Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION:CLOSED FUEL CYCLE TECHNOLOGY
06 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
India follows a Closed Nuclear Fuel Cycle, aligned with its three-stage nuclear power programme in order to optimally utilize India’s limited uranium resources and to exploit its large thorium reserves for long term energy security. It involves the recovery and recycling of fissile and fertile material from spent nuclear fuel (SNF), rather than disposing of it as waste. This approach enables enhanced utilization of nuclear material resources, improves energy security, and minimizes high-level radioactive waste volumes. The programme aims to use domestic uranium in the Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and use plutonium obtained from the reprocessing of spent fuel of PHWRs in Fast Breeder Reactors. Large scale use of thorium will subsequently follow, first to breed Uranium-233 from Th-232 and then utilize U-233 as fuel.
Reprocessing facilities are operationalized for reprocessing domestic nuclear spent fuel from PHWRs. For realization of the second stage of the nuclear power programme, Fast Breeder Test Reactor and other facilities were established for material research and proof of design concepts. Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) & integrated nuclear reprocessing plant for fast reactor fuel is under construction at Kalpakkam.
Research on thorium utilization for the third stage of the closed fuel cycle continues to be a high priority R&D area of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). In this regard, necessary R&D is being carried out in Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and other research organisations attached with DAE. Some important highlights of these achievements and activities are the following:
i. Thorium Oxide (Thoria) pellets contained in bundles have been used in the initial cores of PHWRs and valuable experience has been generated in operation and re-use of this irradiated thorium fuel. Thoria based fuels have also been irradiated in the research reactors of BARC. After such irradiation, these fuel elements have been examined in the laboratories at BARC for post-irradiation studies.
ii. The irradiated Thoria pins of research reactors have been reprocessed to obtain Uranium-233. The recovered Uranium-233 has been fabricated as fuel for the 30kW (thermal) KAMINI reactor, which is in operation at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) at Kalpakkam. This is the only reactor in the world operating with Uranium-233 fuel.
iii. The technologies for fabrication of Thoria based fuel pellets, carrying Uranium 233, have been established at laboratory scale.
Uranium Corporation of India Ltd. ( UCIL ) a Public Sector Undertaking ( PSU ) under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has been mandated to mine and process uranium ore in the country. In line with DAE’s requirement of uranium to fuel nuclear power plants, UCIL has outlined a plan for expansion which includes maintaining sustained supply from existing facilities through debottlenecking of certain deficiencies, modernization and capacity expansion of some existing units.
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has the mandate to identify, evaluate and augment mineral resources of uranium and thorium in the country.
To strengthen the country's nuclear fuel security and speedy augmentation of these resources, AMD is carrying out integrated and multi-disciplinary exploration (including heliborne and ground geophysical surveys, ground geological, geochemical and radiometric surveys and drilling) in identified thrust areas of the country by utilising state-of-the-art technology.
As on date, AMD has established 4,33,800t in-situ U3O8 resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Besides, the Directorate has established 1.18 million tonne (Mt) thorium oxide (ThO2) resource contained in 13.15 Mt in-situ monazite (a mineral containing thorium) resource in 136 deposits associated with the coastal beach and inland placers located in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal and Jharkhand. In addition, 29,900t in-situ ThO2 resource in hard rocks has been established incidental to the rare earth oxide resource in the state of Gujarat.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: बंद ईंधन चक्र प्रौद्योगिकी
06 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपने सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए उपलब्ध विशाल थोरियम भंडार के दोहन हेतु अपने तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप बंद परमाणु ईंधन चक्र का अनुसरण करता है। इसमें अपशिष्ट परमाणु ईंधन (एसएनएफ) से विखंडनीय और उपजाऊ सामग्री को अपशिष्ट के रूप में निपटाने के बजाय उसकी पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्चक्रण शामिल है। यह दृष्टिकोण परमाणु सामग्री संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग को संभव बनाता है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार करता है, तथा उच्च-स्तरीय रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट की मात्रा को न्यूनतम करता है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दाबयुक्त भारी जल रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) में घरेलू यूरेनियम का उपयोग करना तथा फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों में पीएचडब्ल्यूआर के व्ययित ईंधन के पुनर्प्रसंस्करण से प्राप्त प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग करना है। इसके बाद थोरियम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जाएगा, पहले Th-232 से यूरेनियम-233 का उत्पादन किया जाएगा और फिर U-233 को ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
पीएचडब्ल्यूआर से घरेलू परमाणु व्ययित ईंधन के पुनर्प्रसंस्करण के लिए पुनर्प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं प्रचालन में हैं। परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण को साकार करने के लिए, सामग्री अनुसंधान और डिजाइन अवधारणाओं के प्रमाण के लिए फास्ट ब्रीडर टेस्ट रिएक्टर और अन्य सुविधाएं स्थापित की गईं। कलपक्कम में प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) और फास्ट रिएक्टर ईंधन के लिए एकीकृत परमाणु पुनर्संसाधन संयंत्र का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है।
बंद ईंधन चक्र के तीसरे चरण के लिए थोरियम उपयोग पर अनुसंधान, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) का उच्च प्राथमिकता वाला अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। इस संबंध में, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) और डीएई से संबद्ध अन्य अनुसंधान संगठनों में आवश्यक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य किया जा रहा है । इन उपलब्धियों और गतिविधियों की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएँ निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. बंडलों में समाहित थोरियम ऑक्साइड (थोरिया) छर्रों का उपयोग पीएचडब्ल्यूआर के प्रारंभिक कोर में किया गया है और इस विकिरणित थोरियम ईंधन के संचालन और पुनः उपयोग में बहुमूल्य अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ है। बीएआरसी के अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों में थोरिया आधारित ईंधन का भी विकिरण किया गया है। इस प्रकार के विकिरण के बाद, इन ईंधन तत्वों की विकिरणोत्तर अध्ययन के लिए बीएआरसी की प्रयोगशालाओं में जांच की गई है।
ii. अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों के विकिरणित थोरिया पिनों को यूरेनियम-233 प्राप्त करने के लिए पुनःप्रसंस्कृत किया गया है। प्राप्त यूरेनियम-233 को 30 किलोवाट (तापीय) कामिनी रिएक्टर के लिए ईंधन के रूप में तैयार किया गया है, जो कलपक्कम स्थित इंदिरा गांधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईजीसीएआर) में प्रचालन में है। यह दुनिया का एकमात्र रिएक्टर है जो यूरेनियम-233 ईंधन से संचालित होता है।
iii. यूरेनियम 233 युक्त थोरिया आधारित ईंधन छर्रों के निर्माण की प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रयोगशाला स्तर पर स्थापित किया गया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) यूरेनियम कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (यूसीआईएल) को देश में यूरेनियम अयस्क के खनन और प्रसंस्करण का कार्य सौंपा गया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए ईंधन की आपूर्ति हेतु डीएई की यूरेनियम आवश्यकता के अनुरूप, यूसीआईएल ने विस्तार की एक योजना तैयार की है, जिसमें कुछ कमियों को दूर करके, कुछ मौजूदा इकाइयों का आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता विस्तार करके मौजूदा सुविधाओं से निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाए रखना शामिल है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) को देश में यूरेनियम और थोरियम के खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और संवर्द्धन का कार्य सौंपा गया है।
देश की परमाणु ईंधन सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और इन संसाधनों के त्वरित संवर्धन के लिए, एएमडी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके देश के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक अन्वेषण (हेलीबोर्न और ग्राउंड भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण, ग्राउंड भूवैज्ञानिक, भू-रासायनिक और रेडियोमेट्रिक सर्वेक्षण और ड्रिलिंग सहित) कर रहा है।
आज की तारीख तक , एएमडी ने आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, झारखंड, मेघालय, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में स्थित 47 यूरेनियम भंडारों में 4,33,800 टन इन-सीटू U3O8 संसाधन स्थापित किया है।
इसके अलावा, निदेशालय ने केरल, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड में स्थित तटीय समुद्रतटों और अंतर्देशीय प्लेसरों से जुड़े 136 निक्षेपों में 13.15 मीट्रिक टन इन-सीटू मोनाजाइट (थोरियम युक्त खनिज) संसाधन में निहित 1.18 मिलियन टन (एमटी) थोरियम ऑक्साइड (ThO2) संसाधन की स्थापना की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात राज्य में दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड संसाधन के अतिरिक्त कठोर चट्टानों में 29,900 टन इन-सीटू ThO2 संसाधन की स्थापना की गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।