कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई राष्ट्रीय कृषि नीति
01 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास हेतु मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित कार्यनीतियाँ चिह्नित की हैं:
(i) फसल उत्पादन/उत्पादकता में वृद्धि
(ii) उत्पादन लागत में कमी
(iii) किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने हेतु उपज की बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति
(iv) कृषि विविधीकरण
(v) फसलोपरांत मूल्य संवर्धन को विकसित करना
(vi) सतत कृषि हेतु जलवायु अनुकूलन और फसल हानि को कम करना
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अनंतिम अनुमान के अनुसार, वर्ष 2023-24 की तुलना में वर्ष 2024-25 में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र में सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) कृषि विकास दर 4.6 प्रतिशत है।
कृषि राज्य का विषय है। भारत एक विविधतापूर्ण देश है, जहाँ कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियाँ, चुनौतियाँ और कृषि पद्धतियाँ भिन्न-भिन्न हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान करने की विभिन्न योजनाएँ व्यापक राष्ट्रीय नीतियों की परिधि में आती हैं। देश का घरेलू बाज़ार बहुत बड़ा है। आत्मनिर्भरता मात्र एक आर्थिक विचार नहीं है, अपितु इसके भू-राजनीतिक निहितार्थ भी हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग का मौजूदा पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क और योजनाएँ जलवायु परिवर्तन, निर्यात में वृद्धि, वैश्विक मूल्य अस्थिरता, कृषि-व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा जैसी वर्तमान चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करती हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New national agriculture policy
01 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has identified following integrated strategy for comprehensive growth of agriculture sector:
(i) Increase crop production/ productivity
(ii) Reduce cost of production
(iii) Remunerative prices for farmer’s produce to enhance their incomes.
(iv) Agricultural diversification
(v) Developing post-harvest value addition infrastructure.
(vi) Adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and mitigate against crop losses
The Gross Value Added (GVA) agricultural growth rate in Agriculture & allied sector in 2024-25 over 2023-24 is 4.6%, as per provisional estimate of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Agriculture is a state subject. India is a diverse country, with varying agro-climatic conditions, challenges and agricultural practices. Various schemes of Government of India to support States are within the ambit of the overarching national policies. The country’s domestic market is very large. Self-sufficiency is not simply, an economic consideration, but also has geo political implications.
The existing policy framework and schemes of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare address the current challenges such as climate change, enhancing exports, global price volatility, agri-trade competitiveness while enhancing farmers income.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.