Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS ON OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT IN SOUTH EAST ASIA CONCLUDE THE PORT CALL AT MANILA
05 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Operational Deployment to South East Asia, Indian Naval Ships INS Delhi (Guided Missile Destroyer), INS Shakti (Fleet Tanker), and INS Kiltan (Anti Submarine Warfare corvette) of the Eastern Fleet, under the Command of Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), concluded their port call at Manila, Philippines. The ships on departure engaged in bilateral maritime exercise with the Philippine Navy ships on 03 - 04 Aug 25.
FOCEF called on senior leaders of the Philippines, including R Adm Joe Anthony C Orbe, Commander Philippine Fleet, Lt Gen Jimmy D Larida Vice Chief of Staff Armed Forces of Philippines, Ignacio B. Madriaga Undersecretary for Strategic Assessment and Planning and Vice Admiral Edger Ybanez Deputy Commandant of Operation Philippines Coast Guard. These high-level interactions underscored the growing strategic convergence between the two maritime nations and reflected a shared vision for a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific. The engagements reaffirmed the commitment of both the sides to upholding a rules-based international order and strengthening maritime collaboration.
A deck reception hosted onboard INS Shakti provided an opportunity for further interaction among dignitaries including Ambassador of India to Philippines Shri Harsh Kumar Jain, and senior officials from the Philippine Navy and Government. The event served to foster and enhance warmth and mutual goodwill between India–Philippines ties.
Professional exchanges including cross deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and Operational planning were a key element of the visit that allowed the exchange of best practices, strengthened mutual understanding, and reinforced shared commitment to maritime cooperation for a free, open, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. A bilateral maritime exercise conducted at sea demonstrated high levels of coordination through tactical manoeuvres, and communication drills, furthering enhancing operational synergy between the two navies.
The ships were also opened for visitors, welcoming personnel from the Philippine Navy, Government officials, students, and members of the Indian community. These interactions promoted maritime awareness and highlighted the Indian Navy’s professionalism and technological capability. Indian Navy personnel visited the Friendship Home Father Luis Amigó Orphanage in Manila, sharing time with the children reinforcing bonds of compassion and goodwill.
Friendly sports events between personnel of both navies brought an informal yet impactful dimension to the visit. These activities nurtured camaraderie, team spirit, mutual respect and assisted in building trust and people-to-people ties that go beyond the uniform.
The port call to the Philippines marked a significant milestone in strengthening India–Philippines maritime partnership. Through high-level diplomacy, operational engagement, cultural exchanges, and community outreach, the Indian Navy reaffirmed its role as a dependable and cooperative maritime partner, committed to promoting peace, stability, and shared progress in the Indo-Pacific.
Indian Navy and Philippines Navy also engaged in the bilateral exercise from 30 Jul to 04 Aug 25. The harbour phase of the exercise was conducted from 30 Jul to 02 Aug 25 wherein the procedures for conduct of exercises at sea were discussed and subject matter expert exchanges were conducted. During the sea phase of the exercise from 03 - 04 Aug 25, anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine drills were conducted.
(3)A63P.jpeg)
(1)UXYE.jpeg)
(1)JCJ2.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جنوبی مشرقی ایشیا میں آپریشنل تعیناتی پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بحری جہازوں نے منیلا میں بندرگاہی دورہ مکمل کیا
05 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں جاری آپریشنل تعیناتی کے سلسلے میں، بھارتی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کے جہازآئی این ایس دہلی (گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر)، آئی این ایس شکتی (فلیٹ ٹینکر)، اور آئی این ایس کلِٹن (اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر کورویٹ)،جن کی کمان ریئر ایڈمرل سشیل مینن، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ (ایف او سی ای ایف) کے پاس ہے، نے فلپائن کے شہر منیلا میں اپنا بندرگاہی دورہ مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ان جہازوں نے روانگی کے موقع پر، تین اگست سے چار اگست 2025 تک، فلپائن کی بحریہ کے جہازوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بحری مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ (ایف او سی ای ایف) نے فلپائن کے سینئر رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی، جن میں ریئر ایڈمرل جو انتھونی سی اوربے، کمانڈر فلپائن فلیٹ؛ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جمی ڈی لاریدا، وائس چیف آف اسٹاف، آرمڈ فورسز آف فلپائن؛ اگناسیو بی میڈریاگا، انڈر سیکرٹری فور اسٹریٹجک اسیسمنٹ اور پلاننگ؛ اور وائس ایڈمرل ایجروائی بنیز، ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ آپریشنز، فلپائن کوسٹ گارڈ شامل تھے۔یہ اعلیٰ سطح کی ملاقاتیں دونوں بحری ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع انڈو-پیسیفک خطے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ ان ملاقاتوں نے ضابطوں پر مبنی عالمی نظام کے تحفظ اور بحری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے عزم کا دوبارہ اظہار کیا۔
آئی این ایس شکتی پر ایک ڈیک ریسیپشن منعقد کیا گیا، جس نے معزز مہمانوں کو ایک دوسرے سے مزید تبادلہ خیال کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس میں بھارت کے فلپائن میں سفیر جناب ہرش کمار جین اور فلپائن کی بحریہ اور حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔یہ تقریب بھارت اور فلپائن کے تعلقات میں گرم جوشی اور باہمی حسنِ نیت کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کا ذریعہ بنی۔
پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، جن میں کراس ڈیک وزٹس، موضوعات کے ماہرین کے تبادلے اور آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی شامل تھے، اس دورے کا ایک اہم جزو تھے۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے کو ممکن بنایا، باہمی سمجھ کو مضبوط کیا اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور خوشحال انڈو-پیسیفک کے لیے بحری تعاون کے مشترکہ عزم کو مزید تقویت دی۔سمندر میں منعقدہ دو طرفہ بحری مشق نے حکمت عملی کے تحت کیے جانے والے مانورز اور مواصلاتی مشقوں کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطح کی ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس سے دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان عملی ہم آہنگی مزید بڑھ گئی۔
جہازوں کو زائرین کے لیے بھی کھولا گیا جہاں فلپائن کی بحریہ کے اہلکار، حکومتی عہدیدار، طلباء اور بھارتی کمیونٹی کے ارکان کو خوش آمدید کہا گیا۔ ان ملاقاتوں نے بحری شعور کو فروغ دیا اور بھارتی بحریہ کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔بھارتی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے منیلا میں واقع فرینڈشپ ہوم فیڈر لوئس ایمیگو یتیم خانہ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے بچوں کے ساتھ وقت گزارا اور ہمدردی اور حسنِ نیت کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا۔
دونوں بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں نے اس دورے کو غیر رسمی لیکن مؤثر پہلو سے نوازا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں رفاقت، ٹیم ورک، باہمی احترام کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعتماد کی فضا قائم کرنے اور عوامی تعلقات مضبوط کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئیں جو محض وردی تک محدود نہیں۔
فلپائن کے بندرگاہی دورے نے بھارت اور فلپائن کی بحری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطح کی سفارتی بات چیت، آپریشنل مشغولیات، ثقافتی تبادلے اور کمیونٹی سے روابط کے ذریعے، بھارتی بحریہ نے اپنے آپ کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور تعاون کرنے والے بحری شراکت دار کے طور پر دوبارہ ثابت کیا ہے، جو انڈو-پیسیفک خطے میں امن، استحکام اور مشترکہ ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ اور فلپائن کی بحریہ نے 30 جولائی سے 4 اگست 2025 تک دو طرفہ مشقوں میں حصہ لیا۔ مشقوں کے بندرگاہی مرحلے کا انعقاد 30 جولائی سے 2 اگست 2025 تک ہوا، جس میں سمندر میں مشقوں کے انعقاد کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور موضوعات کے ماہرین کے تبادلے کیے گئے۔بحری مرحلے کے دوران، جو 3 سے 4 اگست 2025 تک جاری رہا، اینٹی ایئر، اینٹی سرفیس اور اینٹی سب میرین مشقیں منعقد کی گئیں۔
(3)A63P.jpeg)
(1)UXYE.jpeg)
(1)JCJ2.jpeg)