Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PARTICIPATION OF TRIBAL STUDENTS IN SEMICONDUCTOR TRAINING
06 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Shri Aditya Prasad today said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has entrusted the project “Semiconductor Fabrication & Characterization Training for Students from Tribal Community” to Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru under the Central Sector Scheme: Tribal Research Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) during the financial year 2023-24. The project aims to deliver 2100 NSQF-certified level 6.0 & 6.5 training in semiconductor technology to tribal students over three years. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with IISc Bangalore aims to provide foundation training to 1500 tribal students and advanced training to 600 tribal students, in semiconductor technology over the next 03 years. The Foundational course is a 60-hour program with online lectures and assignments. The advanced program is 90 hours, with offline lectures, assignments, and hands-on training at the IISc Campus in Bengaluru. Faculty members from tribal communities are also eligible to attend, enabling them to introduce new courses and research in their institutions. This initiative targets to enhance the knowledge base and employability of tribal youth in India's emerging semiconductor industry.
All tribal students, including those from the State of Jharkhand, who possess a degree in one of the engineering subjects, are eligible to apply for the program. As on date, 105 tribal students (100 in Foundation training program and 5 in Advanced training program) have been trained from Jharkhand.
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru is proactively aligning this program with the Indian Semiconductor Mission to create meaningful opportunities for marginalised tribal communities. Recognising the importance of real-world exposure, efforts are being made in the direction to build collaborations with industries and startups to offer internships that enhance employability. These initiatives aim to provide participants with hands-on industry experience, equipping them with the practical skills and confidence needed to pursue successful careers after completing their education. In this line, IISc Bengaluru has maintained continuous engagement with industries such as Reliance Communications, Tata Electronics, and CDIL, and has shared candidate CVs to support placement assistance.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सेमीकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण में जनजातीय छात्रों की भागीदारी
06 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री आदित्य प्रसाद के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान जनजातीय अनुसंधान सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार एवं कार्यक्रम (टीआरआई-ईसीई) के अंतर्गत नैनो विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु को "जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण एवं अभिलक्षणन प्रशिक्षण" परियोजना सौंपी है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य तीन वर्षों में जनजातीय छात्रों को सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी में 2100 एनएसक्यूएफ-प्रमाणित स्तर 6.0 और 6.5 का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। आईआईएससी, बैंगलोर के सहयोग से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अगले तीन वर्षों में सेमीकंडक्टर तकनीक में 1500 आदिवासी छात्रों को आधारभूत प्रशिक्षण और 600 आदिवासी छात्रों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। आधारभूत पाठ्यक्रम 60 घंटे का कार्यक्रम है जिसमें ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान और असाइनमेंट शामिल हैं। उन्नत कार्यक्रम 90 घंटे का है, जिसमें बेंगलुरु स्थित आईआईएससी परिसर में ऑफ़लाइन व्याख्यान, असाइनमेंट और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। आदिवासी समुदायों के संकाय सदस्य भी इसमें भाग लेने के पात्र हैं, जिससे वे अपने संस्थानों में नए पाठ्यक्रम और शोध शुरू कर सकें। इस पहल का लक्ष्य भारत के उभरते सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में आदिवासी युवाओं के ज्ञान के आधार और रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
झारखंड राज्य के वे सभी जनजातीय छात्र, जिनके पास इंजीनियरिंग विषयों में से किसी एक में डिग्री है, इस कार्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं। अब तक, झारखंड से 105 आदिवासी छात्रों (100 आधारभूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में और 5 उन्नत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में) को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु हाशिए पर पड़े आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए सार्थक अवसर सृजित करने हेतु इस कार्यक्रम को भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के साथ प्रमुखता से जोड़ रहा है। वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव के महत्व को समझते हुए, रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ाने वाली इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करने हेतु उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ सहयोग स्थापित करने की दिशा में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को उद्योग का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है, जिससे उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा पूरी करने के बाद सफल करियर बनाने के लिए आवश्यक व्यावहारिक कौशल और आत्मविश्वास प्राप्त हो। इस दिशा में, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु रिलायंस कम्युनिकेशंस, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सीडीआईएल जैसे उद्योगों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ा हुआ है, और प्लेसमेंट सहायता के लिए उम्मीदवारों के बायोडाटा साझा किए हैं।