Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs the Meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for Ministry of Power on 4th Aug, 2025 to discuss the Grid Scale Energy Storage Systems
The Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been fully waived for co-located BESS projects commissioning by June 2028 and PSP projects for which construction awarded by June 2028
43 GWh Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) is supported under Viability Gap Funding Scheme (VGF) of Ministry of Power
CEA has established a Single Window Clearance Cell for PSP projects
05 AUG 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power held a high-level Consultative Committee meeting on 4th August 2025, chaired by Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing Affairs Shri Manohar Lal ji. The meeting was attended by Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State of the Ministry of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Members of the Consultative Committee on Power from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, senior officials from the Ministry, CPSUs, and experts from the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) to deliberate on India’s energy storage roadmap and future energy security.
Secretary (Power), Government of India (GoI) extended a warm welcome to the distinguished participants of the Meeting and urged for collective deliberation on specific challenges being faced in the power sector and to explore potential solutions for helping in bringing down the variability of generation in RE sources, improve grid stability, enable energy/ peak shifting, and provide ancillary support services enabling larger renewable energy integration.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power in his address mentioned that India is committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and achieve 50 percent cumulative installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Hon’ble Minister remarked that RE should be promoted coupled with energy storage systems in order to ensure reliability of supply of power, for storing excess energy available from RE sources to be used at other times of the day. Hon’ble Minister of Power mentioned that the Ministry has taken various policy initiatives to promote Energy Storage Systemslaying emphasis on ensuring Resource Adequacy and necessary power generation capacity tie-ups.
Hon’ble Minister of Power emphasized that in one of the largest program on BESS worldwide, 43 GWh Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) is supported under Viability Gap Funding Scheme (VGF) of Ministry of Power. Financial support of Rs 9,160 Cr has been earmarked for BESS VGF schemes. The Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been fully waived for BESS projects commissioning by June 2028 and PSP projects for which construction awarded by June 2028.
It was mentioned that in terms of Hydro PSP (Pumped Storage Plant), India already has an installed capacity of approx. 6.4 GW. India has a PSP potential of more than 200 GW. At present, approx. 8 GW is under construction and 61 GW is in various stages of planning and development.
The Members of the Consultative Committee for Ministry of Power offered several valuable suggestions regarding various initiatives and schemes on BESS. They praised the VGF scheme and especially the role of smart meters in improving the services and reducing the losses. They praised the role of VGF scheme in providing reliability of supply of power, for storing excess energy available from RE sources to be used at other times of the daypower to consumers through execution of distribution infrastructure works. Further, the members lauded Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal for organizing the Consultative Committee meeting. The Union Minister instructed officials to take necessary steps to incorporate the suggestions provided by the Members of the Consultative Committee and emphasized the importance of ensuring a stable and high-quality power supply for consumers.
In his closing remarks, the Minister of State of Power and New & Renewable Energy highlighted India’s remarkable achievement of reaching 50% of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources—five years ahead of the 2030 target. This milestone underscores India’s deep commitment to sustainable development under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He emphasized that while renewable energy (RE) sources like solar and wind have driven this transition, the backbone of a reliable, flexible, and modern power system will increasingly rely on Energy Storage Systems (ESS). The Minister of State reiterated the multifaceted role of ESS, not just in generation but across the energy value chain—from transmission and distribution to ancillary services and EV integration. He called on all stakeholders to continue their support for building a resilient, affordable, and sustainable energy future for India.
The Hon'ble Members of the Consultative Committee were given a vote of thanks for sparing their valuable time in attending the Meeting and giving their valuable suggestions.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சகத்திற்கான நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
05 AUG 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகஸ்ட் 4, 2025 அன்று உயர்மட்ட ஆலோசனைக் குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் எதிர்கால எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்க, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக், மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவையின் மின்சாரத் துறை தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையத்தின் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2005 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு தீவிரத்தை 45 சதவீதம் குறைக்கவும், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத எரிசக்தி வளங்களிலிருந்து ஒட்டுமொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் 50 சதவீதத்தை எட்டவும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக மாண்புமிகு மத்திய மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். போதுமான வளத்தை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் தேவையான மின் உற்பத்தி திறன் இணைப்புகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தி, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு கொள்கை முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகளவில் BESS இன் மிகப்பெரிய திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றான 43 கிகா வாட்ஸ் மின்கல ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகள் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்திறன் இடைவெளி நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரிக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.9,160 கோடி நிதி உதவி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜூன் 2028க்குள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் மின்கல ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஜூன் 2028க்குள் கட்டுமானம் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நீரேற்று சேமிப்பு அமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மின் பரிமாற்ற அமைப்பு கட்டணங்கள் முழுமையாக தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நீரேற்று சேமிப்பு அமைப்பு திட்ட அடிப்படையில், இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே சுமார் 6.4 கிகா வாட்ஸ் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் 200 கிகா வாட்ஸுக்கும் அதிகமான நீரேற்று சேமிப்பு அமைப்பு திறன் உள்ளது. தற்போது, தோராயமாக 8 கிகா வாட்ஸ் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளது மற்றும் 61 கிகா வாட்ஸ் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டின் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் உள்ளது.
மின்சார அமைச்சகத்திற்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மின்கல ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்பில் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பல மதிப்புமிக்க பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கினர். மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்திறன் இடைவெளி நிதி திட்டத்தையும், குறிப்பாக சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதிலும் ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர்களின் பங்கையும் அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர். ஆலோசனைக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் வழங்கிய பரிந்துரைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார், மேலும் நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலையான மற்றும் உயர்தர மின்சார விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தனது இறுதி உரையில், 2030 இலக்கை விட ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே, புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத மூலங்களிலிருந்து நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சார திறனில் 50 சதவீதத்தை எட்டிய இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இணையமைச்சர், எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த மைல்கல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் ஆழ்ந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை போன்ற புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் இந்த மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ள நிலையில், நம்பகமான, நெகிழ்வான மற்றும் நவீன மின்சார அமைப்பின் முதுகெலும்பாக திகழும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளை அதிகளவில் நம்பியிருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.