Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Assam Journalists conclude Media Tour to Ladakh showcasing Development, Defence and Indigenous Knowledge systems
05 AUG 2025 5:17PM by PIB Guwahati
The seven-day Press Tour to Ladakh, organized by the Press Information Bureau (PIB) Guwahati, concluded successfully, providing an enriching exposure to a delegation of 13 journalists from prominent media houses across Assam. The tour, which commenced on 28th July 2025 and culminated on 3rd August, aimed to showcase Ladakh’s development journey, strategic significance, cultural richness and traditional knowledge systems.
The delegation, accompanied by PIB Guwahati officials, visited several key institutions and installations across Ladakh. A major highlight was the visit to the Indian Astronomical Observatory and the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve, where the journalists witnessed India’s advancements in astronomical research and the efforts to preserve light pollution-free environments. During this leg of the visit, the delegation also explored Anlay Community Radio Station, which serves as the only source of news and information to a population of around 800 villagers in and around a 10 km radius.
5UUE.jpeg)
At Leh, the journalists explored the ancient Tibetan system of medicine at the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, under Ministry of Ayush that promotes and integrates traditional healing practices. The delegation received insights into herbal medicine formulation, research activities, and the growing international relevance of Sowa-Rigpa.
Another major stop was Project HIMANK, operated by the Border Roads Organization (BRO), where the delegation was briefed on infrastructure development efforts in some of the world’s highest and most challenging terrains. The engineering feats of HIMANK were presented as critical for national security, connectivity, and regional development. The tour also featured an engaging session at the Defense Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) under DRDO, where pioneering research in high-altitude agriculture, cold-region survival techniques and innovations benefiting both the armed forces and local farmers was showcased.
484G.jpeg)
Additionally, the journalists were introduced to Project Tsangda, Ladakh’s innovative solid waste management initiative and visited local cooperatives engaged in the production of pashmina wool and apricots. The team interacted with officials and members of the All Changthang Pashmina Growers Cooperative Marketing Society, which plays a vital role in empowering local nomadic communities by supporting sustainable pashmina production and ensuring better market access for their premium wool. Journalists were able to observe the meticulous process involved in pashmina fiber collection and its transformation into high-quality garments that have made Ladakh’s pashmina renowned worldwide. The delegation also visited an organic apricot farm, where they learned about the cultivation and seasonal harvesting of this vital fruit, often referred to as Ladakh’s ‘golden crop.’ Farmers explained how apricot farming, drying and value-added processing have opened new avenues for rural income, women’s involvement in agri-business and export potential under GI tagging efforts.
3XEM.jpeg)
A key moment of the tour was a courtesy call on the Chief Secretary of Ladakh, during which the journalists were briefed about the Union Territory’s development priorities, administrative challenges and opportunities for media engagement. Further, the team interacted with officials of the Department of Information and Public Relations (DIPR), Ladakh UT, as well as with members of the Leh Press Club, promoting journalistic exchange, local collaboration and cross-regional dialogue. The media team also explored some tourist spots such as Leh Palace, Pangong Tso, Indus-Zanskar Sangam, Magnetic Hill, Chumathang Hot Springs, Rezang La War Memorial etc. in between the other formal engagements.
OA7X.jpeg)
PAXZ.jpeg)

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উন্নয়ন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু খিলঞ্জীয়া জ্ঞান পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে লাডাখ ভ্ৰমণ সামৰিলে অসমৰ সাংবাদিকৰ দলে
05 AUG 2025 5:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেচন ব্যুৰো (পিআইবি) গুৱাহাটীৰ উদ্যোগত সাতদিনীয়া লাডাখৰ ভ্ৰমণ সফলতাৰে সামৰে অসমৰ আগশাৰীৰ সংবাদ গোষ্ঠীৰ ১৩জনীয়া সাংবাদিকৰ দলে। ২৮ জুলাইৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা আৰু ৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫ত সামৰণি পৰা এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল লাডাখৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰা, কৌশলগত তাৎপৰ্য্য, সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধি আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা।
পিআইবিৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীৰে গঠিত প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে সমগ্ৰ লাডাখৰ কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সংস্থা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। দলটোৱে ভাৰতীয় জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান মানৱ নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু হেনলে ডাৰ্ক স্কাই ৰিজাৰ্ভ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাটো উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশ আছিল, য’ত সাংবাদিকসকলে জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু পোহৰ প্ৰদূষণমুক্ত পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সাক্ষী হয়। ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে আনলে কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচনো অন্বেষণ কৰে, যিয়ে ১০ কিলোমিটাৰ ব্যাসাৰ্ধৰ প্ৰায় ৮০০ গাঁৱৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ বাবে বাতৰি আৰু তথ্যৰ একমাত্ৰ উৎস হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
লেহত সাংবাদিকসকলে পৰম্পৰাগত নিৰাময় পদ্ধতিক প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু একত্ৰিত কৰা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ সোৱা-ৰিগপাত প্ৰাচীন তিব্বতী চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ অন্বেষণ কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে বনৌষধি ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, গৱেষণামূলক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু সোৱা-ৰিগপাৰ ক্ৰমৱৰ্ধমান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি লাভ কৰে।
আন এক ডাঙৰ দিশ আছিল সীমান্ত পথ সংস্থা (BRO)ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত প্ৰজেক্ট হিমাংকৰ পৰিদৰ্শন, য’ত প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক বিশ্বৰ কিছুমান উচ্চ আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক ভূখণ্ডত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা, সংযোগ আৰু আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে হিমাংকৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক কৃতিত্বসমূহ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ অধীনত ডিফেন্স ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হাই এলটিটুড ৰিচাৰ্চ (ডিএইচএআৰ)ত এক আকৰ্ষণীয় অধিবেশনো অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, য’ত উচ্চ উচ্চতাৰ কৃষি, শীতল অঞ্চলত জীয়াই থকাৰ কৌশল আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী আৰু স্থানীয় কৃষক উভয়কে উপকৃত কৰা উদ্ভাৱনসমূহৰ অগ্ৰণী গৱেষণাৰ সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়।
তদুপৰি, সাংবাদিকসকলক লাডাখৰ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক গোটা আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদক্ষেপ প্ৰজেক্ট ছাংডাৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়া হয় আৰু পশমিনা উল আৰু এপ্ৰিকট উৎপাদনত নিয়োজিত স্থানীয় সমবায়সমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰোৱা হয়। দলটোৱে অল চাংথাং পশমিনা খেতিয়ক সমবায় বিপণন সমিতিৰ বিষয়া আৰু সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে, যিয়ে বহনক্ষম পশমিনা উৎপাদনত সহায় কৰি স্থানীয় অঘৰী সম্প্ৰদায়ক সবলীকৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিমিয়াম উলৰ বাবে উন্নত বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰে। সাংবাদিকসকলে পশমিনা আঁহ সংগ্ৰহৰ লগত জড়িত নিখুঁত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু ইয়াৰ উচ্চমানৰ কাপোৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাটো পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় যিয়ে লাডাখৰ পশমিনাক বিশ্বজুৰি খ্যাতি অৰ্জন কৰিছে। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে জৈৱিক এপ্ৰিকোট ফাৰ্ম এখনো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য’ত তেওঁলোকে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ফলবিধৰ খেতি আৰু ঋতুভিত্তিক চপোৱাৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰে, যাক প্ৰায়ে লাডাখৰ ‘সোণালী শস্য’ বুলি কোৱা হয়। এই শস্যই কৃষি, শুকান আৰু মূল্য সংযোজিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণে জি আই টেগিং প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত গ্ৰাম্য আয়, কৃষি ব্যৱসায়ত মহিলাক জড়িত কৰাৰ লগতে আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰো নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিছে।
ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সাংবাদিকৰ দলটোৱে লাডাখৰ মুখ্য সচিবক সৌজন্যমূলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে, য’ত সাংবাদিকসকলক কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ, প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, দলটোৱে লাডাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তথ্য আৰু জনসংযোগ বিভাগৰ (ডিআইপিআৰ) বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে লেহ প্ৰেছ ক্লাবৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি সাংবাদিকতাৰ বিনিময়, স্থানীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু আঞ্চলিক আঞ্চলিক আলোচনাৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটায়। সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ দলটোৱে অন্যান্য আনুষ্ঠানিক সংযোগৰ মাজতে লেহ পেলেচ, পাংগং টছ’, সিন্ধু-জাংস্কাৰ ছাংগাম, মেগনেটিক হিল, ছুথাং হট স্প্ৰিংছ, ৰেজাং লা ৱাৰ মেম’ৰিয়েল আদি কিছুমান পৰ্যটনস্থলীও অন্বেষণ কৰে।