Election Commission
DRAFT ELECTORAL ROLL ISSUED IN BIHAR TODAY
ONE-MONTH PERIOD FOR CLAIMS & OBJECTIONS BEGINS; DRAFT LIST SHARED WITH POLITICAL PARTIES
TO ADD NAMES, COMPLETE ONE-MONTH PERIOD STILL AVAILABLE
NO NAME WILL BE DELETED FROM DRAFT ELECTORAL LIST WITHOUT GIVING REASON
01 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Following the successful completion of the first phase (Enumeration Phase) of Election Commission’s Special Intensive Revision (SIR) 2025 in Bihar, the Draft Electoral Roll has been published today i.e 1 August, 2025. The draft list is available at ECI portal: https://voters.eci.gov.in/download-eroll?stateCode=S04. Also, booth-wise draft lists of all the 90,712 polling booths of all 243 Assembly Constituencies has been shared with all the political parties by 38 DEOs of Bihar, today on 1 August.
Key Highlights:
1. Stellar example of Unparallelled, Transparent and Impartial team work of Election Commission: In their endeavour to reach each village, each ward, each house and add the name of each eligible elector to the draft Electoral Roll, the CEO of Bihar; DEOs of all 38 districts; EROs of all 243 Assembly Constituencies; 2,976 AEROs; BLOs of 90,712 polling booths, lakhs of volunteers and the 1.60 BLAs nominated by all the 12 political parties have carried out the task with full responsibility.
2. Unprecedented Participation by Electors: More than 7.24 crore electors of Bihar filled up the Enumeration Forms; all included in the draft Electoral Roll.
3. Now is the time for Claims & Objections – From 1 August to 1 September: During this period, to add the name of any eligible elector or to delete the name of any ineligible elector, any elector or any political party, can file claims and objections in a prescribed form before the concerned ERO.
1. Still one-month time available for getting names added:
• All eligible electors are appealed to check their names in the draft list, and if their name does not exist in the list, they should fill and submit Form 6 along with the Declaration Form.
• Young voters, who have turned 18 years on 1 July or are going to turn 18 by 1 October, should also get their name added to the Electoral roll by filling Form 6 along with the Declaration Form.
1. As per SIR orders, NO NAME CAN BE DELETED from the draft Electoral Roll, by the concerned ERO/AERO without giving a hearing to the elector and subsequently passing a written order, which are appealable to the DM and the CEO.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में प्रारूप मतदाता सूची आज जारी कर दी गई है
दावे-आपत्तियों के लिए एक माह की अवधि शुरू; राजनीतिक दलों से साझा की गई ड्राफ्ट सूची
अब भी नाम जुड़वाने के लिए पूरा एक महीने का समय
प्रारूप मतदाता सूची से बिना कारण बताए कोई नाम नहीं हटाया जाएगा
01 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव आयोग द्वारा बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (Special Intensive Revision - SIR) 2025 के पहले चरण(गणना चरण) के सफल समापन के उपरांत आज दिनांक 1 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रारूप मतदाता सूची का प्रकाशन कर दिया गया है। यह सूची ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://voters.eci.gov.in/download-eroll?stateCode=S04 पर उपलब्ध है, साथ ही बिहार के सभी 38 DMs ने सभी 243 विधान सभा क्षेत्रों के सभी 90,712 बूथों की प्रारूप मतदाता सूची भी सभी राजनैतिक दलों से आज 1 अगस्त को साझा कर दी गई है ।
मुख्य बिंदु:
1. चुनाव आयोग का अतुलनीय, पारदर्शी एवं निष्पक्ष टीम वर्क की मिसाल:
हर गाँव, हर वार्ड, हर घर तक पहुँचने तथा प्रत्येक योग्य मतदाता का नाम मतदाता सूची में जोड़ने के प्रयासों के अंतर्गत बिहार के मुख्य निर्वाचन पदाधिकारी (CEO), सभी 38 जिलों के जिला निर्वाचन पदाधिकारी (DEOs), 243 निर्वाचक नामांकन पदाधिकारी (EROs), 2,976 सहायक निर्वाचक नामांकन पदाधिकारी (AEROs), 90,712 मतदाता केंद्रों पर तैनात BLOs, लाखों वॉलंटियर्स तथा सभी 12 राजनैतिक दलों के जिला अध्यक्षों द्वारा नामित 1.6 लाख बूथ लेवल एजेंट्स (BLAs) ने अपनी अहम जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन किया।
2. बिहार के 7.24 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं ने एन्युमरेशन फॉर्म भरा; सभी मतदाता सूची में शामिल, यह अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी है।
3. अब है दावे और आपत्ति का समय - 1 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर 2025 तक : इस दौरान कोई भी मतदाता या राजनीतिक दल संबंधित ERO (इलेक्ट्रोरल रजिस्ट्रेशन ऑफिसर) के समक्ष योग्य मतदाताओं के नाम जोड़ने और अयोग्य मतदाताओं का नाम हटाने के लिए निर्धारित प्रपत्र भरकर दावे एवं आपत्तियाँ दर्ज कर सकता है ।
4. अब भी एक महीने का समय है नाम जुड़वाने का
• सभी पात्र मतदाताओं से अपील की कि वे सूची में अपना नाम जांचें, और यदि नाम नहीं है तो अपना नाम जुड़वाने के लिए फ़ॉर्म-6 के साथ घोषणापत्र (Declaration Form) भरकर जमा करें ।
• युवा मतदाता, जो 1 जुलाई या 1 अक्टूबर 2025 तक 18 वर्ष के हो चुके हैं, उन सभी को भी फ़ॉर्म-6 भरकर अपना नाम मतदाता सूची में दर्ज कराना चाहिए।
1. SIR के अनुसार, प्रारूप सूची से कोई भी नाम हटाने से पहले संबंधित ERO/AERO को सुनवाई का मौक़ा देकर लिखित आदेश जारी करने होंगे जिनके ऊपर DM तथा CEO अपील सुन सकेंगे।