Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS ON OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT IN SOUTH EAST ASIA CONCLUDE THE PORT CALL AT MANILA
05 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Operational Deployment to South East Asia, Indian Naval Ships INS Delhi (Guided Missile Destroyer), INS Shakti (Fleet Tanker), and INS Kiltan (Anti Submarine Warfare corvette) of the Eastern Fleet, under the Command of Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), concluded their port call at Manila, Philippines. The ships on departure engaged in bilateral maritime exercise with the Philippine Navy ships on 03 - 04 Aug 25.
FOCEF called on senior leaders of the Philippines, including R Adm Joe Anthony C Orbe, Commander Philippine Fleet, Lt Gen Jimmy D Larida Vice Chief of Staff Armed Forces of Philippines, Ignacio B. Madriaga Undersecretary for Strategic Assessment and Planning and Vice Admiral Edger Ybanez Deputy Commandant of Operation Philippines Coast Guard. These high-level interactions underscored the growing strategic convergence between the two maritime nations and reflected a shared vision for a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific. The engagements reaffirmed the commitment of both the sides to upholding a rules-based international order and strengthening maritime collaboration.
A deck reception hosted onboard INS Shakti provided an opportunity for further interaction among dignitaries including Ambassador of India to Philippines Shri Harsh Kumar Jain, and senior officials from the Philippine Navy and Government. The event served to foster and enhance warmth and mutual goodwill between India–Philippines ties.
Professional exchanges including cross deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and Operational planning were a key element of the visit that allowed the exchange of best practices, strengthened mutual understanding, and reinforced shared commitment to maritime cooperation for a free, open, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. A bilateral maritime exercise conducted at sea demonstrated high levels of coordination through tactical manoeuvres, and communication drills, furthering enhancing operational synergy between the two navies.
The ships were also opened for visitors, welcoming personnel from the Philippine Navy, Government officials, students, and members of the Indian community. These interactions promoted maritime awareness and highlighted the Indian Navy’s professionalism and technological capability. Indian Navy personnel visited the Friendship Home Father Luis Amigó Orphanage in Manila, sharing time with the children reinforcing bonds of compassion and goodwill.
Friendly sports events between personnel of both navies brought an informal yet impactful dimension to the visit. These activities nurtured camaraderie, team spirit, mutual respect and assisted in building trust and people-to-people ties that go beyond the uniform.
The port call to the Philippines marked a significant milestone in strengthening India–Philippines maritime partnership. Through high-level diplomacy, operational engagement, cultural exchanges, and community outreach, the Indian Navy reaffirmed its role as a dependable and cooperative maritime partner, committed to promoting peace, stability, and shared progress in the Indo-Pacific.
Indian Navy and Philippines Navy also engaged in the bilateral exercise from 30 Jul to 04 Aug 25. The harbour phase of the exercise was conducted from 30 Jul to 02 Aug 25 wherein the procedures for conduct of exercises at sea were discussed and subject matter expert exchanges were conducted. During the sea phase of the exercise from 03 - 04 Aug 25, anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine drills were conducted.
(3)A63P.jpeg)
(1)UXYE.jpeg)
(1)JCJ2.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में परिचालन के लिए तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों का मनीला में बंदरगाह पर प्रवास समाप्त
05 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में चल रही परिचालन तैनाती के एक भाग के रूप में, पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल सुशील मेनन (एफ ओ सी ई एफ) की कमान में, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस दिल्ली (गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर), आईएनएस शक्ति (फ्लीट टैंकर) और आईएनएस किल्टन (एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर कॉर्वेट) ने मनीला, फिलीपींस में अपना बंदरगाह प्रवास पूरा किया। प्रस्थान के समय इन जहाजों ने 3 - 4 अगस्त 2025 को फिलीपींस के नौसेना के जहाजों के साथ द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास किया।
एफओसीईएफ ने फिलीपींस के वरिष्ठ नेताओं से मुलाकात की, जिनमें फिलीपीन फ्लीट के कमांडर, आर. एडमिरल जो एंथनी सी. ओर्बे, फिलीपींस के सशस्त्र बलों के उप- प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जिमी डी. लारिडा, सामरिक मूल्यांकन एवं योजना के अवर सचिव इग्नासियो बी. मद्रीगा और ऑपरेशन फिलीपींस तटरक्षक बल के उप- कमांडेंट वाइस एडमिरल एडगर यबानेज़ शामिल थे। इन उच्च- स्तरीय वार्ताओं ने दोनों समुद्री राष्ट्रों के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक सहयोग को रेखांकित किया और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित किया। इन बैठकों ने नियम- आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने और समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
आईएनएस शक्ति पर आयोजित एक डेक रिसेप्शन ने फिलीपींस में भारत के राजदूत श्री हर्ष कुमार जैन और फिलीपींस की नौसेना व सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के बीच बातचीत का एक और अवसर प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम से भारत- फिलीपींस संबंधों के बीच गर्मजोशी और आपसी सद्भावना को बढ़ावा मिला।
क्रॉस डेक विज़िट, विषय- वस्तु विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान और परिचालन योजना सहित व्यावसायिक आदान- प्रदान इस यात्रा के प्रमुख तत्व थे, जिससे सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान हुआ, आपसी समझ मज़बूत हुई और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समृद्ध हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए समुद्री सहयोग के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला। समुद्र में आयोजित एक द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास ने सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और संचार अभ्यासों के माध्यम से उच्च स्तर के समन्वय का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच परिचालन तालमेल और भी मज़बूत हुआ।
जहाज़ों को आगंतुकों के लिए भी खोला गया, जहाँ फ़िलीपीनी नौसेना के कर्मियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, छात्रों और भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों का स्वागत किया गया। इन मुलाकातों ने समुद्री जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया और भारतीय नौसेना की व्यावसायिकता और तकनीकी क्षमता को उजागर किया। भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मियों ने मनीला स्थित फ्रेंडशिप होम फादर लुइस अमीगो अनाथालय का दौरा किया और बच्चों के साथ समय बिताकर करुणा और सद्भावना के बंधन को मज़बूत किया।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजनों ने इस यात्रा को एक अनौपचारिक लेकिन प्रभावशाली आयाम दिया। इन गतिविधियों ने सौहार्द, टीम भावना, आपसी सम्मान को बढ़ावा दिया और वर्दी से परे जाकर विश्वास और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को मज़बूत करने में मदद की।
फिलीपींस के बंदरगाह पर यह यात्रा भारत- फिलीपींस समुद्री साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। उच्च- स्तरीय कूटनीति, परिचालन सहभागिता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सामुदायिक संपर्क के माध्यम से, भारतीय नौसेना ने एक विश्वसनीय और सहयोगी समुद्री साझेदार के रूप में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की, जो हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और साझा प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारतीय नौसेना और फिलीपींस की नौसेनाओं ने 30 जुलाई से 4 अगस्त 2025 तक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास में भाग लिया। अभ्यास का बंदरगाह चरण 30 जुलाई से 2 अगस्त 2025 तक चला, जिसमें समुद्र में अभ्यास आयोजित करने की प्रक्रियाओं पर चर्चा की गई और विषय- वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया। 3 से 4 अगस्त 2025 तक चले अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण के दौरान, वायु-रोधी, सतह-रोधी और पनडुब्बी-रोधी अभ्यास किए गए।
(3)A63P.jpeg)
(1)UXYE.jpeg)
(1)JCJ2.jpeg)