Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: QUANTUM TECHNOLOGY
31 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is actively advancing Quantum Technology in India:
1. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved by the Union Cabinet with a total outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in key technology verticals: Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices. These T-Hubs comprise 14 Technical Groups, spanning 17 States and 2 Union Territories. The core activities undertaken by these hubs include technology development, human resource development, entrepreneurship development, industry engagement, and international collaborations. Guidelines to support startups in the area of quantum technologies have also been formulated under NQM. These guidelines were adopted by the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) – I-HUB Quantum Technology Foundation at Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune; established under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). In alignment with these guidelines, the TIH at IISER Pune has supported eight startups in the field of quantum technologies.
2. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Quantum Technology andhas alsodeployed the Metro Area Quantum Access Network (MAQAN) in Chennai, establishing a secure quantum communication testbed.
3. Defense Research & Development Organization (DRDO) has developed a 6-qubit quantum processor based on superconducting circuit technology in collaboration with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai.
4. Department of Space (DoS) has demonstrated Free-space Quantum Key Distribution over a distance of 300 meter with real-time processing and live exchanges of quantum-secured network.
5. Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has developed a cold atom-basedgravimeter at Raja Raman Centre for Advanced Technology, Madhya Pradesh.
6. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has developed products integrating Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) and Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) technologies, and has also established a Centre of Excellence in Quantum Communication.
Under the National Quantum Mission, DST has launched a Call for Proposals for development of indigenous Quantum Algorithms. The call is open to researchers and academicians, with the last date for submission being 10th August 2025.
The Government has developed a clear vision, mission, and targets for the development of quantum technologies under the National Quantum Mission. The key objectives include:
1. Develop intermediate scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits, 50-100 physical qubits and 50-1000 physical qubits in 3 years, 5 years and 8 years, respectively.
2. Develop satellite based secure quantum communications between two ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India as well as long distance secure quantum communications with other countries.
3. Develop inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km with trusted nodes using wavelength division multiplexing on existing optical fibre.
4. Develop multi-node Quantum network with quantum memories, entanglement swapping and synchronised quantum repeaters at each node (2-3 nodes).
5. Develop magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in Nitrogen Vacancy-centers; Gravity measurements having sensitivity better than 100 nano-meter/second2 using atoms and Atomic Clocks with 10-19 fractional instability for precision timing, communications and navigation.
6. Design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel Semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices for quantum computing and communication.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी
31 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारत में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ा रही है:
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को लागू कर रहा है । इसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी है। मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी वर्टिकल में चार विषयगत हब (टी-हब) स्थापित किए गए हैं: क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी, और क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण। इन टी-हब में 14 तकनीकी समूह शामिल हैं । यह 17 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले हैं। इन हब द्वारा की जाने वाली मुख्य गतिविधियों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास, उद्योग जुड़ाव और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं। क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी एनक्यूएम के अंतर्गत तैयार किए गए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, आईआईएसईआर पुणे स्थित टीआईएच ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में आठ स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन दिया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (CoE) की स्थापना की है और चेन्नई में मेट्रो एरिया क्वांटम एक्सेस नेटवर्क (MAQAN) की भी स्थापना की है । इससे एक सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार परीक्षण स्थल स्थापित हो गया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर), मुंबई के सहयोग से सुपरकंडक्टिंग सर्किट प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित 6-क्यूबिट क्वांटम प्रोसेसर विकसित किया है।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) ने वास्तविक समय प्रोसेसिंग और क्वांटम-सुरक्षित नेटवर्क के लाइव एक्सचेंज के साथ 300 मीटर की दूरी पर फ्री-स्पेस क्वांटम प्रमुख वितरण का प्रदर्शन किया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) ने मध्य प्रदेश स्थित राजा रमन प्रगत प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र में एक शीत परमाणु-आधारित ग्रैविमीटर विकसित किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के अंतर्गत टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने क्वांटम प्रमुख वितरण (क्यूकेडी) और पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने वाले उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं, और क्वांटम संचार में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की भी स्थापना की है।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के अंतर्गत, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वदेशी क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम के विकास हेतु प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं। यह प्रस्ताव शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों के लिए खुला है और प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 10 अगस्त 2025 है।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के अंतर्गत क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण, मिशन और लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
3 वर्ष, 5 वर्ष और 8 वर्ष में 20-50 भौतिक क्यूबिट, 50-100 भौतिक क्यूबिट और 50-1000 भौतिक क्यूबिट वाले मध्यम स्तर के क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना।
भारत के भीतर 2000 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर दो ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच उपग्रह आधारित सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों के साथ लंबी दूरी के सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार का विकास करना।
मौजूदा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पर वेवलेंथ डिवीजन मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग का उपयोग करके विश्वसनीय नोड्स के साथ 2000 किमी से अधिक अंतर-शहर क्वांटम प्रमुख वितरण विकसित करना।
प्रत्येक नोड (2-3 नोड्स) पर क्वांटम मेमोरी, एन्टेंगलमेंट स्वैपिंग और सिंक्रोनाइज्ड क्वांटम रिपीटर्स के साथ मल्टी-नोड क्वांटम नेटवर्क विकसित करना।
परमाणु प्रणालियों में 1 फेम्टो-टेस्ला/sqrt(Hz) संवेदनशीलता और नाइट्रोजन रिक्ति-केंद्रों में 1 पिको-टेस्ला/sqrt(Hz) से बेहतर संवेदनशीलता वाले मैग्नेटोमीटर विकसित करना; सटीक समय, संचार और नेविगेशन के लिए 10 -19 आंशिक अस्थिरता वाले परमाणुओं और परमाणु घड़ियों का उपयोग करके 100 नैनो-मीटर/सेकंड 2 से बेहतर संवेदनशीलता वाले गुरुत्वाकर्षण माप।
क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और संचार के लिए क्वांटम उपकरणों के निर्माण हेतु सुपरकंडक्टर, नवीन अर्धचालक संरचनाओं और टोपोलॉजिकल सामग्रियों जैसे क्वांटम सामग्रियों का डिजाइन और संश्लेषण।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।