سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی
31 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت بھارت میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے:
1. محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے، جسے مرکزی کابینہ نے آٹھ سال کی مدت کے لیے کل 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت چار موضوعاتی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل اہم ٹیکنالوجی شعبہ جات میں کام کر رہے ہیں: کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی، اور کوانٹم مٹیریلز و ڈیوائس۔ یہ مراکز چودہ تکنیکی گروپوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جو 17 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کے اہم کاموں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترویج، صنعت سے روابط، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون شامل ہیں۔ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے رہنما اصول بھی قومی کوانٹم مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان رہنما اصولوں کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، پونے میں قائم ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب نے اپنایا ہے، جو نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر-فزیکل سسٹمز کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں ٹی آئی ایچ نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں آٹھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کی ہے۔
2. وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا ہے اور چینئی میں میٹرو ایریا کوانٹم ایکسیس نیٹ ورک کو تعینات کر کے ایک محفوظ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیسٹ بیڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
• iii. دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر)، ممبئی کے اشتراک سے سپر کنڈکٹنگ سرکٹ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی 6-کیوبٹ کوانٹم پروسیسر تیار کیا ہے۔
• iv. محکمہ خلا نے 300 میٹر کے فاصلے پر فری اسپیس کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس میں رئیل ٹائم پروسیسنگ اور کوانٹم سے محفوظ نیٹ ورک کے لائیو تبادلے شامل تھے۔
1. محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی نے راجا رمن سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجی، مدھیہ پردیش میں کولڈ ایٹم پر مبنی گریوی میٹر تیار کیا ہے۔
• vi. ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمہ کے تحت کام کرنے والے سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلیمیٹکس نے کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن اور پوسٹ-کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی ٹیکنالوجیز کو یکجا کر کے مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن میں بھی ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے تحت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے ایک واضح وژن، مشن اور اہداف مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اس مشن کے کلیدی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. آئندہ 3، 5 اور 8 سالوں میں بالترتیب 20 تا 50، 50 تا 100 اور 50 تا 1000 فزیکل کیوبٹس پر مشتمل درمیانے درجے کے کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز تیار کرنا۔
2. بھارت کے اندر دو زمینی اسٹیشن کے درمیان 2000 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی محفوظ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن تیار کرنا، نیز دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ طویل فاصلے تک محفوظ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کا فروغ۔
• iii. موجودہ آپٹیکل فائبر پر ویولینتھ ڈویژن ملٹی پلیکسنگ کے ذریعے 2000 کلومیٹر تک قابلِ بھروسہ نوڈز کے ساتھ بین شہروں کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن تیار کرنا۔
• iv. ملٹی نوڈ کوانٹم نیٹ ورک کی ترقی جس میں کوانٹم میموری، انٹینگلمنٹ سوئپنگ اور ہر نوڈ پر ہم آہنگ شدہ کوانٹم ریپیٹرز شامل ہوں۔
1. ایٹمی نظاموں میں 1 فیمٹو-ٹیسلا/ہرٹز حساسیت اور نائٹروجن ویکنسی مراکز میں 1 پیکو-ٹیسلا/ہرٹز سے بہتر حساسیت کے ساتھ میگنیٹو میٹرز تیار کرنا۔
• vi. کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور کمیونیکیشن کے لیے کوانٹم ڈیوائسز کی تیاری کی غرض سے سپر کنڈکٹر، نئے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈھانچے اور ٹوپولوجیکل میٹیریلز جیسے کوانٹم مواد کا ڈیزائن اور ترکیب۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: QUANTUM TECHNOLOGY
31 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is actively advancing Quantum Technology in India:
1. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved by the Union Cabinet with a total outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in key technology verticals: Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices. These T-Hubs comprise 14 Technical Groups, spanning 17 States and 2 Union Territories. The core activities undertaken by these hubs include technology development, human resource development, entrepreneurship development, industry engagement, and international collaborations. Guidelines to support startups in the area of quantum technologies have also been formulated under NQM. These guidelines were adopted by the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) – I-HUB Quantum Technology Foundation at Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune; established under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). In alignment with these guidelines, the TIH at IISER Pune has supported eight startups in the field of quantum technologies.
2. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Quantum Technology andhas alsodeployed the Metro Area Quantum Access Network (MAQAN) in Chennai, establishing a secure quantum communication testbed.
3. Defense Research & Development Organization (DRDO) has developed a 6-qubit quantum processor based on superconducting circuit technology in collaboration with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai.
4. Department of Space (DoS) has demonstrated Free-space Quantum Key Distribution over a distance of 300 meter with real-time processing and live exchanges of quantum-secured network.
5. Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has developed a cold atom-basedgravimeter at Raja Raman Centre for Advanced Technology, Madhya Pradesh.
6. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has developed products integrating Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) and Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) technologies, and has also established a Centre of Excellence in Quantum Communication.
Under the National Quantum Mission, DST has launched a Call for Proposals for development of indigenous Quantum Algorithms. The call is open to researchers and academicians, with the last date for submission being 10th August 2025.
The Government has developed a clear vision, mission, and targets for the development of quantum technologies under the National Quantum Mission. The key objectives include:
1. Develop intermediate scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits, 50-100 physical qubits and 50-1000 physical qubits in 3 years, 5 years and 8 years, respectively.
2. Develop satellite based secure quantum communications between two ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India as well as long distance secure quantum communications with other countries.
3. Develop inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km with trusted nodes using wavelength division multiplexing on existing optical fibre.
4. Develop multi-node Quantum network with quantum memories, entanglement swapping and synchronised quantum repeaters at each node (2-3 nodes).
5. Develop magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in Nitrogen Vacancy-centers; Gravity measurements having sensitivity better than 100 nano-meter/second2 using atoms and Atomic Clocks with 10-19 fractional instability for precision timing, communications and navigation.
6. Design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel Semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices for quantum computing and communication.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.