ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പതിനൊന്നാം ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം "ഹാറ്റ് ഓൺ വീൽസിന്" തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
05 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻറെ (NHDC) സഹകരണത്തോടെ, ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം ജൻപത്തിലെ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം ഹാറ്റിൽ പ്രത്യേക ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം പ്രദർശനത്തിനും "ഹാറ്റ് ഓൺ വീൽസ്" മൊബൈൽ റീട്ടെയിൽ (ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന) സംരംഭത്തിനും തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് 11-ാമത് ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു . കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. വിദേശകാര്യ- ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽസ് വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പബിത്ര മാർഗരിറ്റ, ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽസ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി നീലം ഷമി റാവു എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു ഉദ്ഘാടനം .
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത നെയ്ത്തിനെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സർക്കാറിൻറെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരെ പിന്തുണച്ചും, വിപണി സാധ്യതകൾ വിപുലീകരിച്ചും സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കിയും കൈത്തറി മേഖലയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. നെയ്ത്തുകാരും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, സ്വാശ്രയത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് 'ഹാറ്റ് ഓൺ വീൽസ്' സംരംഭമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രത്യേക ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം പ്രദർശനം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും നെയ്ത്തുകാരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് സഹമന്ത്രി, ഡിസി ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂംസ്-ഡിസി ഹാൻഡിക്രാഫ്റ്റ്സ് സെക്രട്ടറി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു സന്ദർശനം
"എന്റെ കൈത്തറി, എന്റെ അഭിമാനം; എന്റെ ഉൽപ്പന്നം, എന്റെ അഭിമാനം" എന്നതിലാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ പരിപാടി മുഖ്യമായും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള വ്യത്യസ്തങ്ങളായ 116 നെയ്ത്തുശൈലികൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നവും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവുമായ വസ്ത്ര പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ എടുത്തുകാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഒരു മൊബൈൽ കൈത്തറി വിപണി എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഡൽഹി NCR ൽ ഉടനീളമുള്ള ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് എത്തിച്ചേരാൻ ഈ സംരംഭം സഹായിക്കും. തനതും ഉയർന്ന ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതുമായ കൈത്തറി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ തിരക്കേറിയ നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും സാംസ്കാരിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്കും നേരിട്ട് എത്തിക്കും.
ആഗസ്റ്റ് 10 വരെ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം ഹാറ്റിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലാകമാനമുള്ള വിദഗ്ധ നെയ്ത്തുകാർ ഒത്തുചേരുകയാണ്. അവർ ഓരോ പ്രദേശത്തിൻറെയും തനിമയാർന്ന കൈത്തറി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിപണനം ചെയ്യുകയും 116 വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന നെയ്ത്തുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സന്ദർശകർക്കും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും കരകൗശല പ്രേമികൾക്കും ഒരുപോലെ ആഴത്തിലും പഠനപരവുമായ അനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന തത്സമയ നെയ്ത്തും പ്രദർശനത്തിലുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യം 11-ാം ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നെയ്ത്തുകാരെ ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ ആദരിക്കുകയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches “Haat on Wheels” as part of 11th National Handloom Day celebrations
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates the Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” at Handloom Haat, Janpath
Government is reinforcing its commitment to strengthening the handloom sector by supporting artisans, enhancing market access, and driving sustainable economic growth: Shri Giriraj Singh
“Haat on Wheels” showcases 116 distinct weaves from all across India
05 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), celebrated the 11th National Handloom Day with the launch of an Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” mobile retail initiative at Handloom Haat, Janpath. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” in the presence of Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary Textiles Smt Neelam Shami Rao.
While inaugurating the event Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, underscored the government’s unwavering commitment to the promotion and preservation of India’s traditional weaving practices.Handlooms are not only a symbol of our cultural identity but also a significant contributor to the rural economy and livelihood of millions of weavers across the country, the Union minister said. The government is reinforcing its commitment to strengthening the handloom sector by supporting artisans, enhancing market access, and driving sustainable economic growth. The ‘Haat on Wheels’ initiative is another step towards bridging the gap between weavers and consumers, promoting self-reliance, and taking authentic, locally made products directly to the masses, Shri Giriraj Singh added.
The Union minister visited the exclusive Handloom expo and interacted with weavers in the presence of the minister of State for textiles Secretary Textiles, DC Handlooms, DC Handicrafts and other senior officials from the ministry.
This year’s event focuses on “My Handloom, My Pride; My Product, My Pride” and showcases 116 distinct weaves from across India — highlighting the country’s rich and diverse textile legacy.The launch of “Haat on Wheels” marks a pioneering step in the retail landscape of Indian handlooms. As a mobile handloom marketplace, the initiative will enable direct outreach to consumers across Delhi NCR, taking authentic, high-quality handloom products from artisans to bustling urban neighborhoods and cultural hotspots.
Starting from Janpath, the vehicle will journey across key public areas — including markets, residential societies, and art zones — bridging the gap between heritage crafts and modern consumers. This direct-to-consumer approach will empower artisans economically while raising awareness around sustainable fashion, “vocal for local,” and indigenous craftsmanship.
The Handloom Expo, open to the public till 10 August, at Handloom Haat, brings together master weavers from across India, retailing region-specific handloom products and showcasing 116 unique weaves. The exhibition also features live weaving demonstrations as well, offering an immersive and educational experience for visitors, students, and craft enthusiasts alike.
Through the combined launch of “Haat on Wheels” and the showcase of 116 Indian weaves, the Ministry’s celebration aims to blend tradition with innovation — ensuring that India’s handloom heritage continues to thrive in modern markets and global conversations.
As the country celebrates the 11th edition of National Handloom Day, the Ministry's focus remains centered on bringing Indian weavers into the national spotlight and ensuring their traditions are both honored and sustained.