وزارت آیوش
آیوش پر مبنی طبی قدر کے سفر کا فروغ
05 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی)، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے تاکہ آیوروید اور دیگر روایتی نظاموں میں طبی قدر کے سفر کے فروغ کے لیے مل کر کام کیا جا سکے۔ اب تک، آیوش کی وزارت نے دو میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا ہے، ایک مغربی زون کے لیے 30.09.2024 کو ممبئی میں اور دوسری ملک کے جنوبی زون کے لیے 26.05.2025 کو چنئی میں، جس کا مقصد میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس نے آیوش پر مبنی میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیا۔
حکومت نے 27 جولائی 2023 کو آیوش ویزا کی ایک الگ کیٹیگری متعارف کروائی ہے غیر ملکیوں اور ان کے ساتھیوں (پاکستانی شہری کے علاوہ) کے لیے جو آیوش نظام ادویات کے تحت علاج کروانے کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
طبی اور آیوش ویزا پورٹل، جو وزارت داخلہ کے زیر انتظام ہے، قانونی غیر ملکی مریضوں کے داخلے کو منظم اور منظم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صرف مجاز ہسپتال ہی حقیقی مریضوں کو پہلے سے تصدیق شدہ میڈیکل ویزوں کے ذریعے علاج کے لیے مدعو کریں۔ یہ پورٹل رجسٹرڈ ہسپتالوں / فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کو میڈیکل ویزا کے دعوتی خطوط اور میڈیکل ویزا، میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا، اور آیوش اٹینڈنٹ ویزا کے لیے توسیعی خطوط تیار کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے ہسپتال/ فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز اس پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں اور وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ لاگ ان آئی ڈی اور پاس ورڈ کا استعمال کر کے لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں۔ پورٹل تک درج ذیل یو آر ایل پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/medicalvaluetravel۔
آیوش کی وزارت گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ساختی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے آیوش کے شعبے میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو مضبوط اور تربیت دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے آیوش فیلڈ کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیے جا رہے اقدامات:
آیوش کی وزارت 2021-22 سے 'آیورگیان' کے عنوان سے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں آیوش میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور طبی تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے کا ایک اہم حصہ شامل ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے ملک بھر میں اہل تنظیموں کو تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد آیوش اہلکاروں کو ضرورت پر مبنی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت سے گزرنے اور طبی اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں علم کے فرق کو پر کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت آیوش پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی آیوش ادویات بنانے والوں/ آیوش سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آیوش نظام طب کے بین الاقوامی فروغ، ترقی اور پہچان میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعامل کو فروغ دیتا ہے؛ اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش کی مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ اسکیم بیرونی ممالک میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرز کے قیام اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش سسٹمز آف میڈیسن میں بیداری اور دلچسپی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ/سمپوزیم کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کے فروغ میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے آیوش تحقیق کے میدان میں صلاحیت سازی میں فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے جیسے:
انڈرگریجویٹ آیوروید کے طلباء میں تحقیقی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سپارک (آیوروید ریسرچ کین کے لیے اسٹوڈنٹشپ پروگرام)؛
(پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکالرز کے لیے آیوروید کی تحقیق میں تربیت کی اسکیم) بنیادی طور پر پوسٹ گریجویشن کورسز کرنے والے آیوروید کے طلباء میں اچھے معیار کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے تحقیقی سامعین تک ان کے تحقیقی کام کی مرئیت اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پی ایچ ڈی اور اعلی درجے کی تعلیمی تحقیق کی حمایت کے لیے پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ پروگرام؛
پریتنا کا مقصد آیوروید کے میدان میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ (PG) اور ڈاکٹریٹ (پی ایچ ڈی) اسکالرز کے درمیان سائنسی تحریری مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا اور بڑھانا ہے۔
اے آر ایم ایس (ایوروید ریسرچ میتھڈولوجی اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس) ٹریننگ، جس کا مقصد آیوروید اسکالرز کے لیے ریسرچ میتھڈولوجی اور بائیو سٹیٹکس میں بنیاد بنانا ہے۔
آیوش کے معالجین کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کے تحت آیوش ورٹیکل نے 13-17 مئی 2024 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے سنٹرل ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن بیورو ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ساتھ مل کر قومی سطح کی ماسٹر ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا ہے تاکہ ان کے صارفین کو مؤثر طریقے سے تقسیم کیا جا سکے۔
فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز، ریاستی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز (ڈرگ اینالسٹس) وغیرہ کو (آیوروید، سدھا، ہومیوپیتھی) ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری لیبارٹری تکنیکوں اور طریقوں کے بارے میں تربیت دے رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مختلف قومی آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ریسرچ کونسلز میں باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگرام، ورکشاپس اور سیمینار منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مختلف شعبوں میں آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کے علم اور ہنر کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

AYUSH
Promotion of Ayush based medical value travel
05 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush signed a Memorandum of Understanding with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine. So far, Ministry of Ayush has organized two Medical Value Travel Summits, one for Western zone on 30.09.2024 at Mumbai and the other for the Southern zone of the Country on 26.05.2025 at Chennai, with the aim of strengthening India's position in Medical Value Travel. The summit fostered collaboration between state Governments, Industry leaders, and healthcare providers to expand Ayush-based Medical Value Travel.
The Government has introduced a separate category of Ayush Visa on 27th July, 2023 for foreigners and their attendants (other than a Pakistani national) visiting India for availing treatment under Ayush systems of medicine.
The Medical and Ayush Visa Portal, governed by Ministry of Home Affairs is designed to streamline and regulate the entry of legitimate foreign patients, ensuring that only authorized hospitals invite genuine patients for treatment through pre-validated Medical Visas. This portal allows registered hospitals/ wellness centres to generate Medical Visa Invitation Letters and Extension Letters for Medical Visa, Medical Attendant Visa, and Ayush Attendant Visa. Hospitals/wellness centres operating in India can register on this portal and log in using the login ID and password provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs. The portal can be accessed at the following URL: https://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/medicalvaluetravel.
The Ministry of Ayush is undertaking several initiatives to strengthen and train a skilled workforce in the Ayush sector through structured capacity-building and training programs, to meet the growing need of Ayush services at domestic as well as international level. The details of the initiatives are enclosed at Annexure I.
ANNEXURE I
Details of Initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Ayush to train skilled workforce for Ayush field and steps being taken to meet the growing demand of Ayush services at domestic and international level:
1. The Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme titled 'Ayurgyan' since 2021-22, which includes a key component on Capacity Building and Continuing Medical Education in Ayush. Under this component, support is extended to eligible organizations across the country to conduct training and capacity-building programs aimed at encouraging Ayush personnel to undergo need-based professional training and to bridge knowledge gaps in clinical and technical areas.
2. Ministry of Ayush developed the central sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme, the Ministry provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products and services. The scheme facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush systems of medicine; fosters interaction among stakeholders; and promotes market development of Ayush at international level. Additionally, the scheme supports academics and research promotion through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and organization of training workshop/symposiums aimed at strengthening awareness and interest in Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level.
3. CCRAS is actively contributing to capacity building in the field of Ayush research through various initiatives such as:
• SPARK (Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken) to promote research aptitude among undergraduate Ayurveda students;
• PG Star (Scheme for Training in Ayurveda Research for Post-Graduate Scholars) primarily aimed at promoting good quality research in Ayurveda students pursuing post-graduation courses as well as to improve visibility and accessibility of their research work to larger research audience.;
• Ph.D. and Post-Doctoral Fellowship Programs to support advanced academic research;
• PRAYATNA aimed at cultivating and enhancing scientific writing skills among postgraduate (PG) and doctoral (PhD) scholars in the field of Ayurveda, and;
• ARMS (Ayurveda Research Methodology and Statistics) training, aimed at building the foundation in Research Methodology and Biostatics for Ayurveda Scholars.
1. To enhance the capacity of Ayush physicians, Ayush vertical under Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) has conducted National Level Master Training in collaboration with Central Health Education Bureau (CHEB), DGHS on Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs) for all States/UTs during 13-17 May 2024, ensuring their effective dissemination to end users.
2. Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) on behalf of Ministry of Ayush is imparting training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts), etc. on laboratory techniques and methods essential for ensuring the quality of ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy) drugs.
3. In addition, regular training programs, workshops, and seminars are organized at various National Ayush Institutes and Research Councils to upgrade the knowledge and skills of Ayush professionals across different domains.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.