Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INDO-US TRADE DEAL IN AGRICULTURAL SECTOR
05 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
India is actively involved in the discussions on the India-USA Bilateral Trade Agreement which aims at expanding trade and investment and deepening the U.S. - India trade relationship to promote growth that ensures fairness, national security and job creation, especially in labour intensive sector including agricultural products. The ongoing discussions are focussed on how to take an integrated approach to strengthen and deepen bilateral trade by mutually increasing market access, reducing tariff and non-tariff barriers, and deepening supply chain integration.
Further, the livelihood interests of our farmers and requirements of food security have always been paramount for the Government while negotiating trade agreements with our international partners including the US.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार समझौता
05 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते पर चर्चा में भारत सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है जिसका उद्देश्य विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाना तथा भारत- अमेरिका व्यापार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करना है, जिससे विशेष रूप से कृषि उत्पादों सहित श्रम सघन क्षेत्र में निष्पक्षता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रोजगार सृजन सुनिश्चित होगा। वर्तमान चर्चाओं में इस बात पर जोर दिया जा रहा है कि पारस्परिक रूप से मार्केट एक्सेस बढ़ाकर, टैरिफ एवं नॉन-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कम करके और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एकीकरण को सुदृढ करके द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को मजबूत करने और बढ़ाने हेतु एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की दिशा में कैसे आगे बढ़ा जाए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अमेरिका सहित हमारे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पार्टनरों के साथ व्यापार समझौतों पर चर्चा के दौरान हमारे किसानों के आजीविका से जुड़े हित और खाद्य सुरक्षा की आवश्यकताएं सरकार के लिए सदैव सर्वोपरि रही हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।