कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उर्वरकों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभियान
01 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उर्वरकों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एक अभियान शुरू करने हेतु राज्यों को निर्देश/निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य किसानों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराना है। सरकार, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए मूल्यांकन के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराती है। यह सुनिश्चित करना राज्यों की जिम्मेदारी है कि किसानों को उचित स्थान पर और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर पर्याप्त उर्वरक उपलब्ध हों।
उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ), 1985, निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप न होने वाले किसी भी उर्वरक के निर्माण/आयात/बिक्री पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाता है। एफसीओ के तहत राज्य सरकारों को उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के खिलाफ सख्त कानूनी कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है। राज्य सरकारें नकली और निम्न स्तर के उत्पादों की जाँच के लिए निरीक्षण और नमूना संग्रह के माध्यम से उर्वरकों के निर्माण और बिक्री की नियमित निगरानी करती हैं।
सरकार राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की नियमित निगरानी कर रही है। अप्रैल, 2025 से 25 जुलाई, 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, देश भर में कई छापे मारे गए हैं, जिनमें 5,302 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए, 2,172 लाइसेंस निलंबित/रद्द किए गए और चूककर्ताओं के विरुद्ध 170 प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गईं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CAMPAIGN FOR ENSURING QUALITY OF FERTILIZERS
01 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has issued instructions/directives to States to launch a campaign to ensure the quality of fertilizers. The objective of the campaign is to ensure available quality inputs to the farmers in adequate quantity.The Government supplies adequate quantities of fertilizer to the States/UTs based on the assessment conducted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.It is the responsibility of the States to ensure that adequate fertilizers are available to farmers at the right place and at the location where it is required.
The Fertilizers Control Order (FCO),1985 strictly prohibits the manufacture /import/sale of any fertiliser which are not of the prescribed standards. State Governments are empowered under FCO to take strict legal action against the offenders. State Governments are regularly monitoring the manufacture and sale of fertilizers, through inspections and sample collection, to check spurious and substandard products.
The Government is regularly monitoring the enforcement action taken by State Governments. During the period April, 2025 to 25th July, 2025, numerous raids have been conducted across the country with 5,302 show cause notices issued, 2,172 licenses suspended/cancelled and 170 FIRs registered against defaulters.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.