Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Climate-Resilient and Sustainable Farming Practices
01 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project conducts studies on the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and also develops and promotes climate resilient technologies in agriculture. Under the program, a total of 2900 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2661 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Government is implementing Sub Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP) to promote production and multiplication of quality seeds of agricultural crops to ensure availability of required quantities of seed to farmers. During 2024-25, an amount of Rs. 270.90 crore was allocated under the seed scheme of SMSP wherein an amount of Rs. 206.86 crore had been released to the States/UTs out of which Rs. 141.46 crore has been provided under Seed Village Programme
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) implements strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Several schemes under NMSA deal with adverse climate situations in agriculture. Per Drop More Crop scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development scheme promotes Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health Card (SHC) / Soil Health Management (SHM) scheme is operational through the State Governments under National Project on Management of Soil Health & Fertility. SHC provides information to farmers on soil nutrient status of their soil and recommends appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and fertility. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience in agriculture.
Further, Government is promoting organic farming through schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). PKVY is being implemented in all the States other-than North Eastern (NE) States across the country, whereas MOVCDNER scheme is being implemented exclusively in the NE States. Both schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers including small and marginal farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers including small and marginal farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موسم کے مطابق لچکدار اور پائیدار کاشت کاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا
01 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے ایک فلیگ شپ نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جس کا نام نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے) ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ فصلوں، مویشیوں، باغبانی اور ماہی گیری سمیت زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کے بارے میں مطالعہ کرتا ہے اور زراعت میں موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تیار کرتا اور فروغ دیتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت، آئی سے اے آر کی طرف سے کل 2900 اقسام جاری کی گئی ہیں، ان میں سے 2661 اقسام ایک یا زیادہ حیاتیاتی اور/یا غیر حیاتی دباؤ کے لیے برداشت کرنے والی پائی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت کاشتکاروں کو مطلوبہ مقدار میں بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زرعی فصلوں کے معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار اور اس کی افزائش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ذیلی مشن برائے بیج و پودا جات (ایس ایم ایس پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ 2024-25 کے دوران ایس ایم ایس پی کی بیج اسکیم کے تحت 270.90 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی تھی جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 206.86 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے تھے جن میں سے 141.46 کروڑ روپے سیڈ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے) ہندوستانی زراعت کو بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لیے زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ این ایم ایس اے کے تحت کئی اسکیمیں زراعت میں منفی موسمی حالات سے نمٹتی ہیں۔ ہر بوند میں زیادہ فصل اسکیم مائیکرو اریگیشن ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کے نظام کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ رین فیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ اسکیم پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور موسمی تغیرات سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام (آئی ایف ایس) کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی) / سوائل ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ (ایس ایچ ایم) اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کے انتظام کے قومی پروجیکٹ کے تحت چل رہی ہے۔ ایس ایچ سی کسانوں کو ان کی مٹی کی غذائیت کی حیثیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مناسب خوراک استعمال کرنے کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)، زرعی جنگلات اور قومی بانس مشن بھی زراعت میں موسمیاتی لچک کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پی کے وی وائی کو پورے ملک میں شمال مشرقی (این ای) ریاستوں کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم کو خاص طور پر این ای ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کی مدد پر زور دیتی ہیں یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ تک۔ پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے 3 سالوں میں 31,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے کسانوں کو 15,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کے ذریعے آن فارم/ آف فارم نامیاتی آدانوں کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، 3 سالوں میں 46,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن بنانے، کسانوں کو آرگینک ان پٹ وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے، 32500 روپے/ ہیکٹر کے حساب سے کسانوں کو اسکیم کے تحت آف فارم / آن فارم نامیاتی آدانوں کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں سمیت کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے طور پر 15,000 روپے شامل ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔