سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کاسوال: ہندوستان-اٹلی سائنسی تعاون
31 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں تعاون کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر مشترکہ اقدامات اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے سائنسی تحقیق کے میدان میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے جس کا مقصد سائنسدانوں اور محققین کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینا، مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانا اور سائنسی اور تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مشترکہ استعمال کرنا ہے۔ نومبر 2024 میں اٹلی اور ہندوستان کے وزرائے اعظم نے ایک مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس ایکشن پلان کی پیروی کے طور پر، 10-11 اپریل، 2025 کو نئی دہلی، ہندوستان میں ایک بزنس، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی فورم کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسی مدت کے دوران سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون پر ہندوستان-اٹلی کے مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ بھی منعقد کی گئی۔
ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان سائنسی تحقیق کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے ایک یادداشت مفاہمت (ایم او یو) اپریل 2025 میں مکمل ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 10 اپریل 2025 کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی تعاون پر ہندوستان-اٹلی کے مشترکہ کمیشن کی چوتھی میٹنگ کے دوران، ایک ایگزیکٹو کوآپریشن پروگرام (EPOC) اور ریسرچ 2025 پر Cooper2025 پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ EPOC 2025-2027 کے تحت، دونوں ممالک نے محققین کے تبادلے کے لیے 10 منصوبوں اور مختلف اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں 10 مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو فنڈ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان سائنسی تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، اعلی کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ اور بگ ڈیٹا ، بائیو میڈیکل روبوٹکس ، حیاتیاتی تنوع ، جین تھیراپ جیسی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے کلیدی شعبے شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: India-Italy Scientific Collaboration
31 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of cooperation in science and technology between India and Italy are primarily to strengthen the collaboration in the field of scientific research through joint actions and programmes aimed at supporting the mobility of scientists and researchers, the realization of joint research projects, as well as the joint use of scientific and technological infrastructures. A Joint Strategic Action Plan has been signed by the respective Prime Ministers of Italy and India in November 2024. As a follow-up of the Action Plan, a Business, Science and Tech Forum was held in New Delhi, India on 10-11 April, 2025. In addition, a meeting of the India-Italy Joint Commission on Science and Technology Cooperation was also held during the same period.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of scientific research between India and Italy was concluded in April 2025. Further, an Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPOC) for 2025-27 on Scientific and Research Cooperation was signed on 10thApril 2025 during the fourth meeting of the India-Italy Joint Commission on Science and Technology Cooperation. Under the EPOC 2025-2027, both the countries agreed to finance 10 projects for exchange of researchers and 10 joint research projects, in different sectors of critical and emerging areas.
The MoU for scientific research cooperation between India and Italy encompasses key areas of the critical technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, High Performance Computing and Big Data, Biomedical Robotics, Biodiversity, Gene Therapy and mRNA Technologies, Bio-manufacturing etc. Both India and Italy through the EPOC have agreed to support research projects in several frontier research areas including Information and Communication Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology & Sustainable Agri-food, Quantum technologies etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.