Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Set to Launch Integrated Portal to Simplify Claims and Strengthen Grievance Redressal
Companies Urged to Submit Details Promptly for the Portal operation; Low-Value Claims to be Simplified, Call Center Launched for better Support
01 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is in the final phase of testing its Integrated Portal, a unified digital platform designed to streamline claim processes and enhance accessibility for both investors and companies. The portal will integrate key stakeholders—including depositories and the Public Financial Management System (PFMS)—to provide a seamless and efficient experience.
To ensure the accuracy of data submitted by companies and enable smooth claim processing, public notices under Rule 1(A) have been published on the official IEPFA website. These notices urge companies that have not yet uploaded their IEPF-1/7 SRNs along with the prescribed Excel template to complete the process at the earliest. Timely compliance is crucial for uninterrupted claim processing.
In parallel, IEPFA is undertaking a comprehensive review of documentation requirements for low-value claims, with the aim of introducing a simplified and faster claim settlement approach. Additionally, to strengthen its grievance redressal system, IEPFA is launching an Integrated Call Center that will offer more efficient, responsive, and stakeholder-friendly communication.
While these technological and procedural upgrades are being implemented, minor temporary disruptions may occur. IEPFA sincerely regrets any inconvenience and seeks the continued cooperation of stakeholders as it works towards building a more robust and investor-centric ecosystem.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), functioning under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the return of unclaimed shares and dividends and advancing financial literacy nationwide. Through flagship initiatives such as Niveshak Didi, Niveshak Panchayat, and Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA empowers individuals to make informed financial choices and fosters a financially aware citizenry.
Website: www.iepf.gov.in

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
दावों को सरल बनाने और शिकायत निवारण की व्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) एकीकृत पोर्टल लॉन्च करने की तैयारी में
पोर्टल संचालन के लिए कंपनियों से जल्द विवरण पेश करने का आग्रह, कम मूल्य के दावों को सरल बनाया जाएगा, बेहतर सहायता के लिए कॉल सेंटर शुरू
01 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) अपने एकीकृत पोर्टल के परीक्षण के अंतिम चरण में है। यह एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जिसे दावा प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और निवेशकों व कंपनियों, दोनों के लिए पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह पोर्टल प्रमुख हितधारकों, जिसमें डिपॉजिटरी और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) शामिल हैं, उन्हें एकीकृत करेगा, ताकि एक सहज और कुशल अनुभव प्रदान किया जा सके।
कंपनियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने और दावा प्रक्रिया को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए, नियम 1(ए) के तहत सार्वजनिक नोटिस, आधिकारिक आईईपीएफए वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन नोटिसों में उन कंपनियों से आग्रह किया गया है, जिन्होंने अभी तक अपने आईईपीएफ-1/7 एसआरएन और निर्धारित एक्सेल टेम्पलेट अपलोड नहीं किए हैं, कि वे इस प्रक्रिया को जल्द से जल्द पूरी करें। निर्बाध दावा प्रक्रिया के लिए समय पर अनुपालन ज़रुरी है।
इसके साथ ही, आईईपीएफए, एक सरल और दावों को तेज़ी से निपटाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए, कम मूल्य के दावों हेतु दस्तावेज़ीकरण की ज़रुरतों की व्यापक समीक्षा कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, अपनी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने के लिए, आईईपीएफए एक एकीकृत कॉल सेंटर भी शुरू कर रहा है, जो अधिक कुशल, उत्तरदायी और हितधारकों के अनुकूल संचार व्यवस्था प्रदान करेगा।
इन तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक अपग्रेड के दौरान, कुछ छोटे अस्थायी व्यवधान भी उत्पन्न हो सकते हैं। आईईपीएफए किसी भी असुविधा के लिए खेद व्यक्त करता है और एक अधिक मज़बूत और निवेशक-केंद्रित व्यवस्था के निर्माण की दिशा में हितधारकों के निरंतर सहयोग की उम्मीद करता है।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत, निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए), बिना दावे वाले शेयरों और लाभांशों की वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान करके और देश भर में वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देकर निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित है। निवेशक दीदी, निवेशक पंचायत और निवेशक शिविर जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के ज़रिए, आईईपीएफए लोगों को सूचित वित्तीय फैसले लेने में सक्षम बनाता है और वित्तीय रूप से जागरूक नागरिकों को प्रेरित करता है।