Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONAL NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
06 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, the installed nuclear power capacity in the country comprises of 24 reactors with a total capacity of 8780 MW, excluding RAPS-1 (100 MW), which is under long term shut down. Among these 24 reactors, 4 nos. of reactors i.e., Tarapur Atomic Power Station Units-1&2 (2 x 160 MW), Madras Atomic Power Station Unit-1 (1x220 MW) and Kaiga Atomic Power Station Unit-1 (1x220 MW) are presently in project mode for carrying out refurbishment & upgradation activities and remaining 20 reactors are operational.
The details are given below:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Projects Under Construction
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-8
1X 700
Tamil Nadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Kalpakkam
PFBR&
1 X 500
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Projects Under Pre-Project Activities
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi
Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4*
2 X 700
& Implemented by BHAVINI
*Assigned to Anushakti Vidyut Nigam Limited (ASHVINI)
With progressive completion of the projects under implementation, the installed nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22,380 MW by 2032.
There are four reactors Units-1&2 (2 x 160 MW) and Units-3&4 (2 x 540 MW) at Tarapur, Maharashtra. Presently, Units- 3&4 are operating while Units-1 & 2 (2 x 160 MW) are undergoing refurbishment and upgradation. On completion of these activities Units-1&2, will be restarted in line with regulatory clearance.
The Mahi Banswara Nuclear Power Project with a total capacity of 2800 MW comprises Units 1&2 (2x700 MW) and Units 3&4 (2x700 MW). Land has been acquired, statutory environment clearance from MoEFCC and siting consent from AERB have been obtained. Presently, pre-project activities are in progress at the site.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: آپریشنل نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس
06 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت، ملک میں نصب جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 24 ری ایکٹرز پر مشتمل ہے جس کی کل صلاحیت 8780 میگاواٹ ہے، اس میں آر اے پی ایس -1 (100 میگاواٹ) کو چھوڑ کر، جو طویل مدتی بند ہے۔ ان 24 ری ایکٹرز میں 4 عدد ری ایکٹرز کے یعنی تارا پور اٹامک پاور سٹیشن یونٹس-1 اور 2 (2 x 160 میگاواٹ)، مدراس اٹامک پاور سٹیشن یونٹ-1 (1x220 میگاواٹ) اور کائیگا اٹامک پاور سٹیشن یونٹ-1 (1x220 میگاواٹ) اس وقت پراجیکٹ موڈ میں ہیں تاکہ ری فربشمنٹ اور اپ گریڈنگ کی سرگرمیاں باقی رہیں۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Projects Under Construction
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-8
1X 700
Tamil Nadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Kalpakkam
PFBR&
1 X 500
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Projects Under Pre-Project Activities
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi
Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4*
2 X 700
اور بھاونی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
*انوشکتی ودیوت نگم لمیٹڈ کو تفویض کیا گیا
زیر عمل منصوبوں کی بتدریج تکمیل کے ساتھ، 2032 تک نصب جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 22,380 میگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
تارا پور، مہاراشٹر میں چار ری ایکٹر یونٹس-1 اور 2 (2 x 160 میگاواٹ) اور یونٹس-3 اور 4 (2 x 540 میگاواٹ) ہیں۔ فی الحال، یونٹس- 3 اور 4 کام کر رہے ہیں جبکہ یونٹ-1 اور 2 (2 x 160 میگاواٹ) کی تجدید اور اپ گریڈیشن ہو رہی ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں کی تکمیل پر یونٹس-1 اور 2 کو ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس کے مطابق دوبارہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔
ماہی بانسواڑہ نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹ جس کی کل صلاحیت 2800 میگاواٹ ہے یونٹ 1 اور 2 (2x700 میگاواٹ) اور یونٹ 3 اور 4 (2x700 میگاواٹ) پر مشتمل ہے۔ زمین حاصل کی گئی ہے، ایم ای ایف سی سی سے قانونی ماحول کی منظوری اور اے ای آر بی سے سائٹنگ کی رضامندی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت سائٹ پر پروجیکٹ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔