वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
समर्थ योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी
01 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय संगठित वस्त्र और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रोज़गार सृजन हेतु उद्योग के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए माँग-आधारित, रोजगार-उन्मुख कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से समर्थ (वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम संगठित क्षेत्र में कताई और बुनाई को छोड़कर, वस्त्र उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करता है। समर्थ योजना के अंतर्गत 24.07.2025 तक कुल 4,57,724 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित (उत्तीर्ण) किया जा चुका है और 88% महिला लाभार्थियों सहित 3,55,662 लाभार्थियों को नियुक्त किया जा चुका है।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी में आसानी के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय के पास आधार-सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली द्वारा समय उपस्थिति और संपूर्ण समाधान वाला एक मजबूत सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
BENEFICIARIES UNDER SAMARTH SCHEME
01 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is implementing Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) with the objective of providing demand driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving in organized sector. Under Samarth scheme as on 24.07.2025, a total of 4,57,724 beneficiaries has been trained (passed) and 3,55,662 have been placed including 88% women beneficiaries.
For ease of Implementation and monitoring of scheme, Ministry of textile have a robust software platform with end-to-end solutions, real time attendance by Aadhaar Enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.