زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئی قومی زرعی پالیسی
01 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے زراعت کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل مربوط حکمت عملی کی نشاندہی کی ہے:
1. فصل کی پیداوار/پیداوار میں اضافہ
2. پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنا
3. کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتیں ۔
4. زرعی تنوع
5. فصل کے بعد ویلیو ایڈیشن کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ۔
6. پائیدار زراعت اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مطابق ڈھالنا
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے عارضی تخمینے کے مطابق ، 2023-24 کے مقابلے میں 2024-25 میں زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے میں مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) زرعی نمو کی شرح 4.6 فیصد ہے ۔
زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔ ہندوستان ایک متنوع ملک ہے ، جس میں مختلف زرعی آب و ہوا کے حالات ، چیلنجز اور زرعی طریقے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیمیں وسیع تر قومی پالیسیوں کے دائرے میں ہیں ۔ ملک کا گھریلو بازار بہت بڑا ہے ۔ خود کفالت محض ایک معاشی غور و فکر نہیں ہے ، بلکہ اس کے جغرافیائی سیاسی مضمرات بھی ہیں ۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک اور اسکیمیں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، برآمدات میں اضافہ ، عالمی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ ، زرعی تجارت کی مسابقت جیسے موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New national agriculture policy
01 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has identified following integrated strategy for comprehensive growth of agriculture sector:
(i) Increase crop production/ productivity
(ii) Reduce cost of production
(iii) Remunerative prices for farmer’s produce to enhance their incomes.
(iv) Agricultural diversification
(v) Developing post-harvest value addition infrastructure.
(vi) Adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and mitigate against crop losses
The Gross Value Added (GVA) agricultural growth rate in Agriculture & allied sector in 2024-25 over 2023-24 is 4.6%, as per provisional estimate of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Agriculture is a state subject. India is a diverse country, with varying agro-climatic conditions, challenges and agricultural practices. Various schemes of Government of India to support States are within the ambit of the overarching national policies. The country’s domestic market is very large. Self-sufficiency is not simply, an economic consideration, but also has geo political implications.
The existing policy framework and schemes of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare address the current challenges such as climate change, enhancing exports, global price volatility, agri-trade competitiveness while enhancing farmers income.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.