Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Fix Base year for GDP, IIP and CPI
06 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is underway to revise the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI). The base year is revised periodically to better capture the structural changes happening in the economy by updating the methodology of compilation and incorporation of new data sources.
The proposed new base year for the GDP and IIP is 2022-23, and for CPI the proposed base year is 2024.
For the CPI, list of items and their respective weights derived from the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey of 2023-24 is used in the revised index.
The Ministry has conducted its first Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions from November 2024 to January 2025 and the findings of the survey have been published. The Ministry has also conducted a Pilot Study on Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE) to capture insights into the Incorporated Service Sector. The decision to conduct the next Economic Census i.e., 8th EC is yet to be taken.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) ، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی ) اور صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی ) کے لیے مقررہ بنیادی سال
06 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ نیز منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی ) اور صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی ) کے لیے مقررہ بنیادی سال پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے ۔ اعداد و شمار کے نئے ذرائع کو مرتب کرنے اور شامل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو اپ ڈیٹ کرکے معیشت میں ہونے والی ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی سال میں وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی جاتی ہے ۔
جی ڈی پی اور آئی آئی پی کے لیے مجوزہ نیا بنیادی سال 23 – 2022 ہے ، اور سی پی آئی کے لیے مجوزہ بنیادی سال 2024 ہے ۔
سی پی آئی کے لیے ، 24 – 2023 کے گھریلو کھپت اخراجات کے سروے سے حاصل کردہ اشیاء اور ان کے متعلقہ وزن کی فہرست نظر ثانی شدہ انڈیکس میں استعمال کی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت نے نومبر 2024 سے جنوری 2025 تک نجی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کیپیکس سرمایہ کاری کے ارادوں پر اپنا پہلا فارورڈ لکنگ سروے کیا ہے اور سروے کے نتائج شائع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ وزارت نے ان کارپوریٹڈ سروس سیکٹر کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس ایس ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے پر ایک آزمائشی مطالعہ بھی کیا ہے ۔ اگلے اقتصادی سروے یعنی ، 8 ویں ای سی کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ ابھی باقی ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ت ح
U NO: 4194