़ाइन एडाप्टर्स और वास्तविक समय निगरानी उपकरणों के साथ एकीकृत करना एक प्रमुख नवाचार था।
इस दृष्टिकोण की नवीनता उन्नत औजार कोटिंग्स के साथ एलएटी के सहक्रियात्मक उपयोग में निहित है। यह एक ऐसा संयोजन है, जिसका पहले व्यापक रूप से अन्वेषण नहीं किया गया था। ये परिणाम सतह-संचालित औजारों के साथ तापीय मृदुकरण की प्रभावशीलता को रेखांकित करते हैं। विशेष रूप से, CrAlSiN-लेपित औजारों ने उच्च तापमान पर धार की तीक्ष्णता और आयामी सटीकता बनाए रखते हुए घर्षण और ऑक्सीकरण जैसे घिसाव तंत्रों के प्रति उत्कृष्ट प्रतिरोध प्रदर्शित किया। आईएन 625 सुपरअलॉय की मशीनिंग के दौरान टंगस्टन कार्बाइड काटने वाले औजारों के घिसाव तंत्र के उनके अध्ययन से पता चला कि यह कमरे के तापमान पर थकान और घर्षण से उच्च तापमान पर ऑक्सीकरण और आसंजन-प्रधान व्यवहार में परिवर्तित हो गया। ये जानकारियां औजार की विफलता के तरीकों को समझने और काटने वाले औजार की तापीय स्थिरता और सेवा जीवन का अनुमान लगाने में मदद कर सकती हैं।
प्रोसेस मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग और मैटेरियल्स लेटर्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित यह तकनीकी प्रगति सुपरअलॉयज़ की मशीनेबिलिटी में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग लगाती है, जिससे उच्च-शक्ति और उच्च-परिशुद्धता वाले घटकों के लिए नए रास्ते खुलते हैं। यह घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार लाने और स्वच्छ औद्योगिक तकनीकों को अपनाने के भारत के रणनीतिक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप भी है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology enables machining of superalloys used in jet engines, nuclear reactors & space vehicles
06 AUG 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A new technology promises to transform how we cut through some of the hardest materials known to engineering like Inconel 625 (IN625), which are used in areas ranging from aerospace and chemical to nuclear as well as in power production systems, such as boilers, heat exchanger tubes, and steam turbines.
The hybrid technique called Laser-Assisted Turning (LAT), that combines localized laser heating with mechanical cutting of such superalloys using tools coated with materials like tungsten carbide and CrAlSiN nanocomposite as well as the wear mechanisms of tungsten carbide cutting tools during the machining of IN625 superalloy, paves way for next-generation turbine blades, surgical tools, and high-performance automotive parts that are lighter, stronger, and more efficient.
Machining superalloys, the ultra-tough metals used in jet engines, nuclear reactors, and space vehicles, has always posed a challenge. Their exceptional strength and heat resistance — qualities that make them indispensable — also make them incredibly difficult to shape. Traditional cutting tools struggle, suffering rapid wear and producing inconsistent results. But now, ARCI researchers have cracked the code.
Under the Clean Coal Research Initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) have successfully demonstrated the effectiveness of Laser-Assisted Turning (LAT) for machining high-performance materials such as Inconel 625 (IN625), a nickel-based superalloy.
Fig 1: (a) schematic of LAM, and (b) LAM system at ARCI
This breakthrough offers a scalable, high-precision solution for industries that require the machining of difficult-to-machine materials, particularly in aerospace, power generation, and marine sectors.
IN625 is renowned for its exceptional mechanical strength, corrosion resistance, and ability to endure extreme temperatures. While ideal for demanding environments, its inherent toughness poses serious machining challenges, such as excessive tool wear, high cutting forces, and poor surface finish, when using traditional turning techniques.
To overcome these limitations, researchers of ARCI, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) developed Laser-Assisted Turning, a hybrid technique that combines localized laser heating with mechanical cutting. A high-power diode laser (up to 2500 W) precisely heats the workpiece just ahead of the cutting tool, inducing thermal softening in the material. This significantly reduces cutting resistance, improves chip formation, and enhances tool life and machining quality.
The study evaluated the turning of IN625 using both uncoated tungsten carbide tools and CrAlSiN nanocomposite-coated tools, known for their superior hardness, thermal stability, and oxidation resistance. When paired with LAT, these coated tools delivered outstanding performance such as, 69% reduction in cutting force, 46% lower tool wear, and 56% improvement in surface finish compared to conventional methods. The team has also investigated the wear mechanisms of tungsten carbide cutting tools during the machining of IN625 superalloy at elevated temperatures.
Fig 2: (a) Tool wear (VBBmax) and (b) Surface roughness (Ra) in conventional and laser-assisted machining of IN625 alloy with uncoated and CrAlSiN nanocomposite-coated WC tools
A key innovation was the integration of a Computer Numerical Control (CNC) turn-mill center with a fiber-coupled diode laser, custom-designed adapters, and real-time monitoring tools.
The novelty of the approach lies in the synergistic use of LAT with advanced tool coatings, a combination not widely explored earlier. These results underscore the effectiveness of thermal softening when paired with surface-engineered tools. The CrAlSiN-coated tools, in particular, demonstrated excellent resistance to wear mechanisms like abrasion and oxidation while maintaining cutting-edge sharpness and dimensional accuracy under high temperatures. Their study wear mechanism of tungsten carbide cutting tools during the machining of IN625 superalloy, revealed that it transitioned from fatigue and abrasion at room temperature to oxidation and adhesion-dominated behaviour at higher temperatures. These insights could help in understanding tool failure modes and estimating the thermal stability and service life of the cutting tool.
This technological advancement published in the journal of Process Mechanical Engineering and Materials Letters offer a significant leap in the machinability of superalloys, opening new avenues for high-strength, high-precision components. It also aligns with India’s strategic goals of boosting domestic manufacturing, improving energy efficiency, and adopting cleaner industrial technologies.