Ministry of Defence
Inaugural India-New Zealand Defence Strategic Dialogue held in New Delhi
05 AUG 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of India-New Zealand Defence Strategic Dialogue was held in New Delhi on August 05, 2025 to discuss security perspectives and further bolster bilateral cooperation. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Head of International Branch, Ministry of Defence, New Zealand Ms Kathleen Pearce.
Both nations expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation and identified means to enhance the existing areas of collaboration, especially in the fields of training, capability building, defence industry, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The co-chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
The Indian side complimented New Zealand for its successful command of CTF-150 in which five Indian Navy personnel were also deputed as staff. Both sides also discussed ways to build up ongoing White Shipping Information Exchange towards enhancement of information sharing.
India-New Zealand Defence Strategic Dialogue was constituted under an MoU signed between the two countries in March 2025, a significant milestone in intensifying defence relations.
India and New Zealand engagements span a wide spectrum of cooperation – political, defence and security collaboration, capacity building and education. These developments reflect mutual trust, shared democratic values, the deep-rooted people-to-people ties and a mutual love for cricket that binds both nations. The bilateral ties gained momentum with the visit of the President of India to New Zealand in August 2024, and bilateral meeting between the Prime Ministers in March 2025.
As part of the official visit to India, Ms Kathleen Pearce also called on Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on August 04, 2025.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত কৌশলগত আলোচনার উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশন
05 AUG 2025 10:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত আলোচনার জন্য ৫ অগাস্ট উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই অধিবেশনে নিরাপত্তার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে মতবিনিময় করা হয়। এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অমিতাভ প্রসাদ এবং নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আন্তর্জাতিক শাখার প্রধান শ্রীমতী ক্যাথলিন পিয়ার্স।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুটি দেশ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ও সমুদ্র পথের নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধির মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন। সিটিএফ-১৫০ সফলভাবে নিউজিল্যান্ড সেনাবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করায় ভারত সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ৫ সদস্য এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল হয়েছিলেন। ২০২৫-এর মার্চ মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত আলাপ আলোচনার জন্য দুটি দেশ এক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করে।
ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ড রাজনীতি, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলেছে, যার মূল ভিত্তি দুদেশের মধ্যে আস্থা, অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং ক্রিকেটের প্রতি ভালোবাসা। ২০২৪-এর অগাস্ট মাসে নিউজিল্যান্ডে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির সফর এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করে। ২০২৫-এর মার্চ মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক এই সম্পর্ককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়।
ভারত সফররত শ্রীমতী পিয়ার্স ৪ অগাস্ট, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং-এর সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লিতে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।