विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लीवर सिरोसिस के उपचार में एक नया दृष्टिकोण
01 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने वीईजीएफ-सी नामक एक शक्तिशाली प्रोटीन से भरे नैनोकैरियर का उपयोग करके लीवर और आंत में लसीका वाहिकाओं की जल निकासी क्षमता में सुधार करने का एक तरीका खोजा होगा, जो सिरोसिस के मामले में विफल हो जाती है।
पुरानी लीवर की बीमारी हल्की बीमारी से लेकर फाइब्रोसिस से सिरोसिस तक बढ़ सकती है। उन्नत सिरोसिस वाले मरीजों में अक्सर पेट में तरल पदार्थ जमा होने (एसाइटिस) जैसी जटिलताओं के साथ डीकंपनसेशन विकसित होता है।
सिरोसिस के साथ लीवर और आंत दोनों में रक्त और लसीका वाहिकाओं का विकृति होती है। लसीका वाहिकाएं रक्त वाहिकाओं के समानांतर चलती हैं, जो अतिरिक्त अंतरालीय द्रव, प्रोटीन और प्रतिरक्षा कोशिकाओं को निकालती हैं और उन्हें वापस शिरा से बहने वाले रक्त में पहुंचाती हैं। सिरोसिस में आंतों की मेसेंटेरिक लसीका वाहिकाएं (एमएल वीएस) बढ़ जाती हैं लेकिन फैली हुई और निष्क्रिय रहती हैं।
लीवर कंजेशन और पोर्टल वैस्कुलर सिस्टम के दबाव में वृद्धि के कारण, सिरोसिस में पेट के लसीका का उत्पादन 30 गुना बढ़ जाता है। लिम्फ के बढ़े हुए निर्माण के साथ-साथ मौजूदा एमएलवी की कम लिम्फ प्रवाह और जल निकासी क्षमता, उन्नत सिरोसिस वाले मरीजों में पेट में तरल पदार्थ जमा होने का कारण बनती है। आज तक, डीकंपनसेटेड सिरोसिस वाले मरीजों के लिए कोई प्रभावी उपचार नहीं है।
वैस्कुलर एंडोथेलियल ग्रोथ फैक्टर-सी (वीईजीएफ-सी) एक प्रमुख प्रो-लिम्फेंजियोजेनिक कारक है जो लिम्फेंजियोजेनेसिस या नई लसीका वाहिका वृद्धि को सक्रिय करता है। यह एक कोशिका झिल्ली टायरोसिन किनसे रिसेप्टर, वैस्कुलर एंडोथेलियल ग्रोथ फैक्टर रिसेप्टर-3 (वीईजीएफआर-3) से जुड़कर ऐसा करता है, जिसकी सक्रियता नई लसीका वाहिकाओं के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक है।
रिकॉम्बिनेंट वीईजीएफ-सी पहले नई लसीका वाहिकाओं के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने, लसीका जल निकासी और प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं में सुधार करने में प्रभावी साबित हुआ है।
ILBS
चित्र: यह इलस्ट्रेशन इस बात को रेखांकित करता है कि वैस्कुलर एंडोथेलियल ग्रोथ फैक्टर-सी (वीईजीएफ-सी) एक प्रमुख प्रो-लिम्फेंजियोजेनिक कारक है, जो बेहतर मेसेंटेरिक लसीका जल निकासी और आंत की प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करता है व इसे सिरोसिस के इलाज के लिए एक आशाजनक विकल्प बनाता है
लीवर और पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएलबीएस) नई दिल्ली और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) गुवाहाटी के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने मिलकर, आंत की लसीका शिथिलता को सुधारने और लसीका जल निकासी को बेहतर बनाने में वीईजीएफ-सी की चिकित्सीय प्रभावकारिता की जांच करने का बीड़ा उठाया। उन्होंने अध्ययन किया कि क्या वीईजीएफ-सी अंतिम चरण के लिवर सिरोसिस में एसाइटिस को कम करने और सूजन को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है।
वीईजीएफ-सी की हाइड्रोफिलिसिटी, कम अर्ध-जीवन और प्रणालीगत दुष्प्रभावों के कारण, एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी से डॉ. शुभम बनर्जी की टीम ने पहले वीईजीएफ-सी से भरे रिवर्स मिसेल-आधारित नैनोकैरियर्स के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जो विशेष रूप से वीईजीएफआर-3 होमोडिमर्स से जुड़ते हैं।
इसके बाद, डॉ. सवनीत कौर के नेतृत्व में आईएलबीएस की टीम ने उन्नत सिरोसिस और पोर्टल उच्च रक्तचाप के पशु मॉडल में विकसित वीईजीएफ-सी नैनोकैरियर्स का बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षण किया। विकसित अणु को मौखिक मार्ग से दिया गया ताकि पशु मॉडल में इसकी आंत की लसीका वाहिका में अवशोषण सुनिश्चित हो सके। टीम ने दिखाया कि वीईजीएफ-सी नैनोकैरियर्स ने मेसेंटेरिक लसीका जल निकासी को काफी बढ़ा दिया, जिससे एसाइटिस कम हुआ। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस उपचार से पोर्टल दबाव में भी कमी आई, मेसेंटेरिक लिम्फ नोड्स में साइटोटॉक्सिक टी-सेल प्रतिरक्षा में सुधार हुआ और स्थानीय और प्रणालीगत जीवाणु भार कम हुआ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के नैनो मिशन द्वारा वित्त पोषित और जेएचईपी रिपोर्ट्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित यह शोध, यह उजागर करने वाला पहला है कि वीईजीएफ-सी के साथ चिकित्सीय लिम्फेंजियोजेनेसिस खंडित लसीका नेटवर्क के पुनर्निर्माण और उन्नत सिरोसिस में लसीका कार्य और जल निकासी को बहाल करने के लिए एक आशाजनक उपचार है।
वीईजीएफ-सी नैनोकैरियर सिस्टम या ऐसे एजेंट जो वीईजीएफ-सी-वीईजीएफआर3 सिग्नलिंग एक्सिस को लक्षित करते हैं, उनका बड़े जानवरों में प्रीक्लिनिकल अध्ययन और उसके बाद डीकंपनसेटेड सिरोसिस के मरीजों में प्रारंभिक चरण के मानव परीक्षणों में सुरक्षा, खुराक और प्रभावकारिता अध्ययन, इस बीमारी के लिए एक वैकल्पिक उपचार विकसित करने में मदद कर सकता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
A new approach to treatment of liver cirrhosis
01 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian scientists may have found a way to improve the drainage capacity of lymphatic vessels in the liver and intestine that fails in case of cirrhosis, by using nanocarriers filled with a powerful protein called VEGF-C.
Chronic liver disease can progress from mild disease to fibrosis to cirrhosis. Patients with advanced cirrhosis often develop decompensation with complications like fluid accumulation in the abdomen (ascites).
Cirrhosis is accompanied by distortion of both blood and lymphatic vessels in the liver and intestine. The lymphatic vessels run parallel to the blood vessels, draining extravasated interstitial fluid, proteins, and immune cells and transporting them back into the venous blood. Intestinal mesenteric lymphatic vessels (mLVs) are increased in cirrhosis but remain dilated and dysfunctional.
Due to increased liver congestion and pressure of the portal vascular system, the production of abdominal lymph increases by 30-fold in cirrhosis. An increased lymph formation along with reduced lymph flow and drainage capacity of the existing mLVs, leads to development of abdominal fluid accumulation in patients with advanced cirrhosis. Till date, there are no effective treatments for patients with decompensated cirrhosis.
Vascular endothelial growth factor-C (VEGF-C) is a key pro-lymphangiogenic factor that activates lymphangiogenesis or new lymphatic vessel growth. It does this through binding to a cell membrane tyrosine kinase receptor, vascular endothelial growth factor receptor-3 (VEGFR-3) the activation of which is essential for the growth and development of new lymphatic vessels.
Recombinant VEGF-C has earlier been proved to be effective in stimulating the growth of new lymphatic vessels, improving lymphatic drainage and immune responses.
ILBS
Fig: This illustration highlights that vascular endothelial growth factor-C (VEGF-C) is a key pro-lymphangiogenic factor, offering improved mesenteric lymphatic drainage & gut immune response, making them promising candidates for the treatment of cirrhosis.
A team of scientists from Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) New Delhi, and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Guwahati, ventured to probe the therapeutic efficacy of VEGF-C in ameliorating gut lymphatic dysfunction and improving lymph drainage. They studied if VEGF-C could help reduce ascites and attenuate inflammation in end-stage liver cirrhosis.
Owing to the hydrophilicity, short half-life, and systemic side effects of VEGF-C, Dr Subham Banerjee’s team from NIPER Guwahati first focused on the development of VEGF-C encapsulated reverse micelle-based nanocarriers which specifically binds to VEGFR-3 homodimers.
Next, the ILBS team led by Dr Savneet Kaur, tested the developed VEGF-C nanocarriers extensively in animal models of advanced cirrhosis and portal hypertension. The developed molecule was delivered via oral route to ensure its gut lymphatic vessel uptake in the animal models. The team showed that VEGF-C nanocarriers significantly increased mesenteric lymph drainage, that reduced ascites. Importantly, the treatment also led to an attenuation of the portal pressures, improved cytotoxic T-cell immunity in mesenteric lymph nodes, and reduced local and systemic bacterial load.
This research, funded by the Nano Mission of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and published in the Journal, JHEP Reports is the first one to highlight that therapeutic lymphangiogenesis with VEGF-C is a promising treatment for reconstructing the fragmented lymphatic network and restoring lymphatic function and drainage in advanced cirrhosis.
Translating VEGF-C nanocarrier systems or agents that target the VEGFC-VEGFR3 signaling axis into preclinical studies in large animals followed by safety, dose and efficacy studies in initial phase human trials in patients with decompensated cirrhosis, could help develop an alternative treatment for the disease.