Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to expand healthcare services through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
1.78 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operationalized across India
38.13 crore teleconsultations conducted at AAMs
More than 5.7 crore wellness sessions have been conducted at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
05 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on AAM portal, a total of 1,78,154 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have been operationalized in India across urban and rural areas.
Through Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs). These AAMs provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing Communicable diseases, non-communicable diseases (NCDs), reproductive and child healthcare services and other health issues.
The home visits by primary healthcare teams for identification of risk factors followed by screening at AAMs ensures early detection of NCDs, followed by referral to PHCs and higher centres for management by specialist doctors.
The teleconsultation services, available at all operational AAMs across the country including rural areas, enables people to access the specialist services closer to their homes addressing concerns of physical accessibility, shortage of service providers and to facilitate continuum of care. Total teleconsultations conducted at AAM are 38.13 crore.
Beyond the management of illnesses, promotive and preventive health is an integral part of comprehensive primary health care. Wellness-related activities like Yoga, cycling, and meditation are conducted in AAMs. A total of 5.79 crore wellness sessions has been conducted at AAMs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو توسیع دینے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
ملک بھر میں 1.78 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں
اے اے ایم میں 38.13 کروڑ ٹیلی مشاورت کی گئی
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں 5.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ صحت سے متعلق اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ہیں
05 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اے اے ایم پورٹل پر اطلاع دی ہے ، ہندوستان میں شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں کل 1,78,154 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے ذریعے ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور ابتدائی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو مضبوط بنا کر جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ اے اے ایم متعدی بیماریوں ، غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور صحت کے دیگر مسائل پر مشتمل خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے روک تھام ، فروغ دینے والی ، بحالی اور علاج کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ٹیموں بیماریوں کے خطرات کی وجوہات کی پہچان کرنے کے لئے گھر-گھر جاکر لوگوں سے پتہ لگاتی ہیں اور پھر اس کے بعد اے اے ایم پر جانچ کی جاتی ہے جو غیر متعدی بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بناتی ہے ، اس کے بعد ماہر ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے علاج کے انتظام کے لئے مریضوں کو پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور اعلیٰ مراکز کو بھیجا جاتا ہے ۔
ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن خدمات ، جو دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں تمام آپریشنل اے اے ایم پر دستیاب ہیں ، لوگوں کو جسمانی رسائی ، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی کمی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اپنے گھروں کے قریب ماہر خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں ۔ اے اے ایم میں کل 38.13 کروڑ ٹیلی مشاورت کی گئی ہے ۔
بیماریوں کے انتظام کے علاوہ ، فروغ دینے والی اور روک تھام والی صحت جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ اے اے ایم میں یوگا ، سائیکلنگ اور میڈیٹیشن جیسی تندرستی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔ اے اے ایم میں مجموعی طور پر 5.79 کروڑ صحت سے متعلق اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔