विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत में विवाचन एवं मध्यस्थता बुनियादी ढांचों का सुदृढ़ीकरण
01 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को सुगम बनाने हेतु एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त और विश्वस्तरीय निकाय बनाने और केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 लागू किया है। केंद्र का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों के समाधान हेतु एक विवाद समाधान मंच प्रदान करके पक्षों में विश्वास जगाना है। इस केंद्र को देश में एक आदर्श मध्यस्थता संस्थान बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिससे मध्यस्थता के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कोई अन्य मध्यस्थता या मध्यस्थता केंद्र स्थापित नहीं किया गया है।
मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 को देश में मध्यस्थता, विशेष रूप से संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अधिनियमित किया गया है। अधिनियम की धारा 31 में मध्यस्थता को विवाद समाधान के एक पसंदीदा तरीके के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और देश में मध्यस्थता सेवा प्रदाताओं को मान्यता देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के निकाय के रूप में भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद की स्थापना का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, भारत के महान्यायवादी द्वारा विधि कार्य विभाग तथा भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र के सहयोग से 03.05.2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की मध्यस्थता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश भर में विवाद और संघर्ष समाधान के प्राथमिक तरीके के रूप में मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देना था। इसके अलावा संस्थागत मध्यस्थता पर एक सम्मेलनः विवाद समाधान के लिए एक प्रभावी ढांचा भारत सरकार द्वारा 14.06.2025 को आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य टियर II और टियर III शहरों सहित संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के लाभों को बढ़ावा देना था।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Strengthening Arbitration and Mediation Infrastructure in India
01 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enacted the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, by providing a dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration. Apart from India International Arbitration Centre, no other arbitration or mediation centre has been established by the Central Government.
The Mediation Act, 2023 has been enacted with a view to promote mediation, especially institutional mediation in the country. Section 31 of the Act provides for the establishment of Mediation Council of India as a national level body inter-alia for promoting mediation as a preferred mode of dispute resolution and for recognising mediation service providers in the country. Further, a national level Mediation Conference was organised by Ld. Attorney General for India in association with Department of Legal Affairs and India International Arbitration Centre on 03.05.2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The aim of the conference was to promote mediation as a primary mode of dispute and conflict resolution across the country. Also, a Conference on Institutional Arbitration: An effective framework for Dispute Resolution was organised by the Government of India on 14.06.2025, with a view to promote the advantages of institutional arbitration including in Tier II and Tier III cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.