Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION ON QUANTUM COMPUTING (NMQC)
06 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years. Under the Mission four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in the financial year 2024–25 in the areas of Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing and Metrology, and Quantum Materials and Devices. The total allocation, disbursement, and utilization under the mission is given below:
Financial Year
Funds Allocated
Funds Disbursed
Funds Utilized
2024-25
Rs. 86.00 Crores
Rs. 43.07 Crores
Rs. 32.77 Crores
The outcome of budget utilization includes the establishment of four T-Hubs, comprising of 14 Technical Groups having 17 Project Teams across 17 states and 2 Union Territories. These hubs bring together a total of 152 researchers from 43 institutions.
Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, Assam is one of the member institutes under the Thematic Hub of Quantum Computing. The amount of funds allocated to IIT Guwahati is:
Financial Year
Funds Allocated
2024-25
Rs. 6,92,800
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमक्यूसी)
06 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को मंजूरी दी है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं मेट्रोलॉजी तथा क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरण के क्षेत्रों में चार विषयगत केंद्र (टी-हब) स्थापित किए जाएंगे। मिशन के अंतर्गत कुल आवंटन, वितरण और उपयोग नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित धनराशि
वितरित धनराशि
उपयोग की गई धनराशि
2024-25
86.00 करोड़ रुपये
43.07 करोड़ रुपये
32.77 करोड़ रुपये
बजट के उपयोग के परिणामस्वरूप, 17 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 17 परियोजना टीमों वाले 14 तकनीकी समूहों से युक्त चार टी-हब की स्थापना हुई। ये हब 43 संस्थानों के कुल 152 अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाएंगे।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी, असम, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के विषयगत केंद्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले सदस्य संस्थानों में से एक है। आईआईटी गुवाहाटी को आवंटित धनराशि इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित धनराशि
2024-25
6,92,800 रु.
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।