কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএম কিষান সম্মান নিধি-র সুবিধা প্রাপকদের জন্য পরিচয়পত্র
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৯-এর ফেব্রুয়ারিতে পিএম কিষান প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করেন। যেসব কৃষকের কৃষিযোগ্য জমি রয়েছে তাঁরা এই কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প থেকে আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকেন। কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে আধারের সংযুক্তিকরণ থাকলে ওই অ্যাকাউন্টে বছরে তিনবার সমহারে মোট ৬,০০০ টাকা প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে পাঠানো হয়।
দেশজুড়ে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে একটি ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ইতোমধ্যেই ২০টি কিস্তিতে ৩ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা পাঠিয়েছে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কোনো মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগীর সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়নি। পিএম কিষান প্রকল্পে নতুন যারা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে চান, তাঁদের মধ্যে ১৪টি রাজ্যের কৃষকদের একটি পরিচয়পত্র তৈরি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
এর জন্য রাজ্যস্তরে একটি নিবন্ধীকরণের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে সরকার নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। কৃষকরা নিজেরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন, অথবা সিএসসি মোড-কে কাজে লাগাতে পারেন। সহায়ক মোড বা তৃণমূল স্তরে রাজ্যের কৃষি আধিকারিক বা রাজস্ব আধিকারিকদের সহায়তায় নথিভুক্তির কাজটি করতে পারেন। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কেউ কোনো সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হলে জেলাস্তর থেকে রাজ্যস্তর পর্যন্ত নির্দিষ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনায় তাঁরা তাঁদের সমস্যা সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হতে পারেন। বর্তমানে পিএম কিষান প্রকল্পে আর্থিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধির কোনো পরিকল্পনা সরকারের নেই।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMER ID FOR PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme. The Farmer ID has now been made mandatory in 14 States for new registrations under PM-KISAN.
Government has enabled different modes of enrollment of farmers in creation of State Farmers Registry. The States have created mechanisms such as Self registration, CSC mode, Operator mode (including State Agriculture and Revenue officials at field level) and Sahayak mode. To address concerns if any, during the registration of farmers the State Governments are using the above modes to raise concerns, with local administrations at District levels, for which technical provisions have been made for authorised officials at field level.
Currently, there is no proposal under consideration to increase the benefit amount under the PM Kisan Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.