وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کی صدارت میں iGOT کرم یوگی جائزہ اجلاس؛ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کی ترقی میں تیزی
01 AUG 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے لیے iGOT کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر جائزہ اجلاس یکم اگست 2025 کو کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کی وزارت اور وزارت پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور وزارت پنچایتی راج، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور وزارت اقلیتی امور، جناب جارج کوریئن، سیکریٹری (ماہی گیری) ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھّی اور محکمہ کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی کے اقتصادی مشیر، جناب اجے سریواستو نے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں iGOT کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم سے متعلق صارفین کی شرکت، فیڈبیک، اور پلیٹ فارم کے تجزیاتی پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت یہ ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پہل ہے جو ملک بھر میں ماہی گیری کے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور تربیت کے لیے ایک انقلابی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ محکمے نے ہیڈکوارٹر سطح پر 100 فیصد اور ماتحت دفاتر میں 85 فیصد شمولیت حاصل کر لی ہے، جبکہ باقی ہدف بھی جلد مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اب تک کی پیش رفت کو سراہا اور ہدایت دی کہ جلد از جلد مکمل کوریج حاصل کی جائے۔ انہوں نے اجلاس کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے فیڈبیک کا خیر مقدم کیا اور یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اہم تجاویز کو معزز وزیر اعظم کی خدمت میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے ہدایت دی کہ اجلاس کے نتائج پر ایک تفصیلی نوٹ کابینہ سیکریٹریٹ، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) اور محکمہ برائے پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے ارسال کیا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے باہمی سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے محکمہ جاتی نالج شیئرنگ سیشن کو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کی ہدایت دی۔ اجلاس کے دوران iGOT پلیٹ فارم کے تحت تربیتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف آرا اور تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔ شرکا نے iGOT موبائل ایپلیکیشن کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانے اور صارف دوست تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں میں جدید اور تکنیکی کورسز کی شمولیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ آن لائن اور آف لائن طریقوں کو ملا کر ہائبرڈ لرننگ ماڈل اپنانے کی تجویز بھی دی گئی تاکہ عملی نتائج میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھّی نے مؤثر اور لچکدار افرادی قوت کی تیاری میں منظم ڈیجیٹل تربیت کے طویل مدتی فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ مستقبل کے کورسز کی تیاری میں برآمد کنندگان، کوآپریٹیو اور ماہی گیری کے کاروباری اداروں جیسے اہم بیرونی فریقین کی ضروریات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جانا چاہیے تاکہ تربیت کا اثر پورے شعبے پر مرتب ہو۔ اجلاس میں محکمہ نے iGOT کرم یوگی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو فروغ دینے اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ، شہری و اسٹیک ہولڈر مرکوز ماہی گیری انتظامیہ کی تعمیر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Chairs iGOT Karmayogi Review Meet; Fisheries Sector Sees Accelerated Digital Skill Development Under Mission Karmayogi
01 AUG 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting on the iGOT Karmayogi platform for the Department of Fisheries was held on 1st August 2025, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh. Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, Secretary (Fisheries), Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi along with other senior officials of the Department participated in the session.
A detailed presentation was made by Shri Ajay Srivastava, Economic Adviser, MoFAH&D, highlighting key aspects of user engagement, feedback, and platform analytics related to the iGOT Karmayogi platform. As the flagship digital learning initiative under Mission Karmayogi, the platform is playing a transformative role in building the capacities and enhancing the skills of fisheries personnel across the country. The Department has achieved 100% onboarding at the headquarters level and 85% onboarding in subordinate offices, with the remaining target expected to be completed shortly. The Union Minister appreciated the progress made so far and directed the officials that full coverage be achieved at the earliest. He also welcomed the feedback received during the session and assured that key suggestions would be brought to the notice of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Additionally, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh instructed that a detailed note on the meeting outcome be shared with the Cabinet Secretariat, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), and Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for necessary action. Emphasizing the value of shared learning, the Union Minister appreciated the idea of regular peer interactions and directed that monthly departmental knowledge-sharing sessions be institutionalized. During the meeting, key insights and suggestions were put forth to further strengthen the training ecosystem under the iGOT platform. Participants recommended improving the usability of the iGOT mobile application to ensure a more seamless and user-friendly experience. Emphasis was laid on expanding the range of course offerings, particularly the inclusion of advanced and technical modules in fisheries and aquaculture. The adoption of a hybrid learning model—blending online and offline formats—was also proposed to enhance practical learning outcomes.
Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi emphasized the long-term benefits of structured digital training in building an agile and effective workforce. It was also noted that the design of future courses should consider the needs of key external stakeholders such as exporters, cooperatives, and fisheries enterprises, to ensure that training has a broader sectoral impact. The meeting reaffirmed the Department's commitment to advancing digital learning through iGOT Karmayogi and building a future-ready, citizen- and stakeholder-focused fisheries administration.