Ministry of Mines
Media Reports of Private Entities Getting Permission to Mine and Explore Atomic Minerals from Offshore Regions are Incorrect
05 AUG 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Mines that there were some recent media reports suggesting that the Union Government has permitted private sector participation in the exploration and mining of atomic minerals such as Uranium and Thorium from the country’s offshore regions by notifying the Offshore Areas Atomic Minerals Rules, 2025. Such reports are misleading and factually incorrect.
The Offshore Areas Atomic Minerals Operating Rights Rules, 2025 provide the procedure for the grant of operating rights for atomic mineral only to the Government, Government companies, or corporations and not to private entities.
It is important to state that Parliament, through the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) (Amendment) Act, 2023, amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, effective from 17th August 2023. The First proviso to Section 6 of the OAMDR Act, 2002 explicitly restricts the grant of exploration licences, composite licences, or production leases for atomic minerals (specified in Part B of the First Schedule to the MMDR Act, 1957) to the Government, Government companies, or corporations only, subject to prescribed conditions and threshold values notified by the Central Government.
Further, under Section 35 of the OAMDR Act, 2002, the Central Government is empowered to frame rules for the effective implementation of the Act. Accordingly, the Offshore Areas Atomic Minerals Operating Rights Rules, 2025 were notified on 14th July 2025 in consultation with the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), the nodal department for regulating atomic minerals. The rules provide the procedure for the grant of operating rights for atomic mineral only to the Government, Government companies, or corporations.
In light of the above, the media reports appear to be not consistent with the facts, provisions of the relevant Acts, Rules, and policy frameworks governing atomic minerals in India.
The Ministry of Mines reaffirms its commitment to transparency, adherence to legislative mandates, and ensuring that the exploration and mining of atomic minerals remain under strict regulatory control in accordance with national security and policy considerations.

کانکنی کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ اداروں کوساحل سے متصل خطوں سے جوہری معدنیات کی کانکنی اور دریافت کی اجازت دیے جانے کی میڈیا رپورٹس غلط ہیں
05 AUG 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کے نوٹس میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ کچھ حالیہ میڈیا رپورٹس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ساحل سےمتصل خطوں میں جوہری معدنیات کی کانکنی اور دریافت سے متعلق ضابطے،2025 کو نوٹیفائی کرکے ملک کے ساحلی علاقوں سے یورینیم اور تھوریم جیسی جوہری معدنیات کی تلاش اور کانکنی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی اجازت دی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں گمراہ کن اور یکسرغلط اور بے بنیاد ہیں ۔
ساحل سے متصل خطوں میں جوہری معدنیات کی کانکنی اور دریافت سے متعلق ضابطے،2025 صرف حکومت ، سرکاری کمپنیوں ، یا کارپوریشنوں کو جوہری معدنیات کے آپریٹنگ حقوق دینے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے نہ کہ نجی اداروں کو ۔
یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ نے آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) (امینڈمنٹ) ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 2002 میں ترمیم کی ، جو 17 اگست 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔ او اے ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ ، 2002 کے سیکشن 6 کی پہلی شق واضح طور پر حکومت ، سرکاری کمپنیوں ، یا کارپوریشنوں کو جوہری معدنیات کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ، کمپوزٹ لائسنس ، یا پروڈکشن لیز (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ ، 1957 کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ بی میں مخصوص) کی منظوری کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ مقررہ شرائط اور قدر کی حد کے تابع کرتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، او اے ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 35 کے تحت ، مرکزی حکومت کو ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے قواعد وضع کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ، جوہری معدنیات کو منظم کرنے کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کی مشاورت سے 14 جولائی 2025 کو آف شور ایریاز اٹامک منرلز آپریٹنگ رائٹس رولز ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا ۔ قواعد صرف حکومت ، سرکاری کمپنیوں یا کارپوریشنوں کو جوہری معدنیات کے لیے آپریٹنگ حقوق دینے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالا ضابطوں کی روشنی میں ، میڈیا رپورٹس ہندوستان میں جوہری معدنیات کو کنٹرول کرنے والے متعلقہ قوانین ، قواعد اور پالیسی فریم ورک کے حقائق ، دفعات سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتی ہیں ۔
کانوں کی وزارت شفافیت ، قانون سازی کے مینڈیٹ کی پاسداری اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ جوہری معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی قومی سلامتی اور پالیسی کے تحفظات کے مطابق سخت انضباطی کنٹرول میں رہے ۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-ش ب-ج ا
UN-NO-4162