कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मंत्रालयों और विभागों में रिक्त पद
31 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
01.03.2021 तक केंद्र सरकार के अंतर्गत सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में स्वीकृत पदों की कुल संख्या 40,35,203 थी। केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में पद और आवश्यकता के आधार पर रिक्तियों का होना और उनका भरा जाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। रिक्तियों और की गई नियुक्तियों का विवरण संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा रखा जाता है। इसके अलावा, व्यय विभाग की वेतन अनुसंधान इकाई विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में स्वीकृत पदों और पदस्थ व्यक्तियों से संबंधित समेकित आंकड़ों वाली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करती है। वेतन अनुसंधान इकाई की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट व्यय विभाग की वेबसाइट https://doe.gov.in/hi/annual-report-pay-and-allowances पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।
सरकार ने सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सीधी भर्ती के माध्यम से रिक्त/अपूर्ण पदों को भरने के लिए समय पर और अग्रिम कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन निर्देशों के अनुसार, मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सीधी भर्ती के पदों के संबंध में अपनी रिक्तियों की स्थिति की सूचना संबंधित भर्ती एजेंसियों को देने के लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई करनी होगी ताकि सीधी भर्ती के रिक्त पदों को समय पर भरा जा सके। पदोन्नति के माध्यम से रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए, विभागीय पदोन्नति समिति (डीपीसी) की बैठकें आयोजित करने हेतु एक आदर्श कैलेंडर निर्धारित किया गया है।
सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से निर्धारित समय-सीमा का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पैनल समय पर तैयार हों और रिक्ति वर्ष के दौरान रिक्तियों के उत्पन्न होने पर उनका उपयोग किया जा सके। प्रतिनियुक्ति के माध्यम से रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए, वेतन मैट्रिक्स में स्तर 13ए और उससे नीचे के पदों पर नियुक्तियाँ करने हेतु मंत्रालयों/विभागों को शक्तियाँ सौंपी गई हैं। इन सभी उपायों से केंद्र सरकार में नियुक्तियों की गति और मात्रा में तेजी लाने और रिक्त पदों को भरने में उल्लेखनीय मदद मिली है।
इसके अलावा, जून 2022 से, केंद्र सरकार में रिक्त पदों को संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा मिशन भर्ती के अंतर्गत मिशन-मोड में भरा जा रहा है। नियमित अंतराल पर 45-50 शहरों में रोज़गार मेले आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जो केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों में रिक्तियों को समयबद्ध तरीके से भरने में उत्प्रेरक का काम करते हैं।
यह जानकारी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने 24 जुलाई 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UNFILLED VACANCIES IN MINISTRIES AND DEPARTMENTS
31 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of sanctioned posts across all Ministries and Departments under Central Government as on 01.03.2021 was 40,35,203. The occurrence and filling up of vacancies is a continuous process, depending upon the position and requirement in various Ministries / Departments of Central Government. The details of unfilled vacancies and appointments made are maintained by the respective Ministries / Departments. Further, the Pay Research Unit of the Department of Expenditure publishes Annual Reports containing consolidated data relating to sanctioned posts and persons-in-position in various Ministries / Departments. The Annual Reports of the Pay Research Unit are publicly accessible on the website of the Department of Expenditure at: https://doe.gov.in/hi/annual-report-pay-and-allowances.
The Government has issued instructions to all Ministries / Departments for taking timely and advance action to fill up vacant / unfilled posts through direct recruitment. In terms of these instructions, Ministries / Departments are required to take advance action for reporting their vacancy position in respect of direct recruitment posts to the concerned recruiting agencies in order to facilitate the filling up of direct recruitment vacancies in a timely manner. For filling of vacancies through promotion, a Model Calendar for holding Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) Meetings has been prescribed.
All Ministries/ Departments have been requested to adhere to the prescribed timelines so as to ensure that panels are ready in time and utilised as and when vacancies arise during the course of the vacancy year. For filling of vacant posts through deputation, power has been delegated to Ministries / Departments for making appointments to posts up to level 13A and below in the pay matrix. All these measures have significantly helped in accelerating the pace and quantum of appointments and filling up of vacant posts in Central Government.
Further, since June 2022, vacant posts in Central Government are being filled by the respective Ministries / Departments in mission-mode under Mission Recruitment. Rozgar Melas are being organized in 45-50 cities at regular intervals, which act as a catalyst for the time-bound filling up of vacancies across Central Government Ministries / Departments / Organizations.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 24th July 2025.