भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक परिवहन प्रोत्साहन योजना 2024
05 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में हरित परिवहन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) विनिर्माण इकोसिसटम के विकास को और गति प्रदान करने के लिए ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू को तेजी से अपनाने की दिशा में इलेक्ट्रिक परिवहन प्रोत्साहन यौजना (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को 1 अप्रैल, 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया था।
ईएमपीएस 2024 योजना केवल ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है जो घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित और बेचे जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, ईएमपीएस ने चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के अनुपालन को भी अनिवार्य किया है, जिसके लिए ईवी घटकों के विनिर्माण का स्वदेशीकरण आवश्यक है। इस प्रकार भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को, विशेष रूप से घरेलू उत्पादन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के संबंध में मजबूत किया जा सके। इन उपायों से ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के लिए ओईएम में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
ELECTRONIC MOBILITY PROMOTION SCHEME 2024
05 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 was implemented for a period of 6 months from 1st April, 2024 till 30th September, 2024 for faster adoption of e-2W and e-3W to provide further impetus to the green mobility and development of electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing eco-system in the country.
The EMPS 2024 scheme provided incentive only for e-2W and e-3W which are domestically manufactured and sold. Further, EMPS also mandated compliance to Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), which requires indigenization of manufacturing of EV components, thus strengthening the electric vehicle manufacturing ecosystem in India, particularly regarding domestic production and supply chains. These measures would also create employment opportunities at the OEMs for e-2W and e-3W.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.