Ministry of Defence
FAMILY OF LATE CAPTAIN CHANDER NARAIN SINGH, MVC, PRESENTS GALLANTRY MEDALS TO THE GARHWAL RIFLES
05 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Today, a solemn ceremony was held at Dharamshala to commemorate the 60th death anniversary of Captain Chander Narain Singh, Maha Vir Chakra (Posthumous), a valiant officer of 2nd Battalion, The Garhwal Rifles, who had laid down his life in the highest traditions of the Indian Army during the India Pakistan War of 1965. The family of the Braveheart presented his gallantry and other service medals to the Garhwal Rifles Regiment as a tribute to his enduring legacy.
In a moving gesture, Shri Sukhdev Singh, brother of the late officer, handed over the MVC and other service medals to the Regiment. Lieutenant General DS Rana, Colonel of The Garhwal Rifles & Garhwal Scouts and Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN), received the medals on behalf of the Regiment. The ceremony was attended by military personnel along with veterans and serving personnel of the Regiment.
In his address, Lt Gen DS Rana paid rich tributes to Captain Chander Narain Singh, describing him as a true symbol of bravery, leadership and patriotism. He expressed deep gratitude to the family for entrusting the Regiment with his medals and affirmed that the legacy of the officer would continue to inspire future generations of Indian soldiers.
Captain Chander Narain Singh was posthumously awarded the Maha Vir Chakra, India’s second-highest wartime gallantry award, for his exceptional bravery and leadership during the India Pakistan War of 1965. Born on 2nd July 1939 in Ramnagar, Kangra (Himachal Pradesh), he was attached to Headquarters 120 Infantry Brigade when, on 5th August 1965, reports emerged of over 100 enemy infiltrators in the Brigade’s Area of Responsibility. Tasked with verifying the threat, he led a patrol to a high-altitude region at 4000 feet. While flushing the area, his team came under heavy enemy fire and grenade attacks. Undeterred and despite being outnumbered, he chose to launch a night assault, during which his small team neutralised six enemy soldiers and injured several others, forcing the rest to retreat. Even after being hit in the head by enemy fire during a counterattack, Captain Singh continued to lead and refused evacuation, ultimately laying down his life in the line of duty.
For his unmatched courage, valour and unwavering commitment to the mission, Captain Chander Narain Singh was posthumously awarded the Maha Vir Chakra, India’s second-highest wartime gallantry award.
The medals presented by the family members of the Braveheart will be preserved and displayed at the Garhwal Rifles Regimental Centre Museum in Lansdowne, Uttarakhand. The medals will act as a lasting tribute to Captain Singh’s heroism and a reminder of the selfless service of personnel from Indian Army. Such noble gestures by families of fallen heroes are deeply valued, as they ensure that the legacy of supreme sacrifice remains etched in the collective memory of the Nation

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महावीर चक्र से सम्मानित कैप्टन चंद्र नारायण सिंह के परिवार ने गढ़वाल राइफल्स को वीरता पदक प्रदान किए
05 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
गढ़वाल राइफल्स की द्वितीय बटालियन के वीर अधिकारी कैप्टन चंद्र नारायण सिंह, महावीर चक्र (मरणोपरांत) की 60वीं पुण्यतिथि के उपलक्ष्य में आज धर्मशाला में एक भव्य समारोह आयोजित किया गया, कैप्टन ने 1965 के भारत- पाकिस्तान युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सेना की सर्वोच्च परंपराओं के अनुरूप अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी। इस वीर योद्धा के परिवार ने उनकी चिरस्थायी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप गढ़वाल राइफल्स रेजिमेंट को उनके शौर्य और अन्य सेवा पदक प्रदान किए।
एक भावुक क्षण में, दिवंगत अधिकारी के भाई श्री सुखदेव सिंह ने रेजिमेंट को महावीर चक्र (एमवीसी) और अन्य सेवा पदक प्रदान किए। गढ़वाल राइफल्स और गढ़वाल स्काउट्स के कर्नल और अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) के कमांडर- इन- चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डी. एस. राणा ने रेजिमेंट की ओर से यह पदक ग्रहण किए। इस समारोह में रेजिमेंट के पूर्व सैनिकों और सेवारत सैन्यकर्मियों के साथ- साथ अन्य सैन्य कर्मियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डी. एस. राणा ने कैप्टन चंद्र नारायण सिंह को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उन्हें वीरता, नेतृत्व और देशभक्ति का सच्चा प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने रेजिमेंट को पदक प्रदान करने के लिए उनके परिवार के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इस अधिकारी की विरासत भारतीय सैनिकों की भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
कैप्टन चंद्र नारायण सिंह को 1965 के भारत पाकिस्तान युद्ध के दौरान उनकी असाधारण बहादुरी और नेतृत्व के लिए मरणोपरांत भारत के दूसरे सबसे बड़े युद्धकालीन वीरता पुरस्कार महावीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया था। 7 जुलाई 1939 को शिकारपुर, गढ़वाल (उत्तर प्रदेश) में जन्मे, कैप्टन चंद्र नारायण सिंह मुख्यालय 120 इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड से जुड़े थे, जब 5 अगस्त 1965 को ब्रिगेड के जिम्मेदारी वाले क्षेत्र में 100 से अधिक दुश्मन घुसपैठियों की रिपोर्ट सामने आई। खतरे की पुष्टि करने के लिए, उन्होंने 4000 फीट की ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में एक गश्ती दल का नेतृत्व किया। क्षेत्र में तलाश अभियान चलाते समय, उनकी टीम दुश्मन की भारी गोलीबारी और ग्रेनेड हमलों की चपेट में आ गई। संख्या में कम होने के बावजूद निडर टीम ने रात में हमला शुरू करने का फैसला किया, इस दौरान उनकी छोटी टीम ने छह दुश्मन सैनिकों को बेअसर कर दिया और कई अन्य को घायल कर दिया। जवाबी हमले के दौरान दुश्मन की गोली सिर में लगने से घायल होने के बाद भी कैप्टन सिंह ने नेतृत्व जारी रखा और सेना को पीछे करने से इनकार कर दिया, अंततः कर्तव्य पथ पर चलते हुए उन्होंने अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए।
अपने अद्वितीय साहस, वीरता और मिशन के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए, कैप्टन चंद्र नारायण सिंह को मरणोपरांत भारत के दूसरे सबसे बड़े युद्धकालीन वीरता पुरस्कार महावीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया।
वीर जवानों के परिजनों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए पदकों को उत्तराखंड के लैंसडाउन स्थित गढ़वाल राइफल्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर संग्रहालय में संरक्षित और प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। ये पदक कैप्टन सिंह की वीरता के प्रति एक अमिट श्रद्धांजलि और भारतीय सेना के जवानों की निस्वार्थ सेवा की याद दिलाएंगे। शहीदों के परिवारों द्वारा किए गए ऐसे नेक कार्यों का बहुत अधिक महत्व है, क्योंकि ये सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि सर्वोच्च बलिदान की विरासत राष्ट्र की सामूहिक स्मृति में अंकित रहे।