قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ثالثی اور مصالحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا
01 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو آسان بنانے اور مرکز کو قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار دینے کے لیے ایک آزاد ، خود مختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانے کے مقصد سے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ 2019 نافذ کیا ہے۔ مرکز کا مقصد ثالثی کے ذریعے تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے فریقین میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ مرکز کا تصور، ملک میں ایک ماڈل ثالثی ادارہ بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ثالثی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے معیار کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی اور ثالثی یا مصالحتی مرکز قائم نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
ثالثی ایکٹ 2023 کو ملک میں ثالثی ، خاص طور پر ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 31 میں ثالثی کو تنازعات کے حل کے ترجیحی طریقے کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور ملک میں ثالثی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کے ادارے کے طور پر ثالثی کونسل آف انڈیا کے قیام کا التزام ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، محکمہ قانونی امور اور انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر کے تعاون سے ہندوستان کے ایل ڈی اٹارنی جنرل کی طرف سے 03.05.2025 کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی سطح کی ثالثی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں تنازعات اور تنازعات کے حل کے بنیادی طریقے کے طور پر ثالثی کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ادارہ جاتی ثالثی پر ایک کانفرنس: حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 14.06.2025 کو تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک موثر فریم ورک کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد ٹئر II اور ٹئر III شہروں سمیت ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے فوائد کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Strengthening Arbitration and Mediation Infrastructure in India
01 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enacted the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, by providing a dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration. Apart from India International Arbitration Centre, no other arbitration or mediation centre has been established by the Central Government.
The Mediation Act, 2023 has been enacted with a view to promote mediation, especially institutional mediation in the country. Section 31 of the Act provides for the establishment of Mediation Council of India as a national level body inter-alia for promoting mediation as a preferred mode of dispute resolution and for recognising mediation service providers in the country. Further, a national level Mediation Conference was organised by Ld. Attorney General for India in association with Department of Legal Affairs and India International Arbitration Centre on 03.05.2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The aim of the conference was to promote mediation as a primary mode of dispute and conflict resolution across the country. Also, a Conference on Institutional Arbitration: An effective framework for Dispute Resolution was organised by the Government of India on 14.06.2025, with a view to promote the advantages of institutional arbitration including in Tier II and Tier III cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.