आयुष
आयुष आधारित चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा को बढ़ावा देना
05 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद और अन्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। अब तक, आयुष मंत्रालय ने दो चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किए हैं| पहला, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के लिए 30.09.2024 को मुंबई में और दूसरा देश के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के लिए 26.05.2025 को चेन्नई में| जिसका उद्देश्य चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करना है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने आयुष-आधारित चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा के विस्तार के लिए राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया।
सरकार ने आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति के तहत उपचार प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत आने वाले विदेशियों और उनके परिचारकों (पाकिस्तानी नागरिक को छोड़कर) के लिए 27 जुलाई, 2023 को आयुष वीज़ा की एक अलग श्रेणी शुरू की है।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित मेडिकल और आयुष वीज़ा पोर्टल, वैध विदेशी मरीजों के प्रवेश को सुव्यवस्थित और विनियमित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि केवल अधिकृत अस्पताल ही पूर्व-मान्य मेडिकल वीज़ा के माध्यम से वास्तविक मरीजों को इलाज के लिए आमंत्रित करें। यह पोर्टल पंजीकृत अस्पतालों/वेलनेस केंद्रों को मेडिकल वीज़ा, मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा और आयुष अटेंडेंट वीज़ा के लिए मेडिकल वीज़ा आमंत्रण पत्र और विस्तार पत्र बनाने की अनुमति देता है। भारत में संचालित अस्पताल/वेलनेस केंद्र इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लॉगिन आईडी और पासवर्ड का उपयोग करके लॉग इन कर सकते हैं। पोर्टल को निम्नलिखित यूआरएल पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है: https://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/medicalvaluetravel ।
आयुष मंत्रालय, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष सेवाओं की बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, संरचित क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण द्वारा आयुष क्षेत्र में कुशल कार्यबल को तैयार करने के लिए कई पहल कर रहा है। इन पहलों का विवरण अनुबंध I में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक I
आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए कुशल कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों और घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों का विवरण:
- आयुष मंत्रालय 2021-22 से 'आयुर्ज्ञान' नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें आयुष में क्षमता निर्माण और सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा पर एक प्रमुख घटक शामिल है। इस के अंतर्गत देश भर के पात्र संगठनों को प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम संचालित करने हेतु सहायता प्रदान की जाती है| इसका उद्देश्य आयुष कर्मियों को आवश्यकता-आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और नैदानिक एवं तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान के अंतराल को पाटना है।
- आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग संवर्धन हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (आईसी योजना) विकसित की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय भारतीय आयुष औषधि निर्माताओं/आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं को आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह योजना आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास और मान्यता को सुगम बनाती है; हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देती है; और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष के बाजार विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह योजना विदेशों में आयुष अकादमिक पीठों की स्थापना और प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं/संगोष्ठियों के आयोजन के माध्यम से शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देती है, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के प्रति जागरूकता और रुचि को बढ़ाना है।
- सीसीआरएएस विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से आयुष अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है, जैसे:
- स्नातक आयुर्वेद छात्रों के बीच अनुसंधान योग्यता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्पार्क (आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान केन के लिए छात्र कार्यक्रम);
- पीजी स्टार (स्नातकोत्तर विद्वानों के लिए आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान में प्रशिक्षण योजना) का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अध्ययनरत आयुर्वेद छात्रों में गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना तथा अधिक शोध छात्रों तक उनके कार्य को पहुँचाना है ।
- उन्नत शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान का समर्थन करने के लिए पीएचडी और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम;
- प्रयत्न का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) और डॉक्टरेट (पीएचडी) विद्वानों के बीच वैज्ञानिक लेखन कौशल को विकसित करना और बढ़ाना है|
- एआरएमएस (आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान पद्धति और सांख्यिकी) प्रशिक्षण, जिसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद विद्वानों के लिए अनुसंधान पद्धति और बायोस्टैटिक्स में आधार तैयार करना है।
घ.आयुष चिकित्सकों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) के तहत आयुष वर्टिकल ने 13-17 मई 2024 के दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों (एसटीजी) पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा ब्यूरो (सीएचईबी), डीजीएचएस के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मास्टर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया है, ताकि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक उनका प्रभावी प्रसार सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
-
- आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय औषधि एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरणों, राज्य औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं (औषधि विश्लेषकों) आदि को एएसयूएंडएच (आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी) औषधियों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रयोगशाला तकनीकों और विधियों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है।
- इसके अलावा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयुष पेशेवरों के ज्ञान और कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों और अनुसंधान परिषदों में नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं और सेमिनार आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

AYUSH
Promotion of Ayush based medical value travel
05 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush signed a Memorandum of Understanding with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine. So far, Ministry of Ayush has organized two Medical Value Travel Summits, one for Western zone on 30.09.2024 at Mumbai and the other for the Southern zone of the Country on 26.05.2025 at Chennai, with the aim of strengthening India's position in Medical Value Travel. The summit fostered collaboration between state Governments, Industry leaders, and healthcare providers to expand Ayush-based Medical Value Travel.
The Government has introduced a separate category of Ayush Visa on 27th July, 2023 for foreigners and their attendants (other than a Pakistani national) visiting India for availing treatment under Ayush systems of medicine.
The Medical and Ayush Visa Portal, governed by Ministry of Home Affairs is designed to streamline and regulate the entry of legitimate foreign patients, ensuring that only authorized hospitals invite genuine patients for treatment through pre-validated Medical Visas. This portal allows registered hospitals/ wellness centres to generate Medical Visa Invitation Letters and Extension Letters for Medical Visa, Medical Attendant Visa, and Ayush Attendant Visa. Hospitals/wellness centres operating in India can register on this portal and log in using the login ID and password provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs. The portal can be accessed at the following URL: https://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/medicalvaluetravel.
The Ministry of Ayush is undertaking several initiatives to strengthen and train a skilled workforce in the Ayush sector through structured capacity-building and training programs, to meet the growing need of Ayush services at domestic as well as international level. The details of the initiatives are enclosed at Annexure I.
ANNEXURE I
Details of Initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Ayush to train skilled workforce for Ayush field and steps being taken to meet the growing demand of Ayush services at domestic and international level:
1. The Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme titled 'Ayurgyan' since 2021-22, which includes a key component on Capacity Building and Continuing Medical Education in Ayush. Under this component, support is extended to eligible organizations across the country to conduct training and capacity-building programs aimed at encouraging Ayush personnel to undergo need-based professional training and to bridge knowledge gaps in clinical and technical areas.
2. Ministry of Ayush developed the central sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme, the Ministry provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products and services. The scheme facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush systems of medicine; fosters interaction among stakeholders; and promotes market development of Ayush at international level. Additionally, the scheme supports academics and research promotion through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and organization of training workshop/symposiums aimed at strengthening awareness and interest in Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level.
3. CCRAS is actively contributing to capacity building in the field of Ayush research through various initiatives such as:
• SPARK (Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken) to promote research aptitude among undergraduate Ayurveda students;
• PG Star (Scheme for Training in Ayurveda Research for Post-Graduate Scholars) primarily aimed at promoting good quality research in Ayurveda students pursuing post-graduation courses as well as to improve visibility and accessibility of their research work to larger research audience.;
• Ph.D. and Post-Doctoral Fellowship Programs to support advanced academic research;
• PRAYATNA aimed at cultivating and enhancing scientific writing skills among postgraduate (PG) and doctoral (PhD) scholars in the field of Ayurveda, and;
• ARMS (Ayurveda Research Methodology and Statistics) training, aimed at building the foundation in Research Methodology and Biostatics for Ayurveda Scholars.
1. To enhance the capacity of Ayush physicians, Ayush vertical under Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) has conducted National Level Master Training in collaboration with Central Health Education Bureau (CHEB), DGHS on Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs) for all States/UTs during 13-17 May 2024, ensuring their effective dissemination to end users.
2. Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) on behalf of Ministry of Ayush is imparting training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts), etc. on laboratory techniques and methods essential for ensuring the quality of ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy) drugs.
3. In addition, regular training programs, workshops, and seminars are organized at various National Ayush Institutes and Research Councils to upgrade the knowledge and skills of Ayush professionals across different domains.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.