Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Income Survey 2026
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has planned to conduct a survey on Household Income Survey in the year 2026. For providing technical guidance with regard to finalization of concepts and definitions, preparation of the survey method and instruments, sampling design, method of estimation on analyzing best country practices adopted across the world, a Technical Expert Group (TEG) under the Chairmanship of Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director of India, International Monetary Fund has been constituted. The TEG consists of eminent Economists and Professors from different Institutes of International repute like, Delhi School of Economics, Jawaharlal Nehru University etc. The ToR of the TEG inter-alia include providing guidance with regard to finalisation of concepts and definitions, preparation of the survey method and instruments, sampling design and method of estimation, finalization of the survey results and report for release. The development of survey methodology and survey instruments for the Household Income Survey under the overall guidance of TEG has been started.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू आय सर्वेक्षण 2026
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने वर्ष 2026 में घरेलू आय सर्वेक्षण पर एक सर्वेक्षण करने की योजना बनाई है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष में भारत के पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक, डॉ सुरजीत एस भल्ला की अध्यक्षता में अवधारणाओं और परिभाषाओं को अंतिम रूप देने, सर्वेक्षण पद्धति और उपकरणों की तैयारी, नमूना डिजाइन, दुनिया भर के देशों में अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के विश्लेषण पर अनुमान की विधि के संबंध में तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ समूह (टीईजी) का गठन किया गया है। टीईजी में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति के विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्री और प्रोफेसर शामिल हैं। टीईजी के कार्य-दर-कार्य (टीओआर) में अन्य बातों के अलावा, अवधारणाओं और परिभाषाओं को अंतिम रूप देने, सर्वेक्षण पद्धति और उपकरणों की तैयारी, नमूनाकरण डिज़ाइन और आकलन पद्धति, सर्वेक्षण परिणामों को अंतिम रूप देने और रिपोर्ट जारी करने के संबंध में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना शामिल है। टीईजी के समग्र मार्गदर्शन में घरेलू आय सर्वेक्षण के लिए सर्वेक्षण पद्धति और सर्वेक्षण उपकरणों का विकास शुरू हो गया है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।