Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Income Survey 2026
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has planned to conduct a survey on Household Income Survey in the year 2026. For providing technical guidance with regard to finalization of concepts and definitions, preparation of the survey method and instruments, sampling design, method of estimation on analyzing best country practices adopted across the world, a Technical Expert Group (TEG) under the Chairmanship of Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director of India, International Monetary Fund has been constituted. The TEG consists of eminent Economists and Professors from different Institutes of International repute like, Delhi School of Economics, Jawaharlal Nehru University etc. The ToR of the TEG inter-alia include providing guidance with regard to finalisation of concepts and definitions, preparation of the survey method and instruments, sampling design and method of estimation, finalization of the survey results and report for release. The development of survey methodology and survey instruments for the Household Income Survey under the overall guidance of TEG has been started.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو آمدنی کا سروے 2026
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت شماریات و نفاذِ پروگرام (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے قومی دفترِ شماریات (این ایس او) نے سال 2026 میں گھریلو آمدنی کے سروے (ہاؤس ہولڈ اِنکم سروے)کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ تصورات اور اصطلاحات کو حتمی شکل دینے، سروے کے طریقہ کار اور آلات کی تیاری، نمونہ جاتی خاکہ(سیمپلنگ ڈیزائن)، تخمینہ لگانے کے طریقے اور دنیا بھر میں اپنائے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں طریقوں کے تجزیے کے حوالے سے تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر سُرجیت ایس بھلّا، سابق ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر برائے ہندوستان، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف)کی سربراہی میں ایک تکنیکی ماہرین کی جماعت(ٹی ای جی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ٹی ای جی میں مختلف عالمی شہرت یافتہ اداروں جیسے دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی وغیرہ سے ممتاز ماہرینِ معاشیات اور پروفیسرز شامل ہیں۔ٹی ای جی کی شرائطِ کار(ٹی او آر)میں دیگر امور کے علاوہ تصورات اور اصطلاحات کو حتمی شکل دینے، سروے کے طریقہ کار اور آلات کی تیاری، نمونہ جاتی خاکہ اور تخمینہ لگانے کے طریقے اور سروے کے نتائج و رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دے کر شائع کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ ٹی ای جی کی مجموعی نگرانی میں گھریلو آمدنی کے سروے کے طریقہ کار اور آلات کی تیاری کا عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت شماریات و نفاذِ پروگرام، وزارتِ منصوبہ بندی (دونوں میں وزیر مملکت ، آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طور پر دیں۔