وزارت آیوش
این ایم پی بی کی طرف سے قبائلی اضلاع میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے تعاون
05 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
قومی میڈیسن پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، آیوش کی وزارت پورے ملک میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے پورے ملک میں پروجیکٹ پر مبنی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ "دواؤں کے پودوں کی سپلائی چین میں آگے اور پیچھے کا ربط" سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کا ایک جزو ہے جس کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے:
کاشت کے لیے دواؤں کے پودوں کے پودے لگانے کے مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
کسانوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں۔
پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ دواؤں کے پودوں کی مارکیٹنگ میں اضافہ، پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافہ، منافع میں اضافہ اور نقصانات کو کم کرنا۔
خام مال کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن۔
آج تک، این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت نے قبائلی اضلاع سمیت پورے ملک میں "میڈیسنل پلانٹس کی سپلائی چین (انٹیگریٹڈ کمپوننٹ) میں فارورڈ اینڈ بیکورڈ لنکیج" کے تحت 09 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پراجیکٹ پر مبنی مدد ریاستوں کو فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران آندھرا پردیش، جموں کشمیر، میزورم اور اتراکھنڈ اور ریاستوں مثلاً گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران محیط ہے ۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 371 کسانوں (بشمول قبائلی کسانوں) کے لیے اور مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ملک بھر میں 1635 کسانوں (بشمول قبائلی کسانوں) کے لیے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی گئی تھی جس کے تحت "دواؤں کے پودوں کی سپلائی چین میں آگے اور پسماندہ ربط" (انٹیگریٹڈ) کے لیے تعاون کیا گیا تھا۔ تفصیل ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن – مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، مختصر مدت کے ادویاتی پودوں کے رقبے میں توسیع کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ امداد کے پیٹرن کے ساتھ لاگت کے اصولوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، قبائلی امور کی وزارت پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن کے تحت قبائلی برادریوں کے ذریعہ جمع کیے گئے جنگلات اور زرعی پیداوار کی قیمت میں اضافے، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ سکیم
مربوط جزو کے تحت منظور شدہ پراجیکٹ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مقامی روزگار پیدا کیا گیا جہاں کمیونٹی کے افراد نرسری کی ترقی کے لیے پولی پاٹس بھرنے میں مصروف تھے، خاص طور پر خواتین کو قلیل مدتی آمدنی فراہم کرتے تھے۔ رورل کلیکشن سنٹر کی تعمیر کے لیے مقامی ہنر مند کارکنوں اور غیر ہنر مند مددگاروں کی خدمات حاصل کی گئیں۔ ان کوششوں سے براہ راست آمدنی پیدا ہوئی اور نچلی سطح پر جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملا۔
ضمیمہ-I
اضلاع کے نام اور نمبر۔ مالی سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے دوران سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم ’طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام‘ کے میڈیسنل پلانٹس (انٹیگریٹڈ کمپوننٹ) کی سپلائی چین میں فارورڈ اور بیکورڈ لنکیج کے تحت دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کے لیے شامل کسانوں کی تعداد:
S. No.
State
District
No. of Farmers (including tribal farmers)
Financial year 2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
Alluri Sitha Rama Raju (ASR)
65
Parvathipuram Manyam
38
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Kupwara
20
Rajouri
4
3
Mizoram
Serchhips
145
4
Uttarakhand
Chamoli
50
Bageshwar
21
Pithoragarh
24
Uttarkashi
2
Rudraprayag
2
Total
371
Financial year 2024-25
1
Gujarat
Ambreli
900
2
Karnataka
Udupi
39
Dakshin Kannada
2
3
Kerala
Thrissur
144
4
Madhya Pradesh
Khandwa
500
5
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
50
Total
1635
Annexure – II
Details of cost norms alongwith the pattern of assistance under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) scheme is given below:
S. No.
Name of the Component
Cost Norms
Pattern of Assistance
1.
Medicinal Plants (Mulethi, Shatavari, Kalihari, Shwet Musali, Guggle, Manjishtha, Kutki, Atees, Jatamansi, Ashwagandha, Brahmi, Tulsi, Vidarikand, Pippali, Chirata, Pushkarmool etc.)
Rs. 1,50,000/ha
Assistance @ 40% in general areas for an area upto 2 hectare on pro rata basis for meeting the expenditure on planting material and cost of material for Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) / Integrated Pest Management (IPM) etc. in 2 instalments of 60:40.
In the case of North Eastern & Himalayan States, Scheduled areas, vibrant villages, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, assistance will be @ 50% for an area
upto 2 hectare on pro rata basis.
یہ اطلاع آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

AYUSH
Support by NMPB for cultivation and processing of medicinal plants in tribal districts
05 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants throughout the country. The scheme is aimed at providing project-based support throughout the country for different activities. The “Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants” is one of the component of Central Sector Scheme under which the following activities are supported:
• Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation.
• Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers.
• Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses.
• Quality Testing and Certification of raw material.
Till date, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has approved 09 projects under “Forward and Backward Linkage in Supply Chain of Medicinal Plants (Integrated Component)” throughout the country including tribal districts. The project based support was provided to the states viz. Andhra Pradesh, Jammu Kashmir, Mizoram and Uttarakhand during the Financial Year 2023- 24 and for the states viz Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu during the Financial Year 2024-25.
The technical assistance was provided for 371 farmers (including tribal farmers) during the Financial Year 2023-24 and for 1635 farmers (including tribal farmers) during the Financial Year 2024-25 throughout the country under the projects supported for “Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component)”. The detail is given at Annexure-I.
As per information received from Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)–Centrally Sponsored Scheme, a provision has been made for providing financial assistance for area expansion of short duration medicinal plants. Details of cost norms alongwith the pattern of assistance is given at Annexure – II.
As per the inforamtion received from Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs supports value addition, processing and marketing of forest and agricultural produce gathered by tribal communities under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)” and Pradhan Mantri - Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) scheme.
Local employment was created through project activities approved under integrated component where community members were engaged in filling of polypots for nursery development, providing short-term income especially to women. Local skilled workers and unskilled helpers were hired for the construction of Rural collection Centre. These efforts led to direct income generation and promoted inclusive economic growth at the grassroots level.
Annexure-I
Name of the Districts and no. of farmers covered for cultivation of medicinal plants under Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component) of Central Sector Scheme “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” during the financial year 2023-24 and 2024-25:
S. No.
State
District
No. of Farmers (including tribal farmers)
Financial year 2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
Alluri Sitha Rama Raju (ASR)
65
Parvathipuram Manyam
38
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Kupwara
20
Rajouri
4
3
Mizoram
Serchhips
145
4
Uttarakhand
Chamoli
50
Bageshwar
21
Pithoragarh
24
Uttarkashi
2
Rudraprayag
2
Total
371
Financial year 2024-25
1
Gujarat
Ambreli
900
2
Karnataka
Udupi
39
Dakshin Kannada
2
3
Kerala
Thrissur
144
4
Madhya Pradesh
Khandwa
500
5
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
50
Total
1635
Annexure – II
Details of cost norms alongwith the pattern of assistance under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) scheme is given below:
S. No.
Name of the Component
Cost Norms
Pattern of Assistance
1.
Medicinal Plants (Mulethi, Shatavari, Kalihari, Shwet Musali, Guggle, Manjishtha, Kutki, Atees, Jatamansi, Ashwagandha, Brahmi, Tulsi, Vidarikand, Pippali, Chirata, Pushkarmool etc.)
Rs. 1,50,000/ha
Assistance @ 40% in general areas for an area upto 2 hectare on pro rata basis for meeting the expenditure on planting material and cost of material for Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) / Integrated Pest Management (IPM) etc. in 2 instalments of 60:40.
In the case of North Eastern & Himalayan States, Scheduled areas, vibrant villages, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, assistance will be @ 50% for an area
upto 2 hectare on pro rata basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.