Ministry of Mines
Media Reports of Private Entities Getting Permission to Mine and Explore Atomic Minerals from Offshore Regions are Incorrect
05 AUG 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Mines that there were some recent media reports suggesting that the Union Government has permitted private sector participation in the exploration and mining of atomic minerals such as Uranium and Thorium from the country’s offshore regions by notifying the Offshore Areas Atomic Minerals Rules, 2025. Such reports are misleading and factually incorrect.
The Offshore Areas Atomic Minerals Operating Rights Rules, 2025 provide the procedure for the grant of operating rights for atomic mineral only to the Government, Government companies, or corporations and not to private entities.
It is important to state that Parliament, through the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) (Amendment) Act, 2023, amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, effective from 17th August 2023. The First proviso to Section 6 of the OAMDR Act, 2002 explicitly restricts the grant of exploration licences, composite licences, or production leases for atomic minerals (specified in Part B of the First Schedule to the MMDR Act, 1957) to the Government, Government companies, or corporations only, subject to prescribed conditions and threshold values notified by the Central Government.
Further, under Section 35 of the OAMDR Act, 2002, the Central Government is empowered to frame rules for the effective implementation of the Act. Accordingly, the Offshore Areas Atomic Minerals Operating Rights Rules, 2025 were notified on 14th July 2025 in consultation with the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), the nodal department for regulating atomic minerals. The rules provide the procedure for the grant of operating rights for atomic mineral only to the Government, Government companies, or corporations.
In light of the above, the media reports appear to be not consistent with the facts, provisions of the relevant Acts, Rules, and policy frameworks governing atomic minerals in India.
The Ministry of Mines reaffirms its commitment to transparency, adherence to legislative mandates, and ensuring that the exploration and mining of atomic minerals remain under strict regulatory control in accordance with national security and policy considerations.

खान मंत्रालय
निजी संस्थाओं को अपतटीय क्षेत्रों से परमाणु खनिजों के खनन और अन्वेषण की अनुमति मिलने की मीडिया रिपोर्टें गलत हैं
05 AUG 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आया है कि हाल ही में कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में यह कहा गया है कि केंद्र सरकार ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र परमाणु खनिज नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित करके देश के अपतटीय क्षेत्रों से यूरेनियम और थोरियम जैसे परमाणु खनिजों के अन्वेषण और खनन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की अनुमति दे दी है। ऐसी रिपोर्ट्स भ्रामक और तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं।
अपतटीय क्षेत्र परमाणु खनिज परिचालन अधिकार नियम, 2025 में परमाणु खनिजों के लिए परिचालन अधिकार केवल सरकार, सरकारी कंपनियों या निगमों को प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है, निजी संस्थाओं को नहीं।
यह बताना महत्वपूर्ण है कि संसद ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन किया है। यह अधिनियम 17 अगस्त 2023 से प्रभावी है। ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 6 का पहला प्रावधान स्पष्ट रूप से सरकार, सरकारी कंपनियों या निगमों को परमाणु खनिजों (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की पहली अनुसूची के भाग बी में निर्दिष्ट) के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस, समग्र लाइसेंस या उत्पादन पट्टे के अनुदान को प्रतिबंधित करता है। यह केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित निर्धारित शर्तों और सीमा मूल्यों के अधीन है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 35 के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार को अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु नियम बनाने का अधिकार प्राप्त है। इसके अनुसार, परमाणु खनिजों के विनियमन हेतु नोडल विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के परामर्श से, अपतटीय क्षेत्र परमाणु खनिज संचालन अधिकार नियम, 2025 को 14 जुलाई 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया। ये नियम केवल सरकार, सरकारी कंपनियों या निगमों को परमाणु खनिजों के संचालन अधिकार प्रदान करते हैं।
उपरोक्त के आलोक में, मीडिया रिपोर्ट तथ्यों, प्रासंगिक अधिनियमों, नियमों और भारत में परमाणु खनिजों को नियंत्रित करने वाले नीतिगत ढांचों के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप नहीं प्रतीत होती हैं।
खान मंत्रालय पारदर्शिता, विधायी आदेशों के अनुपालन तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है कि परमाणु खनिजों का अन्वेषण और खनन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और नीतिगत विचारों के अनुसार सख्त नियामक नियंत्रण के अधीन रहे।