Ministry of Defence
Inaugural India-New Zealand Defence Strategic Dialogue held in New Delhi
05 AUG 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of India-New Zealand Defence Strategic Dialogue was held in New Delhi on August 05, 2025 to discuss security perspectives and further bolster bilateral cooperation. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Head of International Branch, Ministry of Defence, New Zealand Ms Kathleen Pearce.
Both nations expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation and identified means to enhance the existing areas of collaboration, especially in the fields of training, capability building, defence industry, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The co-chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
The Indian side complimented New Zealand for its successful command of CTF-150 in which five Indian Navy personnel were also deputed as staff. Both sides also discussed ways to build up ongoing White Shipping Information Exchange towards enhancement of information sharing.
India-New Zealand Defence Strategic Dialogue was constituted under an MoU signed between the two countries in March 2025, a significant milestone in intensifying defence relations.
India and New Zealand engagements span a wide spectrum of cooperation – political, defence and security collaboration, capacity building and education. These developments reflect mutual trust, shared democratic values, the deep-rooted people-to-people ties and a mutual love for cricket that binds both nations. The bilateral ties gained momentum with the visit of the President of India to New Zealand in August 2024, and bilateral meeting between the Prime Ministers in March 2025.
As part of the official visit to India, Ms Kathleen Pearce also called on Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on August 04, 2025.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच रक्षा रणनीतिक वार्ता की शुरुआत हुई
05 AUG 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 05 अगस्त, 2025 को भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच रक्षा रणनीतिक वार्ता की पहली बार शुरुआत हुई। इसका उद्देश्य सुरक्षा परिप्रेक्ष्य पर चर्चा करना और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करना है। भारत के रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और न्यूजीलैंड के रक्षा मंत्रालय में अंतरराष्ट्रीय शाखा की प्रमुख सुश्री कैथलीन पीयर्स ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग पर दोनों देशों ने संतोष व्यक्त किया। साथ ही सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण, रक्षा उद्योग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और बहुराष्ट्रीय संबंध के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के साधनों की पहचान की। सह-अध्यक्षों ने सहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्रों और वैश्विक साझा हितों से संबंधित मुद्दों की दिशा में उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
भारत ने सीटीएफ-150 की सफल कमान के लिए न्यूजीलैंड की सराहना की, जिसमें पांच भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों को भी कर्मचारियों के रूप में प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया था। दोनों पक्षों ने सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ाने की दिशा में चल रहे व्हाइट शिपिंग (दो देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच एक-दूसरे के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में वाणिज्यिक जहाजों के आदान-प्रदान समझौते से संबंधित) सूचना विनिमय के निर्माण के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की।
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड रक्षा रणनीतिक वार्ता का गठन मार्च 2025 में दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत किया गया था, जो रक्षा संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच राजनीतिक, रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहयोग है। ये घटनाक्रम आपसी विश्वास, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों और क्रिकेट के लिए आपसी प्यार को दर्शाते हैं जो दोनों देशों को एक दूसरे से जोड़ता है। अगस्त 2024 में भारत की राष्ट्रपति की न्यूजीलैंड यात्रा और मार्च 2025 में दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गति मिली।
भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान सुश्री कैथलीन पीयर्स ने 04 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह से भी मुलाकात की।