Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to expand healthcare services through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
1.78 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operationalized across India
38.13 crore teleconsultations conducted at AAMs
More than 5.7 crore wellness sessions have been conducted at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
05 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on AAM portal, a total of 1,78,154 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have been operationalized in India across urban and rural areas.
Through Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs). These AAMs provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing Communicable diseases, non-communicable diseases (NCDs), reproductive and child healthcare services and other health issues.
The home visits by primary healthcare teams for identification of risk factors followed by screening at AAMs ensures early detection of NCDs, followed by referral to PHCs and higher centres for management by specialist doctors.
The teleconsultation services, available at all operational AAMs across the country including rural areas, enables people to access the specialist services closer to their homes addressing concerns of physical accessibility, shortage of service providers and to facilitate continuum of care. Total teleconsultations conducted at AAM are 38.13 crore.
Beyond the management of illnesses, promotive and preventive health is an integral part of comprehensive primary health care. Wellness-related activities like Yoga, cycling, and meditation are conducted in AAMs. A total of 5.79 crore wellness sessions has been conducted at AAMs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए उठाए गए कदम
संपूर्ण भारत में 1.78 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों का संचालन
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में 38.13 करोड़ टेली-परामर्श आयोजित
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में 5.7 करोड़ से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं
05 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) पोर्टल पर दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, भारत में शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कुल 1,78,154 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) चलाए जा रहे हैं।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से, उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को सुदृढ़ करके व्यापक रूप से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की जाती है। यह आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर संचारी रोगों, गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी), प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तथा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अन्य समस्याओं सहित सेवाओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए निवारक, प्रोत्साहन, पुनर्वास और उपचार से जुड़ी देखभाल की सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा टीमें रोगों से जुड़े जोखिम के कारकों की पहचान के लिए घर-घर जाकर लोगों से पता लगाती हैं और फिर उसके बाद आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में जांच की जाती है। इससे गैर-संचारी रोगों का शीघ्र पता लगाया जा सकता है, और उसके बाद विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों की ओर से उपचार के प्रबंध के लिए रोगियों को प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और उच्चतर केंद्रों में भेजा जा सकता है।
देश भर में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित सभी जगहों पर चलाए जा रहे आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में उपलब्ध टेली-परामर्श सेवाएं लोगों को अपने घरों के नज़दीक विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, जिससे डॉक्टरों तक उनकी भौतिक पहुंच, सेवा प्रदाताओं की कमी जैसी चिंताओं का समाधान होता है और निरंतर देखभाल सुनिश्चित होती है। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में इस तरह के कुल 38.13 करोड़ टेली-परामर्श आयोजित किए गए हैं।
रोगों के उपचार के प्रबंध के अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का अभिन्न अंग है। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में योग, साइकिलिंग और ध्यान जैसी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाती हैं। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में इस तरह के कुल 5.79 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।