Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROVISION UNDER NPFAM
01 AUG 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture Marketing is a state subject. Different States have established the Agriculture Produce Market Committees (APMCs) as per local needs to support farmers, including small and marginal farmers.
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. Government had increased MSP for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19 onwards. During 2014-15 to 2024-25 (upto 30.06.2025) Government has procured 315.19 LMT agricultural produce (oil seeds, pulses and Copera) in respect of worth Rs.1,69,980.90 crore from farmers. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) is also being implemented to ensure remunerative prices for farmers, particularly for pulses, oilseeds and copra, through the scheme components of Price Support System (PSS) and Price Deficiency Payment System (PDPS).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनपीएफएएम के अंतर्गत प्रावधान
01 AUG 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
एग्रीकल्चर मार्केटिंग राज्य का विषय है। विभिन्न राज्यों ने स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार छोटे और सीमांत किसानों सहित किसानों की सहायता के लिए कृषि उपज बाज़ार समितियों (ए.पी.एम.सी.) की स्थापना की है।
सरकार हर वर्ष राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की टिप्पणियों पर विचार करने के बाद कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सी.ए.सी.पी.) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर 22 अधिदेशित कृषि फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एम.एस.पी.) तय करती है। सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 से अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत लाभ के साथ सभी अधिदेशित खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए एम.एस.पी. में वृद्धि की है। वर्ष 2014-15 से 2024-25 के दौरान (दिनांक 30.06.2025 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार) सरकार ने किसानों से 1,69,980.90 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 315.19 लाख मीट्रिक टन कृषि उत्पादों (तिलहन, दलहन और खोपरा) की ख़रीद की है। किसानों हेतु लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा हेतु, मूल्य समर्थन प्रणाली (पी.एस.एस.) और भावांतर भुगतान प्रणाली (पी.डी.पी.एस.) के योजना घटकों के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) भी कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।