Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisher-Women in Tamil Nadu
05 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crores during FY 2020-21 to 2024-25 in all states/Union Territories including Tamil Nadu. PMMSY aims for holistic development of fisheries sector including welfare of fishers and fish farmers, and it is designed to address critical gaps in the fisheries value chain from fish production, productivity and quality to technology, post-harvest infrastructure and marketing etc. Based on the proposals received from Government of Tamil Nadu, projects with total cost of Rs. 1158.54 crore with central share of Rs. 451.55 crore have been approved under PMMSY to Tamil Nadu during 2020-2025. As informed by Government of Tamil Nadu, out of total central share Rs. 258.46 crore have been utilized by the State for implementation of the approved projects under PMMSY.
DoF, GoI is promoting seaweed farming as one of the priority activities under PMMSY in coastal States and Union Territories including Tamil Nadu to support livelihood of coastal communities especially women beneficiaries. The subsidy is extended for purchase of rafts, monolines and seed material for Seaweed farming. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Rs.77.31 lakh for 8595 rafts and Rs.123.84 lakh for 2580 monolines have been released under PMMSY to fishers of Tamil Nadu including the women beneficiaries. Under the schemes of Government of India, training programs for seaweed cultivation have also been imparted to 750 fisherwomen during 2018-19. The DoF, GoI on 12.12.2022 has approved a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu with project cost of Rs. 127.71 crore under PMMSY to support seaweed farming and its value chain. The seaweed park envisages to involve and engage manpower of 8,821 people in various activities to promote their livelihoods. The initiative is expected to generate employment for up to 18,000 fishermen, especially women and their self-help groups and FFPOs.
As informed by Government of Tamil Nadu, during last five years, (2020-21 to 2024-25), 1,83,264 numbers of fishermen/fish farmers including women and women self-help groups are benefited under PMMSY in Tamil Nadu. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Rs.334.55 lakh to 6 beneficiaries for Construction of Ice plants, Rs.15.06 crore to 182 beneficiaries for insulated vehicles, Rs.1.44 crore to 10 beneficiaries for Refrigerated vehicles have been released as subsidy. Government of Tamil Nadu has also informed that under PMMSY scheme, the State Government does not evaluate gender- disaggregated benefits under each components. In this regard, the district level officers are providing regular awareness programmes on various Government schemes and programmes. Based on this, the beneficiaries (both men and women) are selected upon their willingness and got benefited under the preferred components of PMMSY scheme through concerned district subordinate office.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 05th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
تمل ناڈو میں ماہی گیر خواتین
05 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران 20,050 کروڑ کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ہے جس میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود شامل ہے، اور اسے مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداوار اور معیار سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ میں فشریز ویلیو چین میں اہم خلاء کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 2020-2025 کے دوران تمل ناڈو کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 451.55 کروڑ منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، کل مرکزی حصہ میں سے 258.46 کروڑ روپے ریاست نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کیے ہیں۔
ڈی او ایف ، حکومت ہند ساحلی برادریوں خاص طور پر خواتین مستفیدین کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے کے لیے تمل ناڈو سمیت ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ترجیحی سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ یہ سبسڈی سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے رافٹ ، مونولائن اور بیج کے مواد کی خریداری کے لیے دی جاتی ہے ۔ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک ، خواتین مستفیدین سمیت تمل ناڈو کے ماہی گیروں کو پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 8595 رافٹوں کے لیے 77.31 لاکھ روپے اور 2580 مونو لائنوں کے لیے 123.84 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے تحت ، 2018-19 کے دوران 750 ماہی گیر خواتین کو سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے تربیتی پروگرام بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ڈی او ایف ، حکومت ہند نے 12.12.2022 کو تمل ناڈو میں ایک کثیر مقصدی سمندری گھاس پارک کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی پروجیکٹ لاگت 12.80 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ سمندری گھاس کی کاشت اور اس کی ویلیو چین کی حمایت کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 127.71 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔ سمندری گھاس پارک میں 8,821 افراد کی افرادی قوت کو ان کی روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے اور شامل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے 18,000 ماہی گیروں ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور ان کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور ایف ایف پی اوز کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوگا ۔
جیسا کہ حکومت تمل ناڈو کی طرف سے بتایا گیا ہے ، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران (2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک) 1,83,264 ماہی گیر/مچھلی کاشتکار بشمول خواتین اور خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس تمل ناڈو میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک آئس پلانٹس کی تعمیر کے لئے 6 مستفیدین کو 334.55 لاکھ روپے ، موصلیت والی گاڑیوں کے لئے 182 مستفیدین کو 15.06 کروڑ روپے ، ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیوں کے لئے 10 مستفیدین کو 1.44 کروڑ روپے سبسڈی کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ حکومت تمل ناڈو نے یہ بھی بتایا ہے کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومت ہر جزو کے تحت صنفی طور پر الگ الگ فوائد کا جائزہ نہیں لیتی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ضلعی سطح کے افسران مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے آگاہی کے پروگرام فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کی بنیاد پر ، مستفیدین (مرد اور خواتین دونوں) کا انتخاب ان کی رضامندی پر کیا جاتا ہے اور وہ متعلقہ ضلعی ماتحت دفتر کے ذریعے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے ترجیحی اجزاء کے تحت مستفید ہوتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 5 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔