Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: India-Italy Scientific Collaboration
31 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of cooperation in science and technology between India and Italy are primarily to strengthen the collaboration in the field of scientific research through joint actions and programmes aimed at supporting the mobility of scientists and researchers, the realization of joint research projects, as well as the joint use of scientific and technological infrastructures. A Joint Strategic Action Plan has been signed by the respective Prime Ministers of Italy and India in November 2024. As a follow-up of the Action Plan, a Business, Science and Tech Forum was held in New Delhi, India on 10-11 April, 2025. In addition, a meeting of the India-Italy Joint Commission on Science and Technology Cooperation was also held during the same period.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of scientific research between India and Italy was concluded in April 2025. Further, an Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPOC) for 2025-27 on Scientific and Research Cooperation was signed on 10thApril 2025 during the fourth meeting of the India-Italy Joint Commission on Science and Technology Cooperation. Under the EPOC 2025-2027, both the countries agreed to finance 10 projects for exchange of researchers and 10 joint research projects, in different sectors of critical and emerging areas.
The MoU for scientific research cooperation between India and Italy encompasses key areas of the critical technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, High Performance Computing and Big Data, Biomedical Robotics, Biodiversity, Gene Therapy and mRNA Technologies, Bio-manufacturing etc. Both India and Italy through the EPOC have agreed to support research projects in several frontier research areas including Information and Communication Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology & Sustainable Agri-food, Quantum technologies etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत-इटली वैज्ञानिक सहयोग
31 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इटली के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का उद्देश्य मुख्य रूप से वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं की आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने, संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को साकार करने और वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी अवसंरचना के संयुक्त उपयोग के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त कार्यों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। नवंबर 2024 में इटली और भारत के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा एक संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस कार्य योजना के अनुवर्ती के रूप में, 10-11 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली, भारत में एक व्यापार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंच का आयोजन किया गया। इसके अलावा, इसी अवधि के दौरान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर भारत-इटली संयुक्त आयोग की एक बैठक भी आयोजित की गई।
भारत और इटली के बीच वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) अप्रैल 2025 में संपन्न हुआ। इसके अलावा, 10 अप्रैल 2025 को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर भारत-इटली संयुक्त आयोग की चौथी बैठक के दौरान, वैज्ञानिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग पर 2025-27 के लिए एक एग्जीक्यूटिव प्रोग्राम ऑफ कॉर्पोरेशन (ईपीओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ईपीओसी 2025-2027 के तहत, दोनों देश विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरते क्षेत्रों में शोधकर्ताओं के आदान-प्रदान हेतु 10 परियोजनाओं और 10 संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण पर सहमत हुए।
भारत और इटली के बीच वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन में आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, हाई परफॉर्मेंस कम्प्यूटिंग और बिग डेटा, बायोमेडिकल रोबोटिक्स, जैव विविधता, जीन थेरेपी और एमआरएनए टेक्नोलॉजीज, बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग जैसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। ईपीओसी के माध्यम से भारत और इटली दोनों ने सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत कृषि-खाद्य, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों आदि सहित कई अग्रणी अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।