AYUSH
Promotion of AYUSH System of Medicine
01 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM), Ministry of Ayush is supporting the efforts of State/ UT Governments for overall development & promotion of Ayush systems in the country by providing financial assistance to them under different activities as per the proposals received through their State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per provisions of NAM guideline. NAM inter- alia makes provision for the following activities: -
1. Operationalization of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries and Sub Health Centers.
2. Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs).
3. Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals.
4. Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/ dilapidated accommodation)/ Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary in the area where there are no Ayush facilities available.
5. Setting up of 50/30/10 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals.
6. Supply of essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/Government aided Teaching Institutional Ayush Hospitals.
7. Ayush Public Health Programmes.
8. Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of Ayush teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector.
9. Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions and Ayush Post-Graduate Institutions/ add on PG/ Pharmacy /Para-Medical Courses.
Under NAM, as per proposal received from State/UT Governments, central share of Rs. 5670.82 Crore has been released to them for different approved activities including Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush).
Further, the Ministry of Ayush also implements a Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of Information, Education and Communication (IEC) in Ayush to create awareness regarding Ayush Systems of Medicine. This scheme aims to reach out to all sections of the population across the country and under this Scheme, Ministry organizes National/State level Arogya Fairs, Yoga Fests/Utsavs, Ayurveda Parvs, Celebrate Important Days of Ayush Systems including Ayurveda day, Participate in Health Fairs/ Melas & Exhibitions, Provide financial assistance for organizing seminars, workshops, conferences and conduct multimedia campaigns etc.
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window. The engagement of Ayush doctors/ paramedics and their training is supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare under National Health Mission (NHM), while the support for Ayush infrastructure, equipment/ furniture and medicines are being provided by the Ministry of Ayush under National Ayush Mission (NAM) as shared responsibilities. Further, under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs which have been developed by Health Department by upgrading Health Sub Centres and Ayush doctors have been deployed as Community Health Officers, provision has been made for providing Ayush treatment to the beneficiaries visiting the facilities.
The Ministry of Ayush, developed the central sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for AYUSH (IC Scheme). Under this scheme the Ministry provides support to Indian AYUSH drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about AYUSH Systems of Medicine at international level including Ayurveda.
Under the CSS IC Scheme 25 Country to Country Memorandum of Understandins (MoUs), 15 Ayush Chair MoUs and 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. Rule 158-B and Rule 85 (A to I) of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for issue of license to manufacture Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa- Rigpa, Unani (ASSU) and Homoeopathy medicines respectively. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani drugs and Homoeopathy drugs respectively and also to follow the quality standards of drugs as prescribed in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Drug Inspectors collect medicine samples regularly from manufacturing firms or sale shops within their jurisdiction and send them to Drug Testing Laboratory under Drug Control department for quality testing and if any sample is found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’, appropriate action is initiated such as preventing the sale of the products from the market and appropriate legal actions as per Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules made thereunder Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), subordinate office under Ministry of Ayush lays down the formulary specifications and pharmacopoeial standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs which serves as official compendia for ascertaining the quality (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs.
PCIM&H also acts as the Central Drugs Laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy for the purpose of testing or analysis of ASU&H Drugs. Further, it imparts Capacity Building Trainings at regular interval for standardization/quality control/ testing or analysis of ASU&H drugs to Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analyst) and other stakeholders on quality control of ASU&H drugs on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs.
Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs. As on date, 108 private laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of Drugs Rules, 1945 for manufacturers. 34 Drug Testing Laboratories of State/UTs are testing quality of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and raw materials for legal samples.
Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) to support Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards under one of the components. The total financial allocation to this scheme is Rs. 122.00 crores for five years.
Further Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of Ayush products as per details below:-
• An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs. Further, CDSCO issues WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) to Ayush drugs having compliance to such standards.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of AYUSH standard and premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third-party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to domestic and international standards.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
میڈیسن کےآیوش نظام کا فروغ
01 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اسکیم کے تحت، آیوش کی وزارت ملک میں آیوش نظام کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کر کے ان کے ریاستی سالانہ عملی منصوبوں (ایس اے اے پیز) کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے مطابق ان کی حمایت کر تی ہے۔ این اے ایم دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کا انتظام کرتا ہے: -
1. موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور صحت کے ذیلی مراکز کو اپ گریڈ کرکے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) کو فعال کرنا۔
2. پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور ضلع اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ سیز) میں آیوش سہولیات کا شریک مقام۔
• III. موجودہ سرکاری آیوش اسپتالوں کی اپ گریڈیشن۔
1. موجودہ حکومت کی/پنچایت/سرکاری امداد یافتہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن/موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسری کے لیے کرائے کی/خستہ حال رہائشی عمارت کی تعمیر۔ تاکہ اس علاقے میں ایک نئی آیوش ڈسپنسری قائم کی جا سکے جہاں آیوش کی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
2. 50/30/10 بستروں والے مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں کا قیام۔
3. سرکاری آیوش اسپتالوں، سرکاری ڈسپنسریوں اور سرکاری/سرکار کی مدد سے چلنے والے ٹیچنگ انسٹیٹیوشنل آیوش اسپتالوں کو ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی۔
4. آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگرام۔
5. اُن ریاستوں میں نئے آیوش کالجوں کا قیام جہاں سرکاری شعبے میں آیوش تدریسی اداروں کی دستیابی ناکافی ہے۔
6. آیوش انڈر گریجویٹ اداروں اور آیوش پوسٹ گریجویٹ اداروں کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی/ پی جی/ فارمیسی/ پیرا میڈیکل کورسز میں اضافہ۔
این اے ایم کے تحت، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے مطابق، 5670.82 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) سمیت مختلف منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے انہیں جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ، آیوش کی وزارت آیوش میں معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم (آئی ای سی) کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ آیوش کے میڈیسن کے نظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔مذکورہ اسکیم کا مقصد ملک بھر کی آبادی کے تمام طبقوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت قومی/ریاستی سطح کے آروگیہ میلوں، یوگ فیسٹولس/اتسووں، آیوروید پرو، آیوش نظام کے اہم دن منانے اور نمائشی پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ جس میں آیوروید کا دن، صحت میلوں/میلوں میں حصہ لینا، مالی معاونت، سیمینارز ۔ ورکشاپس، کانفرنسیں اور ملٹی میڈیا مہم چلانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ سیز) میں آیوش سہولیات کی ہم آہنگی پر مبنی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، اس طرح مریضوں کو ایک ہی مقام پر ادویات کے مختلف نظاموں کے لیے انتخاب کا اہل بنایا ہے۔ آیوش ڈاکٹروں/پیرامیڈکس کی مصروفیت اور ان کی تربیت کو قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی حمایت حاصل ہے، جبکہ آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، آلات/فرنیچر اور ادویات کے لیے تعاون قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے مشترکہ ذمہ داریوں کے طور پر فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کو جو صحت کے محکمہ نے صحت سے متعلق ذیلی مرکزوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے تیار کیا ہے اور آیوش ڈاکٹروں کو کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفسر کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے، نیز سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے والے مستحق افراد کو آیوش علاج فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کی خاطر مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت آیوش پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی آیوش دوائیوں کے مینوفیکچررز/ آیوش خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہےجوادویات کے آیوش نظام کے بین الاقوامی فروغ، ترقی اور پہچان میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر متعلقہ فریقوں کے تبادلہ خیال کو پروان چڑھایا جا سکے اور آیوش کی مارکیٹ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے؛ ساتھ ہی بیرونی ممالک میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرز کے قیام کے ذریعہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے نیز آیوروید سمیت بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش نظام کے بارے میں بیداری اور دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ/ سمپوزیم کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
سی ایس ایس آئی سی اسکیم 25 کنٹری ٹو کنٹری میمورنڈم آف انڈرسٹینڈنس (ایم او یو) کے تحت 15 آیوش چیئر ایم او یوز اور 52 انسٹی ٹیوٹ ٹو انسٹی ٹیوٹ سطح کے ایم او یوز یعنی مفاہمت کے اقرار ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور ڈرگس ضابطے ، 1945 میں آیورویدک، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، یونانی، اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے لیے خصوصی انظباطی دفعات ہیں۔ ڈرگس رولز، 1945 کا قاعدہ 158-بی اور قاعدہ 85 (اے ٹو آئی) بالترتیب آیورویدک، سدھا، سووا- رِگپا، یونانی (اے ایس ایس یو) اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور ادویات کے لائسنس کے لیے تجویز کردہ تقاضوں پر عمل کریں جس میں حفاظت اور تاثیر کا ثبوت، گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کی تعمیل ڈرگس رولز، 1945 کے شیڈول ٹی اور شیڈول ایم – آئی شامل ہیں اور ساتھ ہی بالترتیب آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی دواؤں کے لیے بھی یہ لازمی ہے کہ متعلقہ فارماکوپیا میں تجویز کردہ ادویات کے معیارات کے پیمانوں کو اپنائیں۔
ڈرگ انسپکٹرز اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے اندر مینوفیکچرنگ فرموں یا فروخت کرنے والی دوکانوں سے ادویات کے نمونے باقاعدگی سے اکٹھا کرتے ہیں اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے ڈرگ کنٹرول ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے تحت ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کو بھیجتے ہیں اور اگر کوئی نمونہ ‘ناٹ آف اسٹینڈرڈ کوالٹی' پایا جاتا ہے تو مناسب کارروائی شروع کی جاتی ہے جس میں مارکیٹ سے مصنوعات کی فروخت کو روکنا اور وہاں پر بنائے گئے ڈرگس اور سی او 9 ایکٹ کے تحت مناسب قانونی کارروائی کیا جانا شامل ہے۔ فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ)، آیوش کی وزارت کے ماتحت دفتر آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) دوائیوں کے لیے فارمولری تصریحات اور فارماکوپیئیل معیارات مرتب کرتا ہے جو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ کی دوائیوں کے معیار (شناخت اور طاقت) کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سرکاری کمپنڈیا کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ، اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ،دوائیوں کی جانچ یا تجزیہ کے مقصد کے لیے انڈین میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے سنٹرل ڈرگز لیبارٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی معیار کاری/کوالٹی کنٹرول/ٹیسٹنگ یا تجزیہ کے لیے ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز، اسٹیٹ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز (ڈرگ اینالسٹ) اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے کوالٹی کنٹرول پر لیبارٹری تکنیکوں اور اے ایس یو کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے طریقوں پرباقاعدہ وقفہ سے صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے،
آیورویدک، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کی شناخت، پاکیزگی، معیار اور طاقت کے ایسے ٹیسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو ڈرگس رولز، 1945 کے قاعدہ 160 اے سے /جے کے تحت تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ابھی تک مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ڈرگس رولز 1945 کی دفعات کے تحت 108 پرائیویٹ لیبارٹریوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے یا لائسنس دیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 34 ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریاں آیورویدک، سدھا، سووا رگپا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات اور قانونی نمونوں کے لیے خام مال کے معیار کی جانچ کر رہی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کی مدد کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم آیوش اوشدھی گن وتا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) کو لاگو کیا ہے تاکہ ایک اجزاء کے تحت اعلیٰ معیارات حاصل کیے جاسکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے پانچ سال میں کل 122 کروڑ کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ آیوش کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق آیوش مصنوعات کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے:-
• آیوش ادویات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) میں ایک آیوش ورٹیکل بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، سی ڈی ایس سی او ایسے معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے والی آیوش ادویات کو ڈبلیو ایچ او سرٹیفکیٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل پروڈکٹ (ڈبلیو ایچ او سی او پی پی) جاری کرتا ہے۔
• کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کی طرف سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی مصنوعات کو آیوش معیار اور پریمیم نشان عطا کیا جا سکیں جو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تعمیل کی حیثیت کے مطابق معیار کے تیسرے فریق کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر ہے۔