Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: National Seismological Network
06 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Since the establishment of the National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in August 2014, the national seismic observatory infrastructure has been significantly expanded. Seismic observatories increased from about 84 stations in 2014 to 168 operational observatories till date, with real‑time data reporting via VSAT.
The NCS issues monthly earthquake summary reports, available through “Monthly Report” and “Archive Monthly Report” web pages; these cover every month on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in). Based on available data total 39 reports of major/significant earthquakes have been issued since April 2020. These reports are in addition to information of a total of 80029 earthquakes to concerned authorities issued in the grid of 0-40oN and 60 -100oE of during January 2020 to June 2025.
Seismic Microzonation data is produced by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Seismology (NCS) and is based on guidelines framed by MoES. The cities of Delhi, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Guwahati, Jabalpur, Dehradun, Ahmedabad, Gandhidham and Gangtok city of the State of Sikkim have been covered for seismic microzonation. After that, around 30 cities have been taken up for seismic microzonation since 2018 onwards. Under this program cities including Chennai, Coimbatore, Bhubaneswar, and Mangalore are covered. Additionally, cities such as Patna, Varanasi, Lucknow, Kanpur, Meerut, Agra, Dhanbad, Amritsar are in advanced stage of completion. Very soon Sundernagar, Una, Palampur, Shimla, Kangra, Dharamsala from Himachal Pradesh will be taken up for Seismic Microzonation.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क
06 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अंतर्गत अगस्त 2014 में राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) की स्थापना की गई थी। उसके बाद से राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है। वर्ष 2014 में लगभग 84 भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं थीं, जिनकी संख्‍या बढ़कर 168 हो गई हैं। इनमें वीसैट के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में डेटा रिपोर्टिंग की सुविधा है।
राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र मासिक भूकंप सारांश रिपोर्ट जारी करता है। यह "मासिक रिपोर्ट" और "पुरालेख मासिक रिपोर्ट" वेब पेजों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। ये एनसीएस की वेबसाइट (seismo.gov.in) पर हर महीने प्रकाशित की जाती है। उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के आधार पर अप्रैल 2020 से महत्वपूर्ण भूकंपों की कुल 39 रिपोर्टें जारी की गई हैं। ये रिपोर्टें जनवरी 2020 से जून 2025 के दौरान 0-40 o उत्‍तर और 60-100 o पूर्व के ग्रिड में संबंधित प्राधिकरणों को जारी किए गए कुल 80029 भूकंपों की जानकारी के अतिरिक्त हैं।
भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन डेटा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र के माध्यम से तैयार किया जाता है। यह मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार दिशा-निर्देशों पर आधारित होता है। दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, जबलपुर, देहरादून, अहमदाबाद, गांधीधाम और सिक्किम के गंगटोक शहर को भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन में सम्‍मलित किए गए हैं। वर्ष 2018 से लगभग 30 शहरों को भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन में सम्‍मलित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, भुवनेश्वर और मैंगलोर जैसे शहर शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पटना, वाराणसी, लखनऊ, कानपुर, मेरठ, आगरा, धनबाद, अमृतसर जैसे शहर पूर्ण होने के चरण में हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश के सुंदरनगर, ऊना, पालमपुर, शिमला, कांगड़ा, धर्मशाला को बहुत जल्द भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन में सम्मिलित किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।