Ministry of Heavy Industries
STATUS AND FUTURE OF FAME SCHEME FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES
05 AUG 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The status of the disbursement of subsidies i.e. demand incentive under the FAME-II Scheme for electric vehicles(EV) including e-2Ws, e-3Ws and e-4Ws as of 31st March, 2025 including the total amount disbursed and category-wise beneficiary details are as under:
Electric Vehicle Category
Number of EVs for which subsidy paid
Total Demand Incentive Disbursed (In Rs. crore)
2 Wheeler
14,28,882
4,912
3 Wheeler
1,64,718
1,110
4 Wheeler
22,615
537
Total
16,16,215
6,559
The measures undertaken by the Government to address safety concerns related to electric vehicle battery fires including testing standards, manufacturer accountability and consumer safety protocols are as under:
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways(MoRTH) vide S.O. 5419(E) dated 27th December, 2021 has notified Construction and Functional Safety requirements for electric power train vehicles as per AIS-038(Rev. 1)/2015, as amended from time to time.
MoRTH vide S.O. 4567 (E) dated 28th September, 2022 has brought amendment to the Automotive Industry Standards (AIS), AIS:156 and AIS:038 (Rev 2). The said Amendments are applicable w.e.f. 1st December, 2022 and some clauses of these AIS are effective from 31st March, 2023. These amendments enhanced standards and technical requirements for EV batteries and its components.
MoRTH has issued a notification, vide G.S.R. 888 (E) dated 19th December, 2022, for the requirements of Conformity of Production (COP), in respect of all categories of electric vehicles including Quadricycles, e-rickshaws, two wheelers and four wheelers.
MoRTH vide G.S.R. 721(E) dated 21st November, 2024 has notified that Construction Equipment Vehicles fitted with Electric Power Train shall meet requirements as specified in AIS-174, till the corresponding BIS specifications are notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 2016).
The FAME-II scheme was implemented from 1st April, 2019 to 31st March, 2024. To ensure continuity in the incentivization of e-2W & e-3W, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) launched the Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 which was implemented with an outlay of ₹778 crore, for a period of six months from 1st April, 2024 to 30th September, 2024.
Thereafter, MHI notified the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme on 29.09.2024, with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore, upto31st March, 2026. PM E-DRIVE provides demand incentive for e-2W, e-3W, e-trucks and e-ambulances as well as grant for e-buses, setting up of EV public charging stations (EV PCS) and upgradation of testing agencies. The EMPS 2024 has since been subsumed under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए फेम योजना की स्थिति और भविष्य
05 AUG 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
31 मार्च, 2025 तक ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू और ई-4डब्ल्यू सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत सब्सिडी यानी मांग प्रोत्साहन के वितरण की स्थिति, वितरित कुल राशि और श्रेणीवार लाभार्थी विवरण सहित निम्नानुसार है:
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन श्रेणी
उन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या जिनके लिए सब्सिडी का भुगतान किया गया
वितरित कुल मांग प्रोत्साहन (करोड़ रुपये में)
दो पहिया
14,28,882
4,912
तीन पहिया
1,64,718
1,110
चार पहिया
22,615
537
कुल योग
16,16,215
6,559
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरी में आग लगने से संबंधित सुरक्षा चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपाय, जिनमें परीक्षण मानक, निर्माता उत्तरदायित्व और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल शामिल हैं, निम्नानुसार हैं:
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने दिनांक 27 दिसंबर, 2021 के एस.ओ. 5419(ई) के माध्यम से समय-समय पर संशोधित एआईएस-038(संशो. 1)/2015 के अनुसार इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों के लिए निर्माण और कार्यात्मक सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को अधिसूचित किया है।
एमओआरटीए ने दिनांक 28 सितंबर, 2022 के एस.ओ. 4567(ई) के माध्यम से ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों (एआईएस), एआईएस:156 और एआईएस:038 (Rev 2) में संशोधन किया है। उक्त संशोधन 1 दिसंबर, 2022 से लागू हैं और इन एआईएस के कुछ खंड 31 मार्च, 2023 से प्रभावी हैं। इन संशोधनों ने ईवी बैटरियों और उसके घटकों के लिए मानकों और तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को बढ़ाया है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने चार पहिया साइकिल, ई-रिक्शा, दोपहिया और चार पहिया वाहनों सहित सभी प्रकार के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के संबंध में उत्पादन अनुरूपता (सीओपी) की आवश्यकताओं के लिए जी.एस.आर. 888 (ई) दिनांक 19 दिसंबर, 2022 के माध्यम से एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने जी.एस.आर. 721 (ई) दिनांक 21 नवंबर, 2024 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया है कि इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन से सुसज्जित निर्माण उपकरण वाहन एआईएस-174 में निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे, जब तक कि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 2016 (2016 का 11) के अंतर्गत संबंधित बीआईएस विनिर्देशों को अधिसूचित नहीं किया जाता है।
फेम-II योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक लागू की गई थी। ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के प्रोत्साहन में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने इलेक्ट्रिक परिवहन प्रोत्साहन योजना (ईएमपीएस) 2024 शुरू की, जिसे 1 अप्रैल, 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए 778 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू किया गया था।
इसके बाद, एमएचआई ने 31 मार्च, 2026 तक 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 29.09.2024 को पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव से वाहन के नवोन्मेषी उन्नयन में क्रांति (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना को अधिसूचित किया। पीएम ई-ड्राइव ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रकों और ई-एम्बुलेंस के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ ई-बसों के लिए अनुदान, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना प्रदान करता है। (ईवी पीसीएस) और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ईएमपीएस 2024 को अब पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल कर लिया गया है।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।